GTMedia GTCombo 4:2:2 receiver

Channel Hopper

Suffering fools, so you don't have to.
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
33,452
Reaction score
7,701
Points
113
Age
57
Website
www.sat-elite.uk
My Satellite Setup
A little less analogue, and a lot more crap.
My Location
UK
Many Android based boxes suffer from similar Standby issues. I did see someone mention above hdmi which got me thinking. Do you have an alternative hdmi cable you can swap in just to rule that option out. Also can you power up the GT box without hdmi cable connected and then connect the hdmi cable at the TV end. Are you showing a startup screen once connected.

Do you have HDMI-CEC enabled on your setup. Also make sure you have all apps closed on the GT box before you place it in Standby.

Ideally you’ll need another owner to replicate your setup behaviour. I imagine most are just powering off their GT box rather than leaving them in overnight Standby.
Somewhere further back I did mention I had changed the monitor and the HDMI cable just in case it fixed issues, but alas no.
Btw. John - have you resolved your viewing issue through the cable or are you still watching via the GTPlay casting ?

Strangely the second TV - a slightly larger LG 720 screen is able to turn the receiver into standby when its own remote power switch is pushed - though not the other way round, but the power on from the TV remote does not take the GTMedia box out of standby.

Perhaps I'm getting close.
 

ozumo

te wo tsuite
Staff member
Joined
May 26, 2020
Messages
3,975
Reaction score
1,659
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Raven mk2 zone 2 x4, Channel Master: 90cm x3, 1.2m x2, 1.8m PF. CM polar mount x2, Az/El x3.
My Location
South Durham
Strangely the second TV - a slightly larger LG 720 screen is able to turn the receiver into standby when its own remote power switch is pushed - though not the other way round, but the power on from the TV remote does not take the GTMedia box out of standby.
That's a function of HDMI-CEC. You could try disabling it or modifying an HDMI cable to physically prevent it. There are also adapters available that block the signal.

I wonder if it's the DVB-T that's causing the problems. Perhaps some kind of overnight auto channel or EPG update failing and causing the system to crash.
 

scopus

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Mar 25, 2005
Messages
2,667
Reaction score
3,247
Points
113
Age
57
My Satellite Setup
Primesat/Famaval 1.8 PF C/ku/Ka, Octagon SX8HD1, SX88, Openbox S3 Mini HD-V8S Freesat V7 HD-V8 Finder, Amiko A4K Combo, Satlook Colour HD Spectrum, Sansui A909 Amp and BOSE Acoustimass speakers for the audio.
My Location
Staffs UK
That's a function of HDMI-CEC. You could try disabling it or modifying an HDMI cable to physically prevent it. There are also adapters available that block the signal.

I wonder if it's the DVB-T that's causing the problems. Perhaps some kind of overnight auto channel or EPG update failing and causing the system to crash.
I have DVB-T channels in my box, and have no overnight lock ups...
 

John

Enthusiast.
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
3,072
Reaction score
4,490
Points
113
Location
North Nottinghamshire.
My Satellite Setup
Elite 2.2 PF - CM1.8 - CM1.2 - Gibertini 1.25.
Ku - Ka -C & Ext C.
PC cards-TM5402 receivers.
Promax FSM.
My Location
North Nottinghamshire.
Somewhere further back I did mention I had changed the monitor and the HDMI cable just in case it fixed issues, but alas no.
Btw. John - have you resolved your viewing issue through the cable or are you still watching via the GTPlay casting ?

Strangely the second TV - a slightly larger LG 720 screen is able to turn the receiver into standby when its own remote power switch is pushed - though not the other way round, but the power on from the TV remote does not take the GTMedia box out of standby.

Perhaps I'm getting close.

>> Btw. John - have you resolved your viewing issue through the cable or are you still watching via the GTPlay casting ?<<

That was pilot error on my behalf CH, i had set the font size in 'Device Settings >More Settings>Display (font size & display size)
to a larger setting but it cropped the info on the screen - returned them back to 'Default'
 

Channel Hopper

Suffering fools, so you don't have to.
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
33,452
Reaction score
7,701
Points
113
Age
57
Website
www.sat-elite.uk
My Satellite Setup
A little less analogue, and a lot more crap.
My Location
UK
That's a function of HDMI-CEC. You could try disabling it or modifying an HDMI cable to physically prevent it. There are also adapters available that block the signal.

I wonder if it's the DVB-T that's causing the problems. Perhaps some kind of overnight auto channel or EPG update failing and causing the system to crash.
On the LG TV here it is called 'Simplink'. Turning it off prevents the activation signal getting from TV to receiver, I am using the HDMI cable supplied with the Combo, but providing a much more expensive cable makes no difference the other way.

Turning the CEC switch within the Combo menus makes no difference at all (though I have seen a channel start up change once or twice when I turn on the Combo with its own remote, perhaps coincidence).
 

Satspot

Member
Joined
Sep 3, 2021
Messages
320
Reaction score
104
Points
43
Age
59
My Satellite Setup
Technomate TM5402 M4
1.2m Triax dish
Technomate H to H motor
My Location
Ireland
Somewhere further back I did mention I had changed the monitor and the HDMI cable just in case it fixed issues, but alas no.
Btw. John - have you resolved your viewing issue through the cable or are you still watching via the GTPlay casting ?

Strangely the second TV - a slightly larger LG 720 screen is able to turn the receiver into standby when its own remote power switch is pushed - though not the other way round, but the power on from the TV remote does not take the GTMedia box out of standby.

Perhaps I'm getting close.
That’s why I asked if you had HDMI CEC enabled on your system. Anyway that’s my tuppence worth for now. Not sure if you tried reflashing the firmware yet but you have enough suggestions to push on.
 

Channel Hopper

Suffering fools, so you don't have to.
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
33,452
Reaction score
7,701
Points
113
Age
57
Website
www.sat-elite.uk
My Satellite Setup
A little less analogue, and a lot more crap.
My Location
UK
That’s why I asked if you had HDMI CEC enabled on your system. Anyway that’s my tuppence worth for now. Not sure if you tried reflashing the firmware yet but you have enough suggestions to push on.
As per the above, changing the CEC within the menu makes no difference at all to how the two units interact with each other, only the Simplink on/off setting within the TV itself. If I get time later I will try the original 1080 screen settings.
 

Attachments

  • CEC.jpg
    CEC.jpg
    171.1 KB · Views: 32

SimonE

Regular Member
Joined
Feb 26, 2015
Messages
161
Reaction score
150
Points
43
Age
77
My Satellite Setup
1.2m CM dish,Supermount 1224 H-H rotator, Octagon SX88+, DR.HD D15, Ku LNB:Octagon OSLO, C Band: Titanium C1W-PLL, Ka Band: XMW R9216AF with FD9000 feedhorn,Inverto Saorsat LNB and Inverto Ka/Ku LNB .
My Location
Gloucestershire, UK
New Firmware C20.A9.1.14 dated Jan 12th 2022 offered at power up today. I loaded it OK from the internet. At the end an error was reported. I then booted the box and all seems good. See
Code:
https://www.freesat.cn/forum/viewtopic.php?f=55&p=108585#p108585
for info.
 

John

Enthusiast.
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
3,072
Reaction score
4,490
Points
113
Location
North Nottinghamshire.
My Satellite Setup
Elite 2.2 PF - CM1.8 - CM1.2 - Gibertini 1.25.
Ku - Ka -C & Ext C.
PC cards-TM5402 receivers.
Promax FSM.
My Location
North Nottinghamshire.
New Firmware C20.A9.1.14 dated Jan 12th 2022 offered at power up today. I loaded it OK from the internet. At the end an error was reported. I then booted the box and all seems good. See GT Combo Firmware C20.A9.1.14 - GTMEDIA Forum for info.

Interesting, just powered up at 9.10am but no auto update screen splash.
Check manually with the box and states ver 1.13 is the current version.
I'll check GTMedia site for a usb download.
**Edit - seen the site comments re: latest FW , wondering if they have removed the file Simon due to the glitch you mentioned
**Edit No2 - just sent Alex (GTMedia Team) a message asking if they have pulled the v1.14 file for the time being
 
Last edited:

SimonE

Regular Member
Joined
Feb 26, 2015
Messages
161
Reaction score
150
Points
43
Age
77
My Satellite Setup
1.2m CM dish,Supermount 1224 H-H rotator, Octagon SX88+, DR.HD D15, Ku LNB:Octagon OSLO, C Band: Titanium C1W-PLL, Ka Band: XMW R9216AF with FD9000 feedhorn,Inverto Saorsat LNB and Inverto Ka/Ku LNB .
My Location
Gloucestershire, UK
With the new firmware, I've just done a scan of 7E looking for feeds and all seems well including the auto function.
 

Channel Hopper

Suffering fools, so you don't have to.
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
33,452
Reaction score
7,701
Points
113
Age
57
Website
www.sat-elite.uk
My Satellite Setup
A little less analogue, and a lot more crap.
My Location
UK
Hmm. I've had the GTCombo on since 7am and so far there is no upgrade hint.
 

SimonE

Regular Member
Joined
Feb 26, 2015
Messages
161
Reaction score
150
Points
43
Age
77
My Satellite Setup
1.2m CM dish,Supermount 1224 H-H rotator, Octagon SX88+, DR.HD D15, Ku LNB:Octagon OSLO, C Band: Titanium C1W-PLL, Ka Band: XMW R9216AF with FD9000 feedhorn,Inverto Saorsat LNB and Inverto Ka/Ku LNB .
My Location
Gloucestershire, UK
Hmm. I've had the GTCombo on since 7am and so far there is no upgrade hint.
Looking at the GT Media forum I would think they have removed it for now. Although I powered mine up at about the same time as you.
 

scopus

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Mar 25, 2005
Messages
2,667
Reaction score
3,247
Points
113
Age
57
My Satellite Setup
Primesat/Famaval 1.8 PF C/ku/Ka, Octagon SX8HD1, SX88, Openbox S3 Mini HD-V8S Freesat V7 HD-V8 Finder, Amiko A4K Combo, Satlook Colour HD Spectrum, Sansui A909 Amp and BOSE Acoustimass speakers for the audio.
My Location
Staffs UK
Just had this on email.....

Hi My Friend!​

I'm sorry I didn't inform you in time, recently our GTMEDIA official website will be maintained and updated for a short time, please rest assured that we will not be irresponsible, we will continue to do a good job of our after-sales service, customers who have recently placed orders on the official website can find your order history and package logistics tracking status here, if you have any questions about our products, you can also find the answer in our community forum. The new GTMEDIA website will be launched as soon as possible, and you will be informed as soon as possible. Please wait patiently for a while! If you have any other questions, please feel free to contact us and we will reply as soon as possible!

Best Regard
 

John

Enthusiast.
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
3,072
Reaction score
4,490
Points
113
Location
North Nottinghamshire.
My Satellite Setup
Elite 2.2 PF - CM1.8 - CM1.2 - Gibertini 1.25.
Ku - Ka -C & Ext C.
PC cards-TM5402 receivers.
Promax FSM.
My Location
North Nottinghamshire.
v1.14 pulled for the time being confirmed

1642070138750.jpeg
 

John

Enthusiast.
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
3,072
Reaction score
4,490
Points
113
Location
North Nottinghamshire.
My Satellite Setup
Elite 2.2 PF - CM1.8 - CM1.2 - Gibertini 1.25.
Ku - Ka -C & Ext C.
PC cards-TM5402 receivers.
Promax FSM.
My Location
North Nottinghamshire.
v1.14 is still available via usb download from GTMedia site
 

Channel Hopper

Suffering fools, so you don't have to.
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
33,452
Reaction score
7,701
Points
113
Age
57
Website
www.sat-elite.uk
My Satellite Setup
A little less analogue, and a lot more crap.
My Location
UK
v1.14 is still available via usb download from GTMedia site
Thanks, but no. It will have been pulled for a reason, besides I would prefer to work with this receiver in the same manner as the average upstanding citizen for the time being, there should be little need to reflash as long as the manufacturer keeps up the receiver support.
 

Channel Hopper

Suffering fools, so you don't have to.
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
33,452
Reaction score
7,701
Points
113
Age
57
Website
www.sat-elite.uk
My Satellite Setup
A little less analogue, and a lot more crap.
My Location
UK
And the online update has returned.
 

Attachments

  • 20220113_120625.jpg
    20220113_120625.jpg
    626.7 KB · Views: 26

Channel Hopper

Suffering fools, so you don't have to.
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
33,452
Reaction score
7,701
Points
113
Age
57
Website
www.sat-elite.uk
My Satellite Setup
A little less analogue, and a lot more crap.
My Location
UK
A quick check and the update hasn't fixed the display signal levels for terrestrial, still at 95/95% no matter what channel is selected.
 
Top