Help on VU+ DUO 4K SE recording on HDMI IN

Ferrari2

New Member
Joined
Sep 29, 2021
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Age
55
My Satellite Setup
VU+ DUO 4K SE
My Location
London
Hi all

I have just bought a VU+ DUO 4K SE and would like to record from the HDMI IN.

I have been around the Internet and got a lot of information about setting up the HDMI IN as a channel ant the end of the bouquet. Unfortunately many of the informations are very old and they doesn't seems to work anymore.

Any suggestions are very welcome.

Best regards
B
 

Mickha

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 10, 2004
Messages
5,693
Reaction score
703
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
1.2M Channel Master, 1224 motor, VU+ Duo 2
My Location
North West
Why do you want to record via the HDMI?
What image do you have loaded?
 

Ferrari2

New Member
Joined
Sep 29, 2021
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Age
55
My Satellite Setup
VU+ DUO 4K SE
My Location
London
Hi Mickha
I am using the image from "vuplus-image-vuduo4kse-20210527154844_usb.zip".
I can see the signal of HDMI IN on the main screen or PIP, but I'm missing the posabillity to create a channel of HDMI IN.
 
Last edited:

Mickha

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 10, 2004
Messages
5,693
Reaction score
703
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
1.2M Channel Master, 1224 motor, VU+ Duo 2
My Location
North West
That's the original image, from the vuplus website, you might want to try something like OpenVix, or open Black Hole.
I still don't know why you want to use the HDMI in socket.
What do you want to view, via your VU+, rather than straight to television?
If you want to record something there are other options.
 

ozumo

te wo tsuite
Staff member
Joined
May 26, 2020
Messages
3,631
Reaction score
1,404
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Raven mk2 zone 2 x4, Channel Master: 90cm x3, 1.2m x2, 1.8m PF. CM polar mount x2, Az/El x3.
My Location
South Durham
Unless the VU+ has an onboard encoder/compressor, recording the uncompressed HDMI stream would take up so much space (hundreds of megabytes per second) that it would not be practical.
 

Dave5118

Member
Joined
Apr 25, 2010
Messages
291
Reaction score
190
Points
43
Age
58
My Satellite Setup
1.5m Gibertini with Inverto 5434 Unicable Hybrid LNB.
TBS 6903 with EBSPro
Vu+ Uno 4K SE
Edision OS Nino Pro
Starsat 2000HD Hyper
Sky Q Silver
Sky minidish with Sky Q Hybrid LNB
My Location
Nr Manchester UK
Unless the VU+ has an onboard encoder/compressor, recording the uncompressed HDMI stream would take up so much space (hundreds of megabytes per second) that it would not be practical.
It does ;)



Can't help tho, I've only ever just pressed the rec button in the few times I have used it.

* click image for full size ;)
 

ozumo

te wo tsuite
Staff member
Joined
May 26, 2020
Messages
3,631
Reaction score
1,404
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Raven mk2 zone 2 x4, Channel Master: 90cm x3, 1.2m x2, 1.8m PF. CM polar mount x2, Az/El x3.
My Location
South Durham
It does ;)



Can't help tho, I've only ever just pressed the rec button in the few times I have used it.

* click image for full size ;)
Nice! All the dedicated HDMI capture devices I've tried mangle 1080i50 into 1080p30 or 1080p25, that VU+ menu looks usefully configurable :Y
 

Channel Hopper

Suffering fools, so you don't have to.
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
32,980
Reaction score
7,506
Points
113
Age
57
Website
www.sat-elite.uk
My Satellite Setup
A little less analogue, and a lot more crap.
My Location
UK
The chipset is limited in resolution, an input of 1080 will result in downscaling to a 720 strem/recording.
I don't know if a higher resolution at the port will be simiarly downscaled, or rejected completely.
 

7mdish

Regular Member
Joined
Aug 11, 2013
Messages
125
Reaction score
34
Points
28
Age
41
My Satellite Setup
Nothing yet. Hoping soon.
My Location
Milan, Italy
Why not using a good RF (digital) modulator if you need to record from an external source?
 
Top