Diablo Cam 2 Light Settings

ChiefRA

Member
Joined
Jul 17, 2012
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
41
My Satellite Setup
1,20 m offset -> ASTRA
80 cm offset -> Intelsat
My Location
Brasov, Romania
Hi there,

What settings should I use for a Diablo Cam 2 Light to use it with ASTRA and Hot Bird satellite programs?


I'm using it on a Samsung CI+ slot (Samsung has a DVB-S2 incorporated which I use for the sattelites via a DiseqC). I'm using the Cam to decode the cable programs so far, and I've uploaded the latest KEYs in it, but I cannot decode any channel from the ASTRA with it so far and I need your help.

Thanks in advance.
 

Mickha

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 10, 2004
Messages
5,649
Reaction score
674
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
1.2M Channel Master, 1224 motor, VU+ Duo 2
My Location
North West
The Diablo Cam doesn't open a lot of channels but it should open the Canal Digitaal, Irdeto 2 encrypted, channels, on 19.2E, providing you have the latest keys.bin file loaded, and perhaps the French Cartoon Network, Boomerang and TCM.
Which channels are you trying to open?
 

Llew

cerca trova...
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
15,531
Reaction score
3,787
Points
113
Age
78
My Satellite Setup
Triple Dragon, Dreambox 8000, Echostar AD3000ip, TBS6522,6925,6983 PCie cards.
Gibertini 1.25m motorised dish driven by the AD3000, with either Inverto BU Quad or Norsat / XMW Ka LNBs . SMW 1.05m + 3 other dishes. Speccy: Promax HD Ranger+
My Location
The Flatlands of East Anglia
If you mean the Diablo CAM configuration, you should be OK with setting CAIDS to the general CAID format, or you can try other CAID settings (I assume you're using Ipnosys 037 or greater (if there is one).

I have Auto PMT Off
EMUS On
Smart Card EMM's On (not using one myself)
EMU's Priority EMU
Fixed CW On.

As Mickha says,The latest Diablo keyfile will open some channels on Astra 19E and Hotbird, not much available now. A few Bulsat channels also on Hellasat 39E.

BTW, don't offer or ask for anything to do with cable - strictly forbidden on this forum.
 

ChiefRA

Member
Joined
Jul 17, 2012
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
41
My Satellite Setup
1,20 m offset -> ASTRA
80 cm offset -> Intelsat
My Location
Brasov, Romania
Thanks Mickha and Llew,

Mickha: I wish to open anything which can be opened, I have latest keys but I'm interested in one particular channel I wish to see: DMAX HD (which I don't have a key for as we speak), SyFy HD? (any available, it should be SyFy Universal, SyFy Russia etc). Any hints on that?
Llew: I got the cable part, I'll respect that. Thanks for the Cam 2 settings, I'll try them and I'll tell you if they worked out.

What other satellite worth catching and watching (I mean more channels to be decoded?) As if ASTRA has only a few, it doesn't worth watching.

Thanks again guys.
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
49,107
Reaction score
9,826
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
Theres very little available on emus and keys these days.

You missed the great days of dozens of channels open by 5 years! :D
 

ChiefRA

Member
Joined
Jul 17, 2012
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
41
My Satellite Setup
1,20 m offset -> ASTRA
80 cm offset -> Intelsat
My Location
Brasov, Romania
Llew, I have the Cam 2 Light settings as follows: (yes, I'm using Ipnosys 0.37, that's the latest)
Caids File [CAIDS]
Auto PMT [OFF]
Emulators [ON]
SmartCards EMMs [ON]
Emulators Priority [1:Emu - 2:Cards]
Fixed CW [ON] (now I setted to ON to comply with your settings)
SmartCard Mess. [Show Never]
Stream Speed [MID] (what is this function do? I have 3 settings on it: Slow, MID, HI)

Thanks.
 

ChiefRA

Member
Joined
Jul 17, 2012
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
41
My Satellite Setup
1,20 m offset -> ASTRA
80 cm offset -> Intelsat
My Location
Brasov, Romania
Analoguesat said:
Theres very little available on emus and keys these days.

You missed the great days of dozens of channels open by 5 years! :D


mrrr ... :( only now I got these dishes in place in the backyard... Any hints on other satellites with more available programs?

Thanks :)
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
49,107
Reaction score
9,826
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
See post #3.

But DONT expect lots of channels open - if you get a couple of dozen you are doing well.

To be honest as the encryptions have been tightened up keys & emus have died out.
 

ChiefRA

Member
Joined
Jul 17, 2012
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
41
My Satellite Setup
1,20 m offset -> ASTRA
80 cm offset -> Intelsat
My Location
Brasov, Romania
OK then, what's the latest if the CAM has died out? :confused
 

Llew

cerca trova...
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
15,531
Reaction score
3,787
Points
113
Age
78
My Satellite Setup
Triple Dragon, Dreambox 8000, Echostar AD3000ip, TBS6522,6925,6983 PCie cards.
Gibertini 1.25m motorised dish driven by the AD3000, with either Inverto BU Quad or Norsat / XMW Ka LNBs . SMW 1.05m + 3 other dishes. Speccy: Promax HD Ranger+
My Location
The Flatlands of East Anglia
ChiefRA said:
[MID] (what is this function do? I have 3 settings on it: Slow, MID, HI)Thanks.

Something to do with high bit rates of certain channels I think. MID is OK, but I find I have less freezing on the Bulsat 39E channels if set to HIGH.
 
Top