DM 600 Says No Signal. DM 500 Works Fine...

DragonBoy

Member
Joined
Feb 9, 2010
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
71
My Satellite Setup
Dreambox 600 pvr
Core 2 quad
My Location
Oxford
Hello Everyone! I'm very new to this whole satellite thing ( 2 weeks now) so please don't kill me if I say anything stupid:-worship:-worship... Right... I just bought a DM 600 pvr and a DM 500s. As soon as I do the initial installation, I update the satellite and bouquet files from a ready made package I downloaded from someone... My DM500 works fine... shows all the channels I want, No problem. If I remove the DM500 and put on the DM600, than I cannot display 3-4 channels like animal planet and national geographic. It just cannot sync... Do you think that it is a tuner problem? Even if I use the automatic channel finder, it will simply bypass these channels and won't display them at all! I'm sure, in the first 2-3 days of testing, I was able to watch these channels properly with the 600 but not anymore...
 

DragonBoy

Member
Joined
Feb 9, 2010
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
71
My Satellite Setup
Dreambox 600 pvr
Core 2 quad
My Location
Oxford
This is what I get from 600
_http://img40.imageshack.us/img40/2028/img0122vu.jpg

and this is the 500s
_http://img692.imageshack.us/img692/2568/img0121pf.jpg


[fieldset=Moderation Message] No IMG links, as per forum rules - SM [/fieldset]
 

shumifan50

Regular Member
Joined
Sep 6, 2007
Messages
521
Reaction score
1
Points
0
Age
72
My Satellite Setup
2xDM7025(DVB-S tuner), DM600SPVR, DM800S, DM500S HD, Triax 90cm with MultiBracket 4 sats.
My Location
Europe
There is not enough info here.
Are you using a single satellite (13e) or using diseqc switch or motor?
It looks like the 600 is not managing to lock onto the satellite. This can have several causes depending on the configuration of your satellite. If you are using a diseqc switch then the satellite config might be wrong. You might have set up the LNB incorrectly. I would check all of this before asuming it is a tuner problem.
 

DragonBoy

Member
Joined
Feb 9, 2010
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
71
My Satellite Setup
Dreambox 600 pvr
Core 2 quad
My Location
Oxford
Hi,
thank you for the answer! I'm using a single satellite (13e) configuration... no motor or anything... I setup both of them the same way. The 600 can find most of the channels... its just that it cannot sync and lock to certain particular frequencies... (and if I replace it with the 500 It works fine)...
 

shumifan50

Regular Member
Joined
Sep 6, 2007
Messages
521
Reaction score
1
Points
0
Age
72
My Satellite Setup
2xDM7025(DVB-S tuner), DM600SPVR, DM800S, DM500S HD, Triax 90cm with MultiBracket 4 sats.
My Location
Europe
Do ypu do manual transponder scans or full satellite scans?
 
Top