Adapting a DiSEQc 1.2 motor to a 1.0 built-in receiver

Lacika

New Member
Joined
Jul 21, 2021
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Age
63
My Satellite Setup
Sky dish + Sony Bravia
My Location
Cheshire
Hi,

I've got an old kit which has been sitting in my garage for some time and I'm trying to figure how I could make the best use of it:
- 80 cm dish
- single LNB
- Technomate TM-2200 motor
- Technomate TM-9100 receiver

I bought my Sony Bravia HD TV which has a built-in satellite receiver after I stopped using the above kit. I've only tuned it to watch Freesat channels however it features DiSEQc switching among 4 LNBs.

Any suggestion?
Thanks.
 

Channel Hopper

Suffering fools, so you don't have to.
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
32,492
Reaction score
7,376
Points
113
Age
57
Website
www.sat-elite.uk
My Satellite Setup
A little less analogue, and a lot more crap.
My Location
UK
Many Sony TVs I have seen have a dual satellite tuner, and so you could try the other port with your 80cm dish for signals on other satellites.
 

ozumo

Contributor
Staff member
Joined
May 26, 2020
Messages
3,040
Reaction score
1,088
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Raven mk2 zone 2 x4, Channel Master: 90cm x3, 1.2m x2, 1.8m PF. CM polar mount x2, Az/El x3.
My Location
South Durham
I can't think of a way you can get a DiSEqC 1.2 motor to respond to 1.0 signals. I'd setup the motor using the Technomate receiver and have one channel for each satellite position. To move the dish you'd select a channel number that corresponds to the satellite wanted using the remote. I think you'd need to run a second cable, one from the TV to the LNB, and a second from the receiver to motor. If you bought a twin LNB you could connect both the TV & receiver at the same time.

It would be much less faff to use a modern satellite receiver rather than the television's internal tuner.
 

Channel Hopper

Suffering fools, so you don't have to.
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
32,492
Reaction score
7,376
Points
113
Age
57
Website
www.sat-elite.uk
My Satellite Setup
A little less analogue, and a lot more crap.
My Location
UK
Knowing the model of Bravia may assist, some updates might change the fixed DiSEqC only to an option of motorising.
 

Terryl

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Apr 14, 2011
Messages
2,904
Reaction score
1,712
Points
113
Age
79
My Satellite Setup
OpenBox X5 on a 1 meter motorized dish.
And now a 10 foot "C" band dish.

Custom built PC
My Location
Deep in the Boonies in the central Sierra Nevada mountains of California.
Maybe try one of these hummers.

Code:
https://www.minasamartp.com/index.php?main_page=product_info&products_id=153501

But it's only good for 4 positions.
 

ozumo

Contributor
Staff member
Joined
May 26, 2020
Messages
3,040
Reaction score
1,088
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Raven mk2 zone 2 x4, Channel Master: 90cm x3, 1.2m x2, 1.8m PF. CM polar mount x2, Az/El x3.
My Location
South Durham
Maybe try one of these hummers.

Code:
https://www.minasamartp.com/index.php?main_page=product_info&products_id=153501

But it's only good for 4 positions.
That would work but not convinced that site is legitimate, the contact email doesn't even match the URL:

46FA3D7A-6A15-45D4-9237-7E1A311216D1.jpeg

Couldn't find any address or phone no. either.
 

Channel Hopper

Suffering fools, so you don't have to.
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
32,492
Reaction score
7,376
Points
113
Age
57
Website
www.sat-elite.uk
My Satellite Setup
A little less analogue, and a lot more crap.
My Location
UK
There was an all in one positioner that ran off DiSEqC 1.0 many years ago, rated for sub 1m dishes (STAB/Humax)
 

a33

Specialised Contributor
Joined
Sep 24, 2009
Messages
871
Reaction score
447
Points
63
Age
61
My Satellite Setup
XSAT410
Rebox RE-9000
My Location
NL
Just buy an old SD-receiver secondhand for less than 5 pounds, and use that to control the motor position from. Some will even have USALS on board...

When you can use only one cable to the dish, think of a setup with a sat priority switch and diseqc switch or so.

Greetz,
A33
 
Top