EDISION PRIMO IP S2 H.265 HEVC MULTISTREAM

Stevenvc19

Member
Joined
Jul 31, 2018
Messages
233
Reaction score
120
Points
43
Age
26
My Satellite Setup
3x Edision Primo S2:
30W
5W
0.8W
4.3E
9E
13E
19.2E
28.2E
My Location
Willebroek Belgium
Does someone know if it is possible to change the boot logo from the Edision?
If you use custom firmware, there is already a non standard bootlogo. I thought, maybe I could make my own and copy it to the receiver via an FTP client.
Or is it to dangerous to brick the box?
 

Stevenvc19

Member
Joined
Jul 31, 2018
Messages
233
Reaction score
120
Points
43
Age
26
My Satellite Setup
3x Edision Primo S2:
30W
5W
0.8W
4.3E
9E
13E
19.2E
28.2E
My Location
Willebroek Belgium
Since yesterday I have troubles recording TF1 multistream. TMC which is on the same stream has no problem. Other channels have No problem either.
when I try to record TF1, the image freezes, when I stop recording and try to change channel, the primo‘s tuner won’t respond anymore. I need to reboot to get it working again.
can someone confirm if they have the same problem? Last week I had no problem, no changes on firmware or set up since then...
edit: sometimes, change to a no multistream channel and clicking the OK button a couple of times gets the tuner working without reboot.
I use the latest custom firmware
 

Stevenvc19

Member
Joined
Jul 31, 2018
Messages
233
Reaction score
120
Points
43
Age
26
My Satellite Setup
3x Edision Primo S2:
30W
5W
0.8W
4.3E
9E
13E
19.2E
28.2E
My Location
Willebroek Belgium
Since yesterday I have troubles recording TF1 multistream. TMC which is on the same stream has no problem. Other channels have No problem either.
when I try to record TF1, the image freezes, when I stop recording and try to change channel, the primo‘s tuner won’t respond anymore. I need to reboot to get it working again.
can someone confirm if they have the same problem? Last week I had no problem, no changes on firmware or set up since then...
edit: sometimes, change to a no multistream channel and clicking the OK button a couple of times gets the tuner working without reboot.
I use the latest custom firmware
I just tested something... I downgraded the firmware to the .62 version and everything worked again. then I upgraded back to the latest,.67, version and guess what... Everything works again! How strange is that? And it was on two different PRIMO's that this problem happend at the same time! i'm going to downgrade and re-upgrade the firmware on the other Primo's as well!

UPDATE: I tested my three PRIMO's... They all had the same problem, trying to record TF1... After the above mensioned instructions, they are all three running smooth again... No problems with recording...

If someone can explain, be my guest!

The only thing I can think of is that there was some sort of bug in the channel list that I share between those three devices... Other than that I can't think of anything...
 
Last edited:

LeBelge

Member
Joined
May 14, 2015
Messages
182
Reaction score
86
Points
28
My Satellite Setup
2x Triax TD 110, 2x Edision OS Mio 4K (plus), Edision OS Nino Pro
My Location
Belguim
Bad news, the 12732 V 29950 frequency does not work on Primo.
There is no way to add
Input Stream ID
PLS Mode
PLS Code
and the receiver does not find TF1, France2,3,4 ... etc.
These channels are no more on 11509 H.

On Enigma 2 receiver the same channels work on 12732 V 29950.
 

ozumo

te wo tsuite
Staff member
Joined
May 26, 2020
Messages
3,631
Reaction score
1,404
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Raven mk2 zone 2 x4, Channel Master: 90cm x3, 1.2m x2, 1.8m PF. CM polar mount x2, Az/El x3.
My Location
South Durham
Working fine here on a Primo, symbol rate is 29500, not 29950 :)

795515F4-E939-4A08-8B4F-6EBB6A46547E.jpeg
 

Stevenvc19

Member
Joined
Jul 31, 2018
Messages
233
Reaction score
120
Points
43
Age
26
My Satellite Setup
3x Edision Primo S2:
30W
5W
0.8W
4.3E
9E
13E
19.2E
28.2E
My Location
Willebroek Belgium
Bad news, the 12732 V 29950 frequency does not work on Primo.
There is no way to add
Input Stream ID
PLS Mode
PLS Code
and the receiver does not find TF1, France2,3,4 ... etc.
These channels are no more on 11509 H.

On Enigma 2 receiver the same channels work on 12732 V 29950.
I can confirm that I can receive those channels on the new transponder with the Primo.
 

Lazarus

Tout Rond Bon Oeuf
Staff member
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
26,703
Reaction score
8,373
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
Yes, the 11509 H versions have disappeared.

12732 are receivable on my Primo, but are marginal for me, so it's time to replace my 80cm with the 1.1m. Again!
 

LeBelge

Member
Joined
May 14, 2015
Messages
182
Reaction score
86
Points
28
My Satellite Setup
2x Triax TD 110, 2x Edision OS Mio 4K (plus), Edision OS Nino Pro
My Location
Belguim
Working fine here on a Primo, symbol rate is 29500, not 29950 :)

View attachment 138670

Thank you
On my Primo the symbol rate was 29950 like it is on my Mio.
I changed it to 29500 and MTS -> On
Now I have TF1,France2,3,4 ... working again.
Here is the screen shot from Mio, it is strange but it works with 29950.
france2.jpg
 

william-1

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 2, 2005
Messages
10,844
Reaction score
11,174
Points
113
Location
Epping Forest
My Satellite Setup
OP Gibertini 100 XP+ Inverto Premium PLL Lnb
Superior Dark Motor (160° max)
(50 east to 34.5 west)
TM6902HD (A/B switch) Octagon SX88+Optima
TM5302HD + Inverto Premium PLL Lnb for compiling Ch lists.

Raven 88cm Mesh Dish + Inverto Black Ultra
Stab100 H to H (120° max)
(53 east to 45 west)
Octagon SX88+ (A/B switch) Edision S2

45cm dish V8 Golden 28E FreeSat Quad Lnb
Virgin Media FreeSat
My Location
Epping Forest Essex

manikm909

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Sep 10, 2020
Messages
1,096
Reaction score
405
Points
83
Age
45
My Satellite Setup
Channel Master 1.2M \ Channel Master 90cm \ Laminas OFC 1200 Dish, Octagon SF8008 (main STB) - Icecrypt 6600 - TM5302
My Location
SE London, UK

manikm909

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Sep 10, 2020
Messages
1,096
Reaction score
405
Points
83
Age
45
My Satellite Setup
Channel Master 1.2M \ Channel Master 90cm \ Laminas OFC 1200 Dish, Octagon SF8008 (main STB) - Icecrypt 6600 - TM5302
My Location
SE London, UK
what would be interesting is to delete all TPs and channels on 5w - then do a blindscan and see if it picks up the multi stream TP's
 

william-1

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 2, 2005
Messages
10,844
Reaction score
11,174
Points
113
Location
Epping Forest
My Satellite Setup
OP Gibertini 100 XP+ Inverto Premium PLL Lnb
Superior Dark Motor (160° max)
(50 east to 34.5 west)
TM6902HD (A/B switch) Octagon SX88+Optima
TM5302HD + Inverto Premium PLL Lnb for compiling Ch lists.

Raven 88cm Mesh Dish + Inverto Black Ultra
Stab100 H to H (120° max)
(53 east to 45 west)
Octagon SX88+ (A/B switch) Edision S2

45cm dish V8 Golden 28E FreeSat Quad Lnb
Virgin Media FreeSat
My Location
Epping Forest Essex
Same here only connected to the Internet for the software upgrade all functions in my Ch List work without Internet connection.
 

william-1

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 2, 2005
Messages
10,844
Reaction score
11,174
Points
113
Location
Epping Forest
My Satellite Setup
OP Gibertini 100 XP+ Inverto Premium PLL Lnb
Superior Dark Motor (160° max)
(50 east to 34.5 west)
TM6902HD (A/B switch) Octagon SX88+Optima
TM5302HD + Inverto Premium PLL Lnb for compiling Ch lists.

Raven 88cm Mesh Dish + Inverto Black Ultra
Stab100 H to H (120° max)
(53 east to 45 west)
Octagon SX88+ (A/B switch) Edision S2

45cm dish V8 Golden 28E FreeSat Quad Lnb
Virgin Media FreeSat
My Location
Epping Forest Essex
what would be interesting is to delete all TPs and channels on 5w - then do a blindscan and see if it picks up the multi stream TP's
You will probably loose all multi-stream as the Blind Scan on mine did not find any multi-stream TV only what was in the data base..
 

Stevenvc19

Member
Joined
Jul 31, 2018
Messages
233
Reaction score
120
Points
43
Age
26
My Satellite Setup
3x Edision Primo S2:
30W
5W
0.8W
4.3E
9E
13E
19.2E
28.2E
My Location
Willebroek Belgium
You will probably loose all multi-stream as the Blind Scan on mine did not find any multi-stream TV only what was in the data base..
A Couple of years ago i tried and (for what I recall) it did found multistream channels. I think there is an option to enable multistream reception in the blindscan menu. Is a long time ago I used the Primo.
 

ozumo

te wo tsuite
Staff member
Joined
May 26, 2020
Messages
3,631
Reaction score
1,404
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Raven mk2 zone 2 x4, Channel Master: 90cm x3, 1.2m x2, 1.8m PF. CM polar mount x2, Az/El x3.
My Location
South Durham
Just reset the Primo (& has never been connected to net), added a new satellite with no transponders. A blind search with multi stream enabled found all the 5°W multistreams listed on Flysat on the first scan including the latest changes.
 

manikm909

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Sep 10, 2020
Messages
1,096
Reaction score
405
Points
83
Age
45
My Satellite Setup
Channel Master 1.2M \ Channel Master 90cm \ Laminas OFC 1200 Dish, Octagon SF8008 (main STB) - Icecrypt 6600 - TM5302
My Location
SE London, UK
That's good going
 

Adam792

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Sep 5, 2009
Messages
955
Reaction score
765
Points
93
Age
29
My Satellite Setup
Dishes: 80cm (5°W/4.8°E), 80cm (30°W), 60cm Zone 2 (13°E/19.2°E/28.2°E)
Receivers: HTPC (Intel i3 processor, nVidia Graphics, and TBS6905 4x DVB-S2 PCIe tuner card) running Ubuntu with Kodi/TVHeadend, Wetek Play2, Skybox M3.
My Location
Cheltenham
does it automatically work out the Multi Stream TPs on a blindscan? or does it get them from a hidden DB ?

My best guess would be that it’s the latter. I reckon there’s a list of all the used PLS codes (there’s only a handful of them used across all the multistreams receivable over Europe in total) in the firmware of the receiver. When you scan a transponder and have the multistream option ticked, I would guess it scans using each of those codes in its memory until one works and gives valid TS data, otherwise it will just show as no signal if the relevant code isn’t in the memory.

Even though stuff has moved round on Eutelsat 5°W (e.g 11509H moving to 12732V), the same PLS codes as already known are still being used.

It could be automatically finding them, but I’d have thought that would take a long time.
 

MCelliotG

Specialist Contributor
Joined
May 10, 2015
Messages
891
Reaction score
1,066
Points
93
My Satellite Setup
TBS 5925, Mut@nt HD51, EDISION OSMINI, MABO 130X144, DRAGONSAT DS3000 LED MOTOR, INVERTO BLACK ULTRA TWIN LNB
My Location
Thessaloniki, Greece
When these receivers first appeared on the market, I was the first to point out that they used a list of known PLS codes in their firmware to find the MIS transmissions. They don't really perform a PLS code discovery blindscan.
The first receiver to do so was Edision Osmini and the 4K models that followed, equipped with the Availink tuners, which in reality can blindscan any PLS code and lock the frequency even without showing it.
Even TBS cards could not do it without slow scanning the PLS codes one by one, until of course the new 6902se (not the regular 6902) and 5930 cards appeared that can also blindscan the PLS codes really fast.
 
Top