Flash crashes when uploading pics

A

archive10

Guest
Maybe it's a client-side thing, but I can't upload pics anymore.
Firefox tells me that Flash has crashed when trying to upload pics.
Has there been a maintenance update to the site code recently?
 

Mickha

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 10, 2004
Messages
6,022
Reaction score
916
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
1.2M Channel Master, 1224 motor, VU+ Duo 2
My Location
North West
No problem here, when using the Upload a File option, using Firefox 52.3
fit a F connector.jpg
 

Terryl

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Apr 14, 2011
Messages
3,420
Reaction score
2,017
Points
113
Age
82
My Satellite Setup
OpenBox X5 on a 1 meter motorized dish.
And now a 10 foot "C" band dish.

Custom built PC
My Location
Deep in the Boonies in the central Sierra Nevada mountains of California.
TexasTech.jpg Test test test

Drag and drop works OK for me, FF 55.0.3 and W7 pro
 
Last edited:

skomedal

Regular Member
Joined
Feb 4, 2008
Messages
2,108
Reaction score
2,112
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
This and that
My Location
thule
20 degrees.gif
Using Ie explorer no probs :eek:

But refuse to use this browser:-doh
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,315
Reaction score
1,631
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
Works OK using Chrome.

waxwing_P1141433.jpg
 
Last edited:

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,315
Reaction score
1,631
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
This using Firefox with Windows 10. Version 55.0.3 (32-bit)

2015-08-14 09.54.jpg
 

Channel Hopper

Suffering fools, so you don't have to.
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
35,748
Reaction score
8,638
Points
113
Age
60
Website
www.sat-elite.uk
My Satellite Setup
A little less analogue, and a lot more crap.
My Location
UK
image.jpeg iPad 2 and safari
 

pontiend

Contibruter
Joined
Dec 12, 2007
Messages
3,068
Reaction score
3,549
Points
113
Age
81
Location
South Yorkshire
My Satellite Setup
See Signature
My Location
south yorkshire
Fine here.I seem to remember reading somewhere that firefox dose not use Flash by default.
Maybe something to do with that..
Firefox 55.3
Edit I think that that bird is one of the offspring of our White Blackbird.

bb.jpg
 
Last edited:
A

archive10

Guest
I can see that this is a local problem :)
I think it's the Flash plugin, not Firefox (i'm on 55.0.2 64-bit).
The Flash version is from Aug 18, and seems to have been updated by Mint automatically.
I will try updating manually if something is available from Adobe. We'll see what happens.
 

4wd

Getting the picture
Joined
Dec 16, 2012
Messages
1,695
Reaction score
2,246
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
5 W, 9-13-19-28 E
My Location
Bergen, Norway \ Alpes Maritimes, France
FF 55.0.3 -without- flash, no problems, flash deleted from pc. If encountering some need for flash will open that particular site with IE which got it's special 'inbuilt' flash.
 

Attachments

  • Capture.PNG
    Capture.PNG
    42.5 KB · Views: 3
Last edited:
A

archive10

Guest
FF 55.0.3 -without- flash, no problems, flash deleted from pc. If encountering some need for flash will open that particular site with IE which got it's special 'inbuilt' flash.
Do you upload from ie then? How do you avoid flash in firefox?
 

4wd

Getting the picture
Joined
Dec 16, 2012
Messages
1,695
Reaction score
2,246
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
5 W, 9-13-19-28 E
My Location
Bergen, Norway \ Alpes Maritimes, France
Hello, am using FF 99,5% exclusively. Never used anything else on this website, nor needing flash or anything special for picture upload, it just works :O)

Flash uninstalled (long time ago) from control panel > Programs and features.
If still on the pc, one can disable it in FF addons > plugins. It's disabled by default (called security risk) when installing FF.
 
A

archive10

Guest
Hello, am using FF 99,5% exclusively. Never used anything else on this website, nor needing flash or anything special for picture upload, it just works :O)

Flash uninstalled (long time ago) from control panel > Programs and features.
If still on the pc, one can disable it in FF addons > plugins. It's disabled by default (called security risk) when installing FF.
Ah, but you're on windows, no?
I'm using Linux Mint, and it doesn't seem to work without the plug-in...
 

4wd

Getting the picture
Joined
Dec 16, 2012
Messages
1,695
Reaction score
2,246
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
5 W, 9-13-19-28 E
My Location
Bergen, Norway \ Alpes Maritimes, France
aaaahhhh didn't get the mint thing, can only say that ff & w needs no flash here (and less and less all over the net, youtube for example). Sorry can't help more.
 
A

archive10

Guest
aaaahhhh didn't get the mint thing, can only say that ff & w needs no flash here (and less and less all over the net, youtube for example). Sorry can't help more.
Well, I took the cue, and disabled Flash altogether.
I can no longer upload multiple files, but I can upload files!
Whooohooo!
:-woohoo
 

Channel Hopper

Suffering fools, so you don't have to.
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
35,748
Reaction score
8,638
Points
113
Age
60
Website
www.sat-elite.uk
My Satellite Setup
A little less analogue, and a lot more crap.
My Location
UK
I've had a couple of failed updates with the latest Firefox (55.0.3) in the past two days. It has now been installed on the laptop, but it definitely doesn't work well.
 

Lazarus

Retired Moderator
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
27,101
Reaction score
8,686
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
Firefox always was resource hungry and bloated and now spends to much time "Not Responding".
I have started using Edge (!!!) and it's heaps better.

That's not summat I ever thought I'd say.
 

william-1

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 2, 2005
Messages
12,229
Reaction score
12,291
Points
113
Location
Epping Forest
My Satellite Setup
OP Gibertini 100 XP+ Inverto Black Ultra Lnb
Superior Dark Motor (160° max)
(50 east to 45 west)
Octagon SX88+Optima (A/B switch) Edision primo IP S2

Raven 88cm Mesh Dish + IBU Twin output
Stab100 H to H (120° max)
(53 east to 45 west)
Octagon SX88+ Ultra HD (A/B switch) Golden Interstar Alpha_X
My Location
Epping Forest Essex
No Problems here with Epic--Firefox 55.3---Chrome--Edge

DSC00757.JPG
 

Topper

Amo Amas Amant Admin
Staff member
Joined
Nov 18, 2004
Messages
24,000
Reaction score
4,019
Points
113
Age
70
My Satellite Setup
Has gone to a good home elsewhere
My Location
Blackburn, Lancashire
Firefox always was resource hungry and bloated and now spends to much time "Not Responding".
I have started using Edge (!!!) and it's heaps better.

That's not summat I ever thought I'd say.
Well that is sheer desperation, I really do try to avoid Edge as it collects just so much information and I am still using Epic, but not for this post as I still have not got into the habit of checking what swmbo has opened when she 'borrows' the lappy
 
Top