bad tuner in DM600

stad

Member
Joined
Mar 10, 2009
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
58
My Satellite Setup
Dreambox 600PVR, and HP Laptop on home LAN
My Location
Greece
Hello all
I'm wondering if you can help in troubleshooting my DM:

I had some reception problems, so I changed LNB, DiSeq, cables and all. Now, it won't receive anything.
the SNR is 64%, random levels of AGC, and BER above 5000.

I pluged in an older Samsung box into the same system, and it works fine. I flashed the DM to a new Gemini image (used to have Nabilo), but still nothing.
The point is that yesterday it received few channels, then today nothing again. Its acting quite strange, but in general it something is wrong.

could it be the tuner? if so, can it be fixed? any idea on the cost.

Thank you all
stad
 

mhku

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Mar 8, 2005
Messages
4,712
Reaction score
20
Points
38
My Satellite Setup
TM Nano ~ sg2100
My Location
Midlands
Dreambox tuners on some models are not the best. Have you tried adjusting the dish?
 

compufunk

Regular Member
Joined
May 7, 2008
Messages
1,658
Reaction score
1
Points
36
Age
44
My Satellite Setup
DM 600-S, VU+ Duo,
Moteck SG2100, Fracarro Penta 85 dish, LG LH3000 42" TV + some computers
My Location
NW, Ireland
The tuner is swappable, so if you find that it is the tuner that's at fault, you can easily replace it for about £30.
 

stad

Member
Joined
Mar 10, 2009
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
58
My Satellite Setup
Dreambox 600PVR, and HP Laptop on home LAN
My Location
Greece
Hi again
thanks for the help.
A friend looked at it and it turned out it was the power supply...at least thats what we think. We changed it and now it works fine for a couple of days. The P.S was the original I got with the DM. The funny thing is that I had measured the P.S.,,was around 12V; but when it was loaded it acted funny.
Nevertheless, its good to know a tuner is available if needed.

thanks again
stad
 

compufunk

Regular Member
Joined
May 7, 2008
Messages
1,658
Reaction score
1
Points
36
Age
44
My Satellite Setup
DM 600-S, VU+ Duo,
Moteck SG2100, Fracarro Penta 85 dish, LG LH3000 42" TV + some computers
My Location
NW, Ireland
I have to admit, that's a new one on me.

Maybe there was not enough juice coming from the PSU to power the tuner.

Glad to hear you got it sorted though :)
 

RioF

Member
Joined
Jul 14, 2009
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
53
My Satellite Setup
Dreambox 800seHD
My Location
My Dreambox
Hi . You talk about tuner here so I ask a Q.
I have DM600. SNR in this type is not like other receivers.
e.g when signal quality in starsat or DM800 or other types
is 50% here in DM600 it is 81% .
the scale is different!
Can I change SNR showing in DM600 like other types? :-newb
 

ZidRoS

Member
Joined
Nov 19, 2009
Messages
8
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
42
My Satellite Setup
DM 600 with enigma, cc camd
My Location
Cyprus
compufunk said:
The tuner is swappable, so if you find that it is the tuner that's at fault, you can easily replace it for about £30.

So if u change psu, LNB, and u r sure that u r dish is right, but still u can see lets say novacinema2+3 but not novacinema1, or star or alpha. The problem is on the tunner?
 

dbase

Member
Joined
May 15, 2006
Messages
14
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
55
My Satellite Setup
KAON 570
4 dishes
My Location
Southern Spain near Gibraltar
I have to say that my old Kaon was better at receiving signals during bad weather. I'm located in the South of spain and watching uk fta.
Where can I buy the tuner module?
 

compufunk

Regular Member
Joined
May 7, 2008
Messages
1,658
Reaction score
1
Points
36
Age
44
My Satellite Setup
DM 600-S, VU+ Duo,
Moteck SG2100, Fracarro Penta 85 dish, LG LH3000 42" TV + some computers
My Location
NW, Ireland
dbase said:
Where can I buy the tuner module?
Use google. Most approved Dream Multimedia distributors supply them.
ZidRoS said:
So if u change psu, LNB, and u r sure that u r dish is right, but still u can see lets say novacinema2+3 but not novacinema1, or star or alpha. The problem is on the tunner?
Sorry, I didn't spot your post till now. Its hard to say without more info, but I would suspect not.
 

dbase

Member
Joined
May 15, 2006
Messages
14
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
55
My Satellite Setup
KAON 570
4 dishes
My Location
Southern Spain near Gibraltar
Well I'm pretty disappointed with this box. Its raining here (S.Spain) and and I have had to resort to going back to my old Kaon.
Only worthwhile channels like sky news and bbc news are clear. Fta channels like bbc etc are not watchable.

Guess I'll put it up on ebay
 

ZidRoS

Member
Joined
Nov 19, 2009
Messages
8
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
42
My Satellite Setup
DM 600 with enigma, cc camd
My Location
Cyprus
ZidRoS said:
So if u change psu, LNB, and u r sure that u r dish is right, but still u can see lets say novacinema2+3 but not novacinema1, or star or alpha. The problem is on the tunner?

My problem was the tuner after all. Thank the god it was easy to replace it by my own, without paying labor.
 

dbase

Member
Joined
May 15, 2006
Messages
14
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
55
My Satellite Setup
KAON 570
4 dishes
My Location
Southern Spain near Gibraltar
Zidros where did you buy your replacement tuner?
 

ZidRoS

Member
Joined
Nov 19, 2009
Messages
8
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
42
My Satellite Setup
DM 600 with enigma, cc camd
My Location
Cyprus
dbase said:
Zidros where did you buy your replacement tuner?

From a local dealer in Cyprus. I will give you the link but i am not sure that they can send it to you, but its worth to try.
_http://plug-ins.net/product.php?productid=1490&cat=126&page=1

No live URLs please. Admin
 
Top