Newbie Here Freesat 4k recordable LNB issue

Raymond6045

New Member
Joined
Jan 10, 2022
Messages
5
Reaction score
2
Points
3
Age
70
My Satellite Setup
Sky dish for SKY Q (2020) connected to Freesat 4k recordable with a Standard LNB 2cables
My Location
Essex
We had SKY Q installed in 2020, when our daughter and her family moved in. Last year they moved to their refurbished house. We purchased a Freesat 4k recordable box and connected to 2 cables from SKY dish. No picture, so we purchased a standard LNB 2 cables (replacing SKY wideband LNB, model EL06) and we currently have service.
However, we wish sometimes to record 4 channels.

What Wideband LNB do we need to buy to enable this to be done?
 

ozumo

te wo tsuite
Staff member
Joined
May 26, 2020
Messages
3,631
Reaction score
1,404
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Raven mk2 zone 2 x4, Channel Master: 90cm x3, 1.2m x2, 1.8m PF. CM polar mount x2, Az/El x3.
My Location
South Durham
It should have worked with the Sky Q wideband LNB. First thing I would do is reinstall the wideband LNB and do a 'reset settings only' reset. Be aware that a full factory reset will delete all your recordings.
 

Raymond6045

New Member
Joined
Jan 10, 2022
Messages
5
Reaction score
2
Points
3
Age
70
My Satellite Setup
Sky dish for SKY Q (2020) connected to Freesat 4k recordable with a Standard LNB 2cables
My Location
Essex
Thanks. I’ll try that tomorrow. Correction, SKY wideband LNB is Model EL026.
 

Channel Hopper

Suffering fools, so you don't have to.
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
32,980
Reaction score
7,506
Points
113
Age
57
Website
www.sat-elite.uk
My Satellite Setup
A little less analogue, and a lot more crap.
My Location
UK
Which Freesat 4k box have you purchased ?
 

Raymond6045

New Member
Joined
Jan 10, 2022
Messages
5
Reaction score
2
Points
3
Age
70
My Satellite Setup
Sky dish for SKY Q (2020) connected to Freesat 4k recordable with a Standard LNB 2cables
My Location
Essex
Freesat recordable 4k TV box
 

Raymond6045

New Member
Joined
Jan 10, 2022
Messages
5
Reaction score
2
Points
3
Age
70
My Satellite Setup
Sky dish for SKY Q (2020) connected to Freesat 4k recordable with a Standard LNB 2cables
My Location
Essex
Freesat/ OEM M ODEL FS AR 01C/ ps5431efs capacity 1000GB.

PURCHASED FROM Currys
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,140
Reaction score
1,495
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
If you connect to a Wideband LNB and it doesn't work at first attempt, just reverse the cables, as if like the Sky Q, the Vertical and Horizontal need to be connected to specific ports.
 

Raymond6045

New Member
Joined
Jan 10, 2022
Messages
5
Reaction score
2
Points
3
Age
70
My Satellite Setup
Sky dish for SKY Q (2020) connected to Freesat 4k recordable with a Standard LNB 2cables
My Location
Essex
i have changed back to SKY LNB and got Freesat box working. Went into Freesat settings and Wideband LNB is recognised.

Completed a “reset settings only”

Hopefully this allows 4 channel recordings.

Thanks for your assistance.
 

ozumo

te wo tsuite
Staff member
Joined
May 26, 2020
Messages
3,631
Reaction score
1,404
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Raven mk2 zone 2 x4, Channel Master: 90cm x3, 1.2m x2, 1.8m PF. CM polar mount x2, Az/El x3.
My Location
South Durham
Thanks for letting us know :)

I understand you can record up to 4 channels, but when recording 4 you have to be watching one of them, you can't record 4 channels and watch a 5th live, but you can watch something already recorded.
 
Top