Humax - excellent signal but error message

psyquest

Member
Joined
Jul 2, 2009
Messages
6
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
47
My Satellite Setup
Humax FOXSAT-HD
My Location
France
Hi everyone.

I am posting in the hope of solving this problem.

I live near Paris in France and until few weeks ago was using a system to watch the free to view channels.

I got a new HD TV and purchased a brand new Humax FOXSAT-HD.

After entering my UK postcode, the channels are detected but when I start to watch there is a message on the screen constantly saying that there is no signal or the signal not good enough.

I check the signal etc and both lines show signal strengh and quality at 90% and 100% respectively.

This is not a problem with alignment since I got a professional that installed a brand new Nokia satellite dish for me and new lnb to replace the old sky minidish I had. the alignement was done with a machine, so definitely no problem there.

Yesterday I decided to rescan, enter another postcode, rescan. After the third rescan the image was perfect and everything was ok.

My wife stopped watching TV and put it on standby. I come in later and it is back to square one: with the message middle of screen saying no signal or bad reception...

I went bright red again, rescan, rescan rescan. Works again.

We go to sleep, system on standby.

I switch it on this morning, bloody message again and pixelated picture etc. I inspect the system strength and quality, still 90% and 100%.


Please help. I do not have any idea how to solve this.
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,056
Reaction score
1,443
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
Do all of the channels work with your old receiver?
 

psyquest

Member
Joined
Jul 2, 2009
Messages
6
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
47
My Satellite Setup
Humax FOXSAT-HD
My Location
France
every single channel work with the old receiver.
 

Channel Hopper

Suffering fools, so you don't have to.
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
31,346
Reaction score
7,086
Points
113
Age
56
Website
www.sat-elite.uk
My Satellite Setup
A little less analogue, and a lot more crap.
My Location
UK
Check that there isn't a loose strand of the outer braid in the F plug. If not, take the PVR to another installation and recheck.
 

Lazarus

Tout Rond Bon Oeuf
Staff member
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
26,292
Reaction score
8,086
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
psyquest said:
I got a new HD TV and purchased a brand new Humax FOXSAT-HD.

Is your Foxsat the standard HD Receiver (one LNB input) or the PVR (two LNB input) Version ?
 

crippin2

Member
Joined
Jul 8, 2009
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Age
75
My Satellite Setup
freesat..humax hd pvr, sky hd, sky internet, acer laptop
My Location
huddersfield, yorkshire, uk
Hi psyquest, had same problem, I have foxsat hd pvr and sky hd ( for another part of house ). Sky box went off air and was told by sky to disconnect mains from sky boxfor 10 minutes. This I did thinking it would not work but it did! they told me it was due to a build up of static in the lnb. It also cured the ' bad or no signal' error message on the humax box. Maybe if you disconnect the lnb leads and ground them this could discharge any static build up. This happened again after a very very heavy rain storm but grounding the lnb leads cured it once more.. hope this helps.
 

psyquest

Member
Joined
Jul 2, 2009
Messages
6
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
47
My Satellite Setup
Humax FOXSAT-HD
My Location
France
Sorry for not replying earlier, I took a week holiday.

I tried the static electricity advice but I did not work. In fact the unit was turned off for the entire week. I connected it again, signal strength and quality are the same (90% - 100%) and still the same message in the middle of the screen.
 

Lazarus

Tout Rond Bon Oeuf
Staff member
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
26,292
Reaction score
8,086
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
psyquest said:
Sorry for not replying earlier, I took a week holiday.

I tried the static electricity advice but I did not work. In fact the unit was turned off for the entire week. I connected it again, signal strength and quality are the same (90% - 100%) and still the same message in the middle of the screen.

Tivù said:
Is your Foxsat the standard HD Receiver (one LNB input) or the PVR (two LNB input) Version ?

How many Tuners does your Foxsat have - one or two?

If two Tuners, how many independent LNB feeds are you using?

Also, what Firmware Version does the Box have?
 

psyquest

Member
Joined
Jul 2, 2009
Messages
6
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
47
My Satellite Setup
Humax FOXSAT-HD
My Location
France
Tivù said:
How many Tuners does your Foxsat have - one or two?

If two Tuners, how many independent LNB feeds are you using?

Also, what Firmware Version does the Box have?


The foxsat has one tuner and I have one lnb.

Regarding the firmware, I have tried updating it but it says that no new updates are available. I will check the version number this evening when I get back home.
 

Lazarus

Tout Rond Bon Oeuf
Staff member
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
26,292
Reaction score
8,086
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
psyquest said:
The foxsat has one tuner and I have one lnb.

Regarding the firmware, I have tried updating it but it says that no new updates are available. I will check the version number this evening when I get back home.

Ok - the current Version ends in 15

Old Version ends in 11

The OTA update stream is not currently available for the single tuner Foxsat (See this Thread).

I know you have a different problem, but the root cause might possibly be the same.
 

psyquest

Member
Joined
Jul 2, 2009
Messages
6
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
47
My Satellite Setup
Humax FOXSAT-HD
My Location
France
Tivù said:
Ok - the current Version ends in 15

Old Version ends in 11

The OTA update stream is not currently available for the single tuner Foxsat (See this Thread).

I know you have a different problem, but the root cause might possibly be the same.

Hi.

I have checked last night and the version ends with 15.

I have reconnected the sat dish cable and screw it hard.
message displayed about bad signal.
rescan

image is clear and everything works. I will get back tonight and switch it on to see if the message is finally gone forever.
 

Lazarus

Tout Rond Bon Oeuf
Staff member
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
26,292
Reaction score
8,086
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
.......... Fingers crossed!
 

psyquest

Member
Joined
Jul 2, 2009
Messages
6
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
47
My Satellite Setup
Humax FOXSAT-HD
My Location
France
Tivù said:
.......... Fingers crossed!

I am sad to say that after switching back the unit in the morning, the message is again back on the screen.

I am giving up, £130 down the drain.
 
Top