New Channel ERT World HD

Adam792

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Sep 5, 2009
Messages
935
Reaction score
726
Points
93
Age
29
My Satellite Setup
Dishes: 80cm (5°W/4.8°E), 80cm (30°W), 60cm Zone 2 (13°E/19.2°E/28.2°E)
Receivers: HTPC (Intel i3 processor, nVidia Graphics, and TBS6905 4x DVB-S2 PCIe tuner card) running Ubuntu with Kodi/TVHeadend, Wetek Play2, Skybox M3.
My Location
Cheltenham
10730H 30000 8PSK 5/6

ERT World is now apparently in HD - DVBS DVBS2 DVBS2X Bitrate Monitoring ERT World HD - 10730 H - Hellas sat 39East

I scanned this in a few days ago but I couldn't get the image or sound to display on my Octagon SF8008. Can anyone else view it? I'm wondering if they've made it HD but not changed the service descriptors in the stream, so some receivers think it's still an SD service and don't decode it.
 

ozumo

Contributor
Staff member
Joined
May 26, 2020
Messages
3,380
Reaction score
1,283
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Raven mk2 zone 2 x4, Channel Master: 90cm x3, 1.2m x2, 1.8m PF. CM polar mount x2, Az/El x3.
My Location
South Durham
Working fine on old Openbox V8S :)

689F3186-3C90-4A71-8B8A-70713B596F24.jpeg
 

ozumo

Contributor
Staff member
Joined
May 26, 2020
Messages
3,380
Reaction score
1,283
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Raven mk2 zone 2 x4, Channel Master: 90cm x3, 1.2m x2, 1.8m PF. CM polar mount x2, Az/El x3.
My Location
South Durham
Just to add - it's tagged as HD in the channel list. Some HD channels don't get tagged, such as NHK World Japan on 19E 11229V 22000.
 

Adam792

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Sep 5, 2009
Messages
935
Reaction score
726
Points
93
Age
29
My Satellite Setup
Dishes: 80cm (5°W/4.8°E), 80cm (30°W), 60cm Zone 2 (13°E/19.2°E/28.2°E)
Receivers: HTPC (Intel i3 processor, nVidia Graphics, and TBS6905 4x DVB-S2 PCIe tuner card) running Ubuntu with Kodi/TVHeadend, Wetek Play2, Skybox M3.
My Location
Cheltenham
Thanks @ozumo - I will try to check again if I manage to get half an hour at some point where it doesn't go from chucking it down to full sunshine then back to chucking it down! :lol:
 

ozumo

Contributor
Staff member
Joined
May 26, 2020
Messages
3,380
Reaction score
1,283
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Raven mk2 zone 2 x4, Channel Master: 90cm x3, 1.2m x2, 1.8m PF. CM polar mount x2, Az/El x3.
My Location
South Durham
Also working fine on an Edision Primo. Probably not related but when I had an SF8008 it never liked Reuters on 22W - needed more signal than my other receivers for it to scan in & never found the channel name :confused
 

EnoSat

Member
Joined
May 29, 2004
Messages
115
Reaction score
73
Points
28
Age
50
Website
enosat.euweb.cz
My Satellite Setup
TBS-5925/5220/5520SE , Dr.HD , Dreambox , Edision , Mutant
My Location
Slovakia
Also working fine on an Edision Primo. Probably not related but when I had an SF8008 it never liked Reuters on 22W - needed more signal than my other receivers for it to scan in & never found the channel name :confused
SDT_Table - TID=1 , PAT_Table - TID=50 - result none name (wrong PAT stream, use only TV - right must TV + MPE)
 

Attachments

  • capture_002_16052021_165423.png
    capture_002_16052021_165423.png
    69.6 KB · Views: 21

Adam792

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Sep 5, 2009
Messages
935
Reaction score
726
Points
93
Age
29
My Satellite Setup
Dishes: 80cm (5°W/4.8°E), 80cm (30°W), 60cm Zone 2 (13°E/19.2°E/28.2°E)
Receivers: HTPC (Intel i3 processor, nVidia Graphics, and TBS6905 4x DVB-S2 PCIe tuner card) running Ubuntu with Kodi/TVHeadend, Wetek Play2, Skybox M3.
My Location
Cheltenham
All working today on the SF8008 mini even without retuning, so whatever was upsetting it in the stream has obviously been fixed now!
 

Attachments

  • 1_0_1_161_1_2BE_1860000_0_0_0_20210516173824.jpg
    1_0_1_161_1_2BE_1860000_0_0_0_20210516173824.jpg
    836.5 KB · Views: 19

MCelliotG

Specialist Contributor
Joined
May 10, 2015
Messages
885
Reaction score
1,053
Points
93
My Satellite Setup
TBS 5925, Mut@nt HD51, EDISION OSMINI, MABO 130X144, DRAGONSAT DS3000 LED MOTOR, INVERTO BLACK ULTRA TWIN LNB
My Location
Thessaloniki, Greece
ERT World HD requires a rescan in Enigma2, as all pids are changed.
Having said that, how impossible it would be to even imagine that Hellassat carries 4 HD ERT channels!!! It's been long due!
 

MCelliotG

Specialist Contributor
Joined
May 10, 2015
Messages
885
Reaction score
1,053
Points
93
My Satellite Setup
TBS 5925, Mut@nt HD51, EDISION OSMINI, MABO 130X144, DRAGONSAT DS3000 LED MOTOR, INVERTO BLACK ULTRA TWIN LNB
My Location
Thessaloniki, Greece
Quick question for Enigma2 receivers owners.
It's been a few days my HD51 cannot decode ERT World HD, no picture and sound. The channel info is recognized aka resolution, audio codec, bitrate, but still everything is blank. I asked a few friends and they confirmed that their Broadcom based receivers have the same issue. HiSilicon receivers (ie SF8008) seem unaffected.
So, can anyone confirm the issue here on their Enigma2 receiver?
 

astra19

Member
Joined
Apr 11, 2019
Messages
176
Reaction score
81
Points
28
My Satellite Setup
98cm motorised technomate. 50e to 34.5w
My Location
Lanarkshire
Not working on my Vu+ either. Other ERT channels working fine.
 

zorbua

Regular Member
Joined
Apr 27, 2009
Messages
910
Reaction score
843
Points
93
Age
73
My Satellite Setup
Dreambox 8000 HD
Dreambox 800se
Dreambox 900UHD
Clark Tech 5000 HD
Numerous other receivers (Retired)
Dish Gibertini 1.5 M
Dishes Gibertini 1.2 x2
Dish Gibertini 1 M
My Location
Malta
On my SF8008 everything ok But on both my DreamBoxes 900 and 920UHD the picture just comes in and freezes
whilst on my Dreambox 8000 the picture comes in just fine but no sound at all.
 

william-1

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 2, 2005
Messages
10,702
Reaction score
11,111
Points
113
Location
Epping Forest
My Satellite Setup
OP Gibertini 100 XP+ Inverto Premium PLL Lnb
Superior Dark Motor (160° max)
(50 east to 34.5 west)
TM6902HD (A/B switch) Octagon SX88+Optima
TM5302HD + Inverto Premium PLL Lnb for compiling Ch lists.

Raven 88cm Mesh Dish + Inverto Black Ultra
Stab100 H to H (120° max)
(53 east to 45 west)
Octagon SX88+ (A/B switch) Edision S2

45cm dish V8 Golden 28E FreeSat Quad Lnb
Virgin Media FreeSat
My Location
Epping Forest Essex
Working OK on the old TM5302HD :)DSCN3660.JPG
 

MCelliotG

Specialist Contributor
Joined
May 10, 2015
Messages
885
Reaction score
1,053
Points
93
My Satellite Setup
TBS 5925, Mut@nt HD51, EDISION OSMINI, MABO 130X144, DRAGONSAT DS3000 LED MOTOR, INVERTO BLACK ULTRA TWIN LNB
My Location
Thessaloniki, Greece
I know, it works fine on non Enigma2 boxes. The thing is what is nagging on Enigma2 not allowing seamless picture and sound. It seems it's a Broadcom chipset issue. My OSmio4K is also affected by this issue.
 

TJExcalibur

Sleepy Hollow
Joined
Jan 9, 2005
Messages
1,836
Reaction score
1,096
Points
113
Age
79
Location
Out of this world.
My Satellite Setup
Master Focus 90cm .Gigablue UHD Quad 4K on TM 2600 motor. *Tm 5402 HD M3, *Atemio Nemesis. *Not Used.
My Location
Southern England
Octagon SF8008. Works OK here. SNR 67% AGC 49%
 

Gladstones

Member
Joined
May 11, 2020
Messages
563
Reaction score
129
Points
43
My Satellite Setup
Zone 2 Fixed @ Astra 2
Gibertini XP 1 meter motorised
Technomate TM2600
Inverto Ultra Black
LG 55 UH770V
Octagon SX88+SE
XCRUISER XDR785HDR Avant Android 4K
My Location
Midlothian
Working fine on xcruiser 785
 

Attachments

  • A096C44E-8A3B-421B-AB69-A387B47B917E.jpeg
    A096C44E-8A3B-421B-AB69-A387B47B917E.jpeg
    2.4 MB · Views: 13

jeallen01

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Oct 12, 2003
Messages
5,838
Reaction score
2,375
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
See Signature
My Location
Somewhere in England (possibly?)!
ERT World HD working absolutely fine on the SX88+ with the latest F/W 1.05.57 which I downloaded just now :D
 

MCelliotG

Specialist Contributor
Joined
May 10, 2015
Messages
885
Reaction score
1,053
Points
93
My Satellite Setup
TBS 5925, Mut@nt HD51, EDISION OSMINI, MABO 130X144, DRAGONSAT DS3000 LED MOTOR, INVERTO BLACK ULTRA TWIN LNB
My Location
Thessaloniki, Greece
Guys thanks for the feedback, but these are not Enigma2 receivers. From Enigma2's side, SF8008 has HiSilicon so it plays fine, the problem seems to be with Broadcom based receivers. I sent a report to ERT and see what happens.
 

jeallen01

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Oct 12, 2003
Messages
5,838
Reaction score
2,375
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
See Signature
My Location
Somewhere in England (possibly?)!
Guys thanks for the feedback, but these are not Enigma2 receivers. From Enigma2's side, SF8008 has HiSilicon so it plays fine, the problem seems to be with Broadcom based receivers. I sent a report to ERT and see what happens.
"Fully understood" (even before I posted) - but owners of "quite similar" Edision Rx's might be feeling a "bit peeved" :D
 

jeallen01

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Oct 12, 2003
Messages
5,838
Reaction score
2,375
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
See Signature
My Location
Somewhere in England (possibly?)!
"Fully understood" (even before I posted) - but owners of "quite similar" Edision Rx's might be feeling a "bit peeved" :D
For the "benefit" of owners of "quite similar" Edision Rx's there are new updates to the Octagon SX88 & SX88+ (does HEVC multistream) today (see the latest forum threads) - maybe the time has come to "jump ship":-rofl2
 
Top