How to upload keys?

joseph4

Member
Joined
Oct 5, 2007
Messages
20
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
48
My Satellite Setup
Latest Triple Dragon
My Location
Ireland
Hey :)

I have a triple dragon system.

I have tried numerous programs to upload keys etc, but I havent done anything like this before, and a very basic guild would be MUCH appreciated.

Thanking you.
 

Llew

cerca trova...
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
15,239
Reaction score
3,711
Points
113
Age
78
My Satellite Setup
Triple Dragon, Dreambox 8000, Echostar AD3000ip, TBS6522,6925,6983 PCie cards.
Gibertini 1.25m motorised dish driven by the AD3000, with either Inverto BU Quad or Norsat / XMW Ka LNBs . SMW 1.05m + 3 other dishes. Speccy: Promax HD Ranger+
My Location
The Flatlands of East Anglia
Hi joseph4, welcome to the forum.

Some info on how far you have got setting up your TD with the outside world would help.

What image are you running at present?

Do you have a LAN connection to your PC to enable transfer of files to the TD?

Llew
 

kiwi241

Member
Joined
Oct 12, 2007
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
47
My Satellite Setup
XP
My Location
0040
joseph4 said:
Hey :)

I have a triple dragon system.

I have tried numerous programs to upload keys etc, but I havent done anything like this before, and a very basic guild would be MUCH appreciated.

Thanking you.

you have TDCC, wou have opencam the lasat one.....plz more info;)
 

joseph4

Member
Joined
Oct 5, 2007
Messages
20
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
48
My Satellite Setup
Latest Triple Dragon
My Location
Ireland
Hey,

Thanks for the replies.

I only have the basics setup, i.e. I can scan for all the channels, and watch the free ones in very good quality.

I am able to connect to it using various programs, ftp etc. Network is setup, and it is connected to the internet.

The triple dragon system I am using is DBS 300- CMC IE

Thanks.
 

Llew

cerca trova...
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
15,239
Reaction score
3,711
Points
113
Age
78
My Satellite Setup
Triple Dragon, Dreambox 8000, Echostar AD3000ip, TBS6522,6925,6983 PCie cards.
Gibertini 1.25m motorised dish driven by the AD3000, with either Inverto BU Quad or Norsat / XMW Ka LNBs . SMW 1.05m + 3 other dishes. Speccy: Promax HD Ranger+
My Location
The Flatlands of East Anglia
If you still have the original image that came with your box, you can do one of two things -

Leave that image on the box, get a dragontail (adds a USB port to the TD) and place the files needed on a USB stick (emulators and keys to open channels).

Use an unofficial image (TDman is popular) which includes the emulators and keyfiles. Some keys need updating daily e.g D+

You can download TD images from _www.ump2002.net -

Fusion 2.0 for a USB stick, TDman 8a for an unofficial image.

Our TD section has the applications for transferring new keys to your TD -

In http://www.satellites.co.uk/satellite/triple-dragon/51623-tools-triple-dragon.html you can find TDC1.2 for ftping keys etc.

The 'how to' guides here have stuff you can download that should help you.

Ask if you have any problems.

Llew
 

joseph4

Member
Joined
Oct 5, 2007
Messages
20
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
48
My Satellite Setup
Latest Triple Dragon
My Location
Ireland
It has a USB port on the back of it, but thats not the problemo.

I can connect using that program TDC12, and go into the FTP, but I don't know what to do with the downloaded .zip package?

I have tried unzipping it and putting the files into /var/, but it has had no effect?
 

Llew

cerca trova...
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
15,239
Reaction score
3,711
Points
113
Age
78
My Satellite Setup
Triple Dragon, Dreambox 8000, Echostar AD3000ip, TBS6522,6925,6983 PCie cards.
Gibertini 1.25m motorised dish driven by the AD3000, with either Inverto BU Quad or Norsat / XMW Ka LNBs . SMW 1.05m + 3 other dishes. Speccy: Promax HD Ranger+
My Location
The Flatlands of East Anglia
Still don't know what image you have. If it's official, putting keys in /var will not help you if you don't have any emulators. These will be in a bm directory in /var in a TDman or Fusion image.
 

kiwi241

Member
Joined
Oct 12, 2007
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
47
My Satellite Setup
XP
My Location
0040
joseph4 said:
It has a USB port on the back of it, but thats not the problemo.

I can connect using that program TDC12, and go into the FTP, but I don't know what to do with the downloaded .zip package?

I have tried unzipping it and putting the files into /var/, but it has had no effect?

start with it better _http://www.armas.pl/download.html ;)
 

joseph4

Member
Joined
Oct 5, 2007
Messages
20
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
48
My Satellite Setup
Latest Triple Dragon
My Location
Ireland
Okay, downloading that image you linked me to, will install tommorrow and let you know how it goes :)
 

Llew

cerca trova...
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
15,239
Reaction score
3,711
Points
113
Age
78
My Satellite Setup
Triple Dragon, Dreambox 8000, Echostar AD3000ip, TBS6522,6925,6983 PCie cards.
Gibertini 1.25m motorised dish driven by the AD3000, with either Inverto BU Quad or Norsat / XMW Ka LNBs . SMW 1.05m + 3 other dishes. Speccy: Promax HD Ranger+
My Location
The Flatlands of East Anglia
That's the official site for the TD, you'll already have that image installed. The update just adds a few extra bits and bobs to the official image e.g channel list rearrangement, improvement to the sleep timer.

Don't bother with it ATM, you need an unofficial image (TDman as I explained) or get a USB stick and place Fusion 1 or 2 on that.

Llew
 

Llew

cerca trova...
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
15,239
Reaction score
3,711
Points
113
Age
78
My Satellite Setup
Triple Dragon, Dreambox 8000, Echostar AD3000ip, TBS6522,6925,6983 PCie cards.
Gibertini 1.25m motorised dish driven by the AD3000, with either Inverto BU Quad or Norsat / XMW Ka LNBs . SMW 1.05m + 3 other dishes. Speccy: Promax HD Ranger+
My Location
The Flatlands of East Anglia

joseph4

Member
Joined
Oct 5, 2007
Messages
20
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
48
My Satellite Setup
Latest Triple Dragon
My Location
Ireland
Okay I will download TDman, instead of that other one
 

joseph4

Member
Joined
Oct 5, 2007
Messages
20
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
48
My Satellite Setup
Latest Triple Dragon
My Location
Ireland
Sorry for the delay in replying, I am working on it at the moment. Have run into a network error. I am able to connect to it while it is on , but in BIOS it gives me 'INCORRECT LOGIN' or and IP error..

But its the same settings as it is on the main thing
 

Llew

cerca trova...
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
15,239
Reaction score
3,711
Points
113
Age
78
My Satellite Setup
Triple Dragon, Dreambox 8000, Echostar AD3000ip, TBS6522,6925,6983 PCie cards.
Gibertini 1.25m motorised dish driven by the AD3000, with either Inverto BU Quad or Norsat / XMW Ka LNBs . SMW 1.05m + 3 other dishes. Speccy: Promax HD Ranger+
My Location
The Flatlands of East Anglia
Login is usually root and dragon in the image transferring app. I use Triple Dragon Tool 1.02a. Sorry, what BIOS do you mean? Usually you flash the image using the bootloader menu on the TD's LCD panel, don't need passwords.

Llew
 

joseph4

Member
Joined
Oct 5, 2007
Messages
20
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
48
My Satellite Setup
Latest Triple Dragon
My Location
Ireland
Okay downloading TDtool now, and will see if I have any more success with that
 

joseph4

Member
Joined
Oct 5, 2007
Messages
20
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
48
My Satellite Setup
Latest Triple Dragon
My Location
Ireland
I keep getting the error 'TD login failed' when trying to connect :(

(( Only happens when in the BIOS, when im in the normal, I can connect fine.. I have tried everything I can think of...)
 

Llew

cerca trova...
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
15,239
Reaction score
3,711
Points
113
Age
78
My Satellite Setup
Triple Dragon, Dreambox 8000, Echostar AD3000ip, TBS6522,6925,6983 PCie cards.
Gibertini 1.25m motorised dish driven by the AD3000, with either Inverto BU Quad or Norsat / XMW Ka LNBs . SMW 1.05m + 3 other dishes. Speccy: Promax HD Ranger+
My Location
The Flatlands of East Anglia
Recheck your IP's in Network Setup in the bootloader against those in the TD menu Network Configuration and your PC's local area connection.

Is your TD correctly connected with the PC over a LAN connection?

Direct connection - crossover (patch) cable

Router or hub - normal straight cable.

Not sure what you mean when you say 'in the normal' (?)
 

joseph4

Member
Joined
Oct 5, 2007
Messages
20
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
48
My Satellite Setup
Latest Triple Dragon
My Location
Ireland
I am going through a router, thus I am thinking this may be the problem.

When I am in the BIOS, and try to connect to upload the new image I get an error 'login incorrect' or 'incorrect ip'. However, when I am in the booted up version (not in BIOS) I am able to connect fine. It's only while in the BIOS I cannot connect, I have tried everything I can think of in terms of LIP and RIP, but maybe I am doing something wrong.

Maybe if you told me ruffly the settings for a router? Perhaps it is different than connecting directly.
 

Llew

cerca trova...
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
15,239
Reaction score
3,711
Points
113
Age
78
My Satellite Setup
Triple Dragon, Dreambox 8000, Echostar AD3000ip, TBS6522,6925,6983 PCie cards.
Gibertini 1.25m motorised dish driven by the AD3000, with either Inverto BU Quad or Norsat / XMW Ka LNBs . SMW 1.05m + 3 other dishes. Speccy: Promax HD Ranger+
My Location
The Flatlands of East Anglia
Are you getting 'NETWORK ERROR' in the LCD bootloader menu?

Where are you getting the error messages? In the application you are using e.g Triple Dragon Tool?
 

Llew

cerca trova...
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
15,239
Reaction score
3,711
Points
113
Age
78
My Satellite Setup
Triple Dragon, Dreambox 8000, Echostar AD3000ip, TBS6522,6925,6983 PCie cards.
Gibertini 1.25m motorised dish driven by the AD3000, with either Inverto BU Quad or Norsat / XMW Ka LNBs . SMW 1.05m + 3 other dishes. Speccy: Promax HD Ranger+
My Location
The Flatlands of East Anglia
Regarding your router, it might be worthwhile checking all is well by going through the procedure outlined here -

_www.ucassupport.nl/triple-dragon/english/Programmeren.htm

Llew
 
Top