Freesat without a digibox

Graye01

New Member
Joined
Nov 24, 2021
Messages
2
Reaction score
1
Points
1
Age
71
My Satellite Setup
Satellite dish with four connectors, no standard aerial, no Sky connections, no Freeview capability locally, fibre internet.
My Location
Whitby, North Yorkshire
I am so sorry if this is something discussed many times before. I live in North Yorkshire and we can only receive our normal TV signal via a satellite dish and Freesat digibox. Recently my son gave me his Sony Bravia smart TV (not an old one) and it works directly with the cable from the dish without needing to go through a digibox. I now want a second 32" TV and I would love to buy one which will do the same. I'm not sure what I should be looking at in the spec. Is it a DVB-S2 tuner that is required within the TV? Which makes are fitted with these?
 

ozumo

Contributor
Staff member
Joined
May 26, 2020
Messages
3,375
Reaction score
1,277
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Raven mk2 zone 2 x4, Channel Master: 90cm x3, 1.2m x2, 1.8m PF. CM polar mount x2, Az/El x3.
My Location
South Durham
You're correct that the television will need a DVB-S2 tuner. I've seen Panasonic, Sony, Samsung and LG televisions with them, there will be others as well. If you want a 7-day TV guide then look out for those that mention Freesat, otherwise you will only get now & next programme information.
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
49,312
Reaction score
9,943
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
Most LG tvs have a satellite tuner in them although the (none Freesat) interface is pretty horrible to use. I got it working when I bought our LG tv a few years ago to satisfy my curiosity, then disconnected the feed direct to the tv as it was just horrendous to use.
 

astra19

Member
Joined
Apr 11, 2019
Messages
176
Reaction score
81
Points
28
My Satellite Setup
98cm motorised technomate. 50e to 34.5w
My Location
Lanarkshire
Agreed about LG. It's a shame because the tuner is actually really good in my experience, but the user interface is absolutely dreadful.
 

Adam792

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Sep 5, 2009
Messages
935
Reaction score
726
Points
93
Age
29
My Satellite Setup
Dishes: 80cm (5°W/4.8°E), 80cm (30°W), 60cm Zone 2 (13°E/19.2°E/28.2°E)
Receivers: HTPC (Intel i3 processor, nVidia Graphics, and TBS6905 4x DVB-S2 PCIe tuner card) running Ubuntu with Kodi/TVHeadend, Wetek Play2, Skybox M3.
My Location
Cheltenham
I have a 32 inch LG (LG 32LM6300PLA) that I bought last year, the satellite tuner has Freesat as one of the options, alongside 'other sat' which lets you tune in other satellites with no specific channel ordering as described above by @Analoguesat and @astra19

I've never tried it specifically but I'm pretty sure the Freesat option means the 'proper' Freesat EPG displays with all the channels numbers etc.

Currys are currently selling something similar from LG, 32 inches and specifically with the Freesat logo shown on their product page. LG 32LM6370PLA 32" Smart Full HD HDR LED TV
 

astra19

Member
Joined
Apr 11, 2019
Messages
176
Reaction score
81
Points
28
My Satellite Setup
98cm motorised technomate. 50e to 34.5w
My Location
Lanarkshire
Even the one we had that used Freesat, the webOS UI was awful. It took several seconds to open the channel list; nothing about the buttons was intuitive.
@Analoguesat my family prefers the enigma2 setup over the LG TV, so that should say something!
 

Graye01

New Member
Joined
Nov 24, 2021
Messages
2
Reaction score
1
Points
1
Age
71
My Satellite Setup
Satellite dish with four connectors, no standard aerial, no Sky connections, no Freeview capability locally, fibre internet.
My Location
Whitby, North Yorkshire
Thank you everyone for your input on this. I really appreciate it. I've now ordered a

LG 32LM6370PLA 32"​

 
Top