HDMI modulator to AV amp and projector ?

malsat

Regular Member
Joined
Mar 16, 2004
Messages
93
Reaction score
11
Points
8
Age
58
Hi

I am put sky through an HDMI modulator into a distribution amp then to all rooms,

this is fine and TV's show HD pictures,

But how do I then get it back to HDMI to go into Amp and projector in cinema room ?

Do I need to go into a freeview box first then out ?

Old set up was sky analog into VHS recorder then HDMI out into amp

thanks

mal
 

ozumo

Specialist Contributor
Joined
May 26, 2020
Messages
1,454
Reaction score
475
Points
83
My Satellite Setup
Raven mk2 zone 2 x4, Channel Master: 90cm x3, 1.2m x2, 1.8m PF. CM polar mount x2, AZ/EL x3.
My Location
South Durham
It sounds like you are modulating HDMI into a DVB-T (T2?) signal and then distributing it over coax? If so then a Freeview HD or generic DVB-T2 receiver should work fine.

Out of interest how good is the picture quality and are frame rate & resolution preserved?
 
Last edited:

ozumo

Specialist Contributor
Joined
May 26, 2020
Messages
1,454
Reaction score
475
Points
83
My Satellite Setup
Raven mk2 zone 2 x4, Channel Master: 90cm x3, 1.2m x2, 1.8m PF. CM polar mount x2, AZ/EL x3.
My Location
South Durham
Will have to give one of these a go, all the HDMI capture devices I've tried don't handle 1080i correctly (will use it with a DVB-T2 tuner), also much easier to get coax through walls rather than chunky HDMI cables.
 

malsat

Regular Member
Joined
Mar 16, 2004
Messages
93
Reaction score
11
Points
8
Age
58
Yes if your tv does BBC itv etc in HD then it will show a channel from modulator you can name the channel also
 

scopus

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Mar 25, 2005
Messages
2,343
Reaction score
2,941
Points
113
Age
56
My Satellite Setup
Primesat/Famaval 1.8 PF C/ku/Ka, Octagon SX8HD1, SX88, Openbox S3 Mini HD-V8S Freesat V7 HD-V8 Finder, Amiko A4K Combo, Satlook Colour HD Spectrum, Sansui A909 Amp and BOSE Acoustimass speakers for the audio.
My Location
Staffs UK
Yes, they are excellent, I have two of the Technomate ones. Both power supplies died recently but easily replaced...
 

ozumo

Specialist Contributor
Joined
May 26, 2020
Messages
1,454
Reaction score
475
Points
83
My Satellite Setup
Raven mk2 zone 2 x4, Channel Master: 90cm x3, 1.2m x2, 1.8m PF. CM polar mount x2, AZ/EL x3.
My Location
South Durham
If you input 1080i50 do you get 1080i50 output?

I notice in the Technomate manual it says it doesn't work with HD Ready televisions, only 1080p which makes me think it may be converting everything to 1080p. Perhaps it should say DVB-T2 or Freeview HD sets only. All the HDMI capture cards I tried converted 1080i50 to 1080p25 or 1080p30 - absolutely useless for sports.
 

Adam792

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Sep 5, 2009
Messages
816
Reaction score
579
Points
93
Age
28
My Satellite Setup
Dishes: 80cm (5°W/4.8°E), 80cm (30°W), 60cm Zone 2 (13°E/19.2°E/28.2°E)
Receivers: HTPC (Intel i3 processor, nVidia Graphics, and TBS6905 4x DVB-S2 PCIe tuner card) running Ubuntu with Kodi/TVHeadend, Wetek Play2, Skybox M3.
My Location
Cheltenham
If you input 1080i50 do you get 1080i50 output?

I notice in the Technomate manual it says it doesn't work with HD Ready televisions, only 1080p which makes me think it may be converting everything to 1080p. Perhaps it should say DVB-T2 or Freeview HD sets only. All the HDMI capture cards I tried converted 1080i50 to 1080p25 or 1080p30 - absolutely useless for sports.

Looking at the Amazon reviews for that Technomate TM RF HD modulator, one of the reviewers notes it as outputting "1080i over DVB even though the specs say 1080p" so I'm guessing from that that it does hopefully just pass through 1080i50.

There's some mention of 1080p TVs and DVB-T2 but I would be surprised if it wasn't just 1080i over regular DVB-T. A DVB-T multiplex supports a bitrate of up to around 31Mbps which is plenty for a single MPEG4 1080i stream with decent quality, probably even with a mediocre encoder (most compressed MPEG4 HD TV has an average bitrate more like 4 or 5Mbps, with peaks of around 10-12Mbps or 17-18Mbps at the absolute most). Some pretty old "HD Ready" TVs only supported 720p signals at one time which might be part of this too.

Typical annoying marketing speak hiding what the device actually technically does I suppose in that case!
 

malsat

Regular Member
Joined
Mar 16, 2004
Messages
93
Reaction score
11
Points
8
Age
58
I have some TV's that don't do BBC ITV HD etc but do show pics from the HDMI modulator
 

ozumo

Specialist Contributor
Joined
May 26, 2020
Messages
1,454
Reaction score
475
Points
83
My Satellite Setup
Raven mk2 zone 2 x4, Channel Master: 90cm x3, 1.2m x2, 1.8m PF. CM polar mount x2, AZ/EL x3.
My Location
South Durham
Confirms Adam792's theory of it being DVB-T MPEG4. I'll definitely be giving one of these a go :)
 

Channel Hopper

Suffering fools, so you don't have to.
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
31,358
Reaction score
7,088
Points
113
Age
56
Website
www.sat-elite.uk
My Satellite Setup
A little less analogue, and a lot more crap.
My Location
UK
If a member has one of the modulators and a dual tuner Octagon they could verify the specification on a DVB-T2 broadcast.
 

malsat

Regular Member
Joined
Mar 16, 2004
Messages
93
Reaction score
11
Points
8
Age
58
I use a Vu solo 4K into my modulator then to distribution amp to other TVs
Can't do in 4K as other TVs aren't 4K so send in 1080p mode.
 
Top