Changing blind scan settings on Edision OsMio 4K plus

Paolo71

Member
Joined
Aug 19, 2019
Messages
11
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Age
49
My Satellite Setup
AZbox Premium HD+, TBS 5925, dish Gibertini 100cm, STAB HH120, pc AMD FX8350 ram 32Gb, EBS Pro with VLC and PotPlayer.
My Location
Rome, Italy
Hi all, I'm looking for changing settings for blind scan, for an advanced one, I would like to find a way to change blind scan steps, knowing that nominal blind scan interval, on Openatv and other images, is about 4 or 5 mhz. I want to change this interval down to 1 or 2 mhz just to find and separate close transponders. Any help please ? I have got an Edision OsMio 4K plus with Openatv, Satdreamgr and OpenPLi images. Thanks a lot.
 

manikm909

Regular Member
Joined
Sep 10, 2020
Messages
125
Reaction score
27
Points
28
Age
44
My Satellite Setup
Laminas 1.2m Dish, Zgemma H7S (main), Octagon SF8008 (2nd), Octagon SX88 (3rd)
My Location
Kent, UK
from memory isnt there an XML file, which contains the step values....

yes, check out line 664 here:

.
 

stephan94

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Jun 30, 2008
Messages
531
Reaction score
690
Points
93
Age
63
My Satellite Setup
1.20 Channel master ( Paris)and 1200 Laminas ( Bavaria) KU and C Band
Openbox SX6 and S3 Mini, Dr HD 15, Octagon SF 4008 and Octagon SX88and SX8 HD One, TBS 6983
My Location
Bavaria and Paris
there is no problem for the blindscan of the MIO4K with the Openvision image (openPLI either) it finds two frequencies with 1mhz between the two
 

Attachments

  • 1Mhz.jpg
    1Mhz.jpg
    378.2 KB · Views: 31

manikm909

Regular Member
Joined
Sep 10, 2020
Messages
125
Reaction score
27
Points
28
Age
44
My Satellite Setup
Laminas 1.2m Dish, Zgemma H7S (main), Octagon SF8008 (2nd), Octagon SX88 (3rd)
My Location
Kent, UK
great ! mine arrives today!
 

manikm909

Regular Member
Joined
Sep 10, 2020
Messages
125
Reaction score
27
Points
28
Age
44
My Satellite Setup
Laminas 1.2m Dish, Zgemma H7S (main), Octagon SF8008 (2nd), Octagon SX88 (3rd)
My Location
Kent, UK
the blind scan setting in E2 actually allows you to specify the scan steps before you press go\scan !!!! jeez
 

Paolo71

Member
Joined
Aug 19, 2019
Messages
11
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Age
49
My Satellite Setup
AZbox Premium HD+, TBS 5925, dish Gibertini 100cm, STAB HH120, pc AMD FX8350 ram 32Gb, EBS Pro with VLC and PotPlayer.
My Location
Rome, Italy
the blind scan setting in E2 actually allows you to specify the scan steps before you press go\scan !!!! jeez
In my Edision OsMio 4K plus I cannot select the scan steps in mhz, but only the symbol rate interval (on OpenAtv, on Satdreamgr, on OpenPli). Maybe is there any other image where I can find the blind scan step selection (in mhz) ? Thanks a lot.
 

Paolo71

Member
Joined
Aug 19, 2019
Messages
11
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Age
49
My Satellite Setup
AZbox Premium HD+, TBS 5925, dish Gibertini 100cm, STAB HH120, pc AMD FX8350 ram 32Gb, EBS Pro with VLC and PotPlayer.
My Location
Rome, Italy
there is no problem for the blindscan of the MIO4K with the Openvision image (openPLI either) it finds two frequencies with 1mhz between the two
For sure I am used to find channels through blind scan with my TBS 5925 and Ebs Pro as well. Then when I bought the Edision something changed some points of view about blind scans and their complete scans. With EBs Pro I can choose till 0.25Mhz blind scan step ! That's a deep scan, but longer.... Anyway Edision and Open images have very good capabilities ! I am waiting for new developments.
 

manikm909

Regular Member
Joined
Sep 10, 2020
Messages
125
Reaction score
27
Points
28
Age
44
My Satellite Setup
Laminas 1.2m Dish, Zgemma H7S (main), Octagon SF8008 (2nd), Octagon SX88 (3rd)
My Location
Kent, UK
there is no problem for the blindscan of the MIO4K with the Openvision image (openPLI either) it finds two frequencies with 1mhz between the two
there appears to be NO blindscan option in OPENPLI
 

stephan94

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Jun 30, 2008
Messages
531
Reaction score
690
Points
93
Age
63
My Satellite Setup
1.20 Channel master ( Paris)and 1200 Laminas ( Bavaria) KU and C Band
Openbox SX6 and S3 Mini, Dr HD 15, Octagon SF 4008 and Octagon SX88and SX8 HD One, TBS 6983
My Location
Bavaria and Paris

Attachments

  • bs.jpg
    bs.jpg
    52.2 KB · Views: 18

manikm909

Regular Member
Joined
Sep 10, 2020
Messages
125
Reaction score
27
Points
28
Age
44
My Satellite Setup
Laminas 1.2m Dish, Zgemma H7S (main), Octagon SF8008 (2nd), Octagon SX88 (3rd)
My Location
Kent, UK
Thanks . What version of PLI. I couldn't find option on latest
 

MCelliotG

Specialist Contributor
Joined
May 10, 2015
Messages
838
Reaction score
1,009
Points
93
My Satellite Setup
TBS 5925, Mut@nt HD51, EDISION OSMINI, MABO 130X144, DRAGONSAT DS3000 LED MOTOR, INVERTO BLACK ULTRA TWIN LNB
My Location
Thessaloniki, Greece
You need to download blindscan from the plugins feed, it doesn't come pre-installed.
 

manikm909

Regular Member
Joined
Sep 10, 2020
Messages
125
Reaction score
27
Points
28
Age
44
My Satellite Setup
Laminas 1.2m Dish, Zgemma H7S (main), Octagon SF8008 (2nd), Octagon SX88 (3rd)
My Location
Kent, UK
Top