Advice Needed 2 way splitter

Gladstones55

Member
Joined
May 11, 2020
Messages
420
Reaction score
51
Points
28
My Satellite Setup
Zone 2 Fixed Astra 2
Gibertini XP 1 meter , Technomate TM2600 , Octagon SX88+se
My Location
Midlothian
Hi Good afternoon
1. Using a two way splitter cause any signal strength problems.
2. Can I use two receivers on motorised dish.
Thank you in advance if anyone can answer
 

william-1

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 2, 2005
Messages
10,398
Reaction score
10,834
Points
113
Location
Epping Forest
My Satellite Setup
OP Gibertini 100 XP+ Golden Media 201+Lnb
Superior Dark Motor (160° max)
(50 east to 34.5 west)
TM5302HD (A/B switch) Octagon SX88+Optima

Raven 88cm Mesh Dish + TM-1 0.1
Stab100 H to H (120° max)
(53 east to 45 west)
Octagon SX88+ (A/B switch) Edision S2

45cm dish V8 Golden 28E FreeSat Quad Lnb
Virgin Media FreeSat
My Location
Epping Forest Essex
It will not work as it is only for use with Digital Terrestrial signals via an aerial not for use with Satellite TV the way you have mentioned,
You need an A/B manual switch.
 

Gladstones55

Member
Joined
May 11, 2020
Messages
420
Reaction score
51
Points
28
My Satellite Setup
Zone 2 Fixed Astra 2
Gibertini XP 1 meter , Technomate TM2600 , Octagon SX88+se
My Location
Midlothian
SSL Satellites 2 Way Satellite Splitter For Freesat
It’s on amazon someone mentioned in review that he is using with motorised dish
 

PaulR

Dazed and Confused Admin
Staff member
Joined
Jun 28, 2003
Messages
17,467
Reaction score
3,574
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
-----------See sig-----------
My Location
Wirral, NW UK and Vaucluse, France.
It's probably a bogus review. Signal splitters do not work for satellite reception except for some very special circumstances.
 

Gladstones55

Member
Joined
May 11, 2020
Messages
420
Reaction score
51
Points
28
My Satellite Setup
Zone 2 Fixed Astra 2
Gibertini XP 1 meter , Technomate TM2600 , Octagon SX88+se
My Location
Midlothian
What is the best solution
 

PaulR

Dazed and Confused Admin
Staff member
Joined
Jun 28, 2003
Messages
17,467
Reaction score
3,574
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
-----------See sig-----------
My Location
Wirral, NW UK and Vaucluse, France.
As William-1 says, an A/B switch. Although these do not work well with a motorised dish. Maybe USALS but probably nothing else.
 

Gladstones55

Member
Joined
May 11, 2020
Messages
420
Reaction score
51
Points
28
My Satellite Setup
Zone 2 Fixed Astra 2
Gibertini XP 1 meter , Technomate TM2600 , Octagon SX88+se
My Location
Midlothian
What kind of A/B switch
Where to buy ?
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,081
Reaction score
1,455
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
You could possibly use a stacker/destacker, they do one which is DiSEqC compatible, you just need to install a twin LNB.
 

a33

Specialised Contributor
Joined
Sep 24, 2009
Messages
804
Reaction score
398
Points
63
Age
60
My Satellite Setup
XSAT410
Rebox RE-9000
My Location
NL
Why not an 'automatic A/B-switch': a sat priority switch (or 'master-slave switch')?

Several setups are possible, with single LNB or twin LNB, all depending on what you want. You are not very elaborate on what you want.....

Greetz,
A33

Edit: solution for a 2 receivers - 1 motor - twin LNB is e.g. here (in dutch!):
 
Last edited:

Gladstones55

Member
Joined
May 11, 2020
Messages
420
Reaction score
51
Points
28
My Satellite Setup
Zone 2 Fixed Astra 2
Gibertini XP 1 meter , Technomate TM2600 , Octagon SX88+se
My Location
Midlothian
I want to keep single feed lnb cable ends inside front room from there I want to take new cable to kitchen for 2nd receiver
Only 1 receiver will be on at any time
 
Last edited:

jeallen01

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Oct 12, 2003
Messages
5,528
Reaction score
2,202
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
See Signature
My Location
Somewhere in England (possibly?)!
I want to keep single feed lnb cable ends inside front room from there I want to take new cable to kitchen for 2nd receiver
Only 1 receiver will be on at any time
In that case a Smart Priority Switch like this one should work. I have 5 in the dish farm system ATM, and they are certainly OK for controlling both DiSEqC 1.1 switches and USALS motors using both my TM5402 M3 and SX88+ as the two receivers "in control as required" (but one of them must be OFF/in Standby for the other one to take control).

There is some signal loss, but I've not found that to be a particular issue.
 

scopus

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Mar 25, 2005
Messages
2,366
Reaction score
2,969
Points
113
Age
56
My Satellite Setup
Primesat/Famaval 1.8 PF C/ku/Ka, Octagon SX8HD1, SX88, Openbox S3 Mini HD-V8S Freesat V7 HD-V8 Finder, Amiko A4K Combo, Satlook Colour HD Spectrum, Sansui A909 Amp and BOSE Acoustimass speakers for the audio.
My Location
Staffs UK

Gladstones55

Member
Joined
May 11, 2020
Messages
420
Reaction score
51
Points
28
My Satellite Setup
Zone 2 Fixed Astra 2
Gibertini XP 1 meter , Technomate TM2600 , Octagon SX88+se
My Location
Midlothian
regarding post no. 12
You mean this one

SSL Satellites 2 Way Satellite Splitter​

 
Last edited:

jeallen01

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Oct 12, 2003
Messages
5,528
Reaction score
2,202
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
See Signature
My Location
Somewhere in England (possibly?)!

jeallen01

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Oct 12, 2003
Messages
5,528
Reaction score
2,202
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
See Signature
My Location
Somewhere in England (possibly?)!

Gladstones55

Member
Joined
May 11, 2020
Messages
420
Reaction score
51
Points
28
My Satellite Setup
Zone 2 Fixed Astra 2
Gibertini XP 1 meter , Technomate TM2600 , Octagon SX88+se
My Location
Midlothian

scopus

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Mar 25, 2005
Messages
2,366
Reaction score
2,969
Points
113
Age
56
My Satellite Setup
Primesat/Famaval 1.8 PF C/ku/Ka, Octagon SX8HD1, SX88, Openbox S3 Mini HD-V8S Freesat V7 HD-V8 Finder, Amiko A4K Combo, Satlook Colour HD Spectrum, Sansui A909 Amp and BOSE Acoustimass speakers for the audio.
My Location
Staffs UK
Might do :confused - but since the CPC price is less than £17.50 before VAT, then you would probably have to pay £5 or so for post and packing.
Might do?? They do work very well with no loss, I have the 4 and 8 way versions.. He might get one cheaper off the bay..
 
Top