lnb skew astra 2e -21deg skew

Terryl

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Apr 14, 2011
Messages
2,843
Reaction score
1,691
Points
113
Age
79
My Satellite Setup
OpenBox X5 on a 1 meter motorized dish.
And now a 10 foot "C" band dish.

Custom built PC
My Location
Deep in the Boonies in the central Sierra Nevada mountains of California.
That LNB has a single output, with internal diseqc switching, you don't need an external diseqc switch for that one, go direct, then setup the correct diseqc switching in the satellites menu on your receiver.

And as others have mentioned, don't use that LNB with a motor, get a good universal single satellite LNB, and if needed then get one with dual or quad outputs for a second or more receiver's, but run the coax from the main receiver to the motor first, then to any (if used) diseqc switch, then to the LNB.

Receiver> Motor> LNB...
Or.....Main Receiver> Motor> Diseqc switch> LNB output #1.... then LNB outputs 2, or 3-4 to other receivers.
 

Marc2021

Member
Joined
Apr 17, 2021
Messages
37
Reaction score
0
Points
6
Age
47
My Satellite Setup
Ross hdr-6110usb reciever twin mono block and a shit dish that I'm replacing soon
My Location
neath uk
ok thanks i will do that i have another lnb single i can add on off the smaller dish i took down.
 

Marc2021

Member
Joined
Apr 17, 2021
Messages
37
Reaction score
0
Points
6
Age
47
My Satellite Setup
Ross hdr-6110usb reciever twin mono block and a shit dish that I'm replacing soon
My Location
neath uk
Just a thought if the monoblock has a built in switch and i used it along with 3 std lnb's and those were on another switch how would those be connected up for it to work.
 

a33

Specialised Contributor
Joined
Sep 24, 2009
Messages
836
Reaction score
419
Points
63
Age
61
My Satellite Setup
XSAT410
Rebox RE-9000
My Location
NL
A switch for up to 4 LNBs is usually (cheapest) a diseqc 1.0 switch.

Combining the built-in 2/1 switch with 3 other LNBs (on a 4/1 switch), would need a 2/1 diseqc 1.1 switch. One port on the 4/1 switch would be free for another LNB.

Or you could combine the 2/1 built-in switch directly with a 4/1 diseqc 1.1 switch. No other free ports, then.

Your receiver should support diseqc 1.1 (or "uncommitted" switching, as it is also referred to).

Greetz,
A33
 
Last edited:

Terryl

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Apr 14, 2011
Messages
2,843
Reaction score
1,691
Points
113
Age
79
My Satellite Setup
OpenBox X5 on a 1 meter motorized dish.
And now a 10 foot "C" band dish.

Custom built PC
My Location
Deep in the Boonies in the central Sierra Nevada mountains of California.
If that LNB has a built in switch then the Diseqc ports 1 and 2 would be used for that LNB only, the Diseqc ports 3 and 4 would be open for other LNB's.
 

a33

Specialised Contributor
Joined
Sep 24, 2009
Messages
836
Reaction score
419
Points
63
Age
61
My Satellite Setup
XSAT410
Rebox RE-9000
My Location
NL
If that LNB has a built in switch then the Diseqc ports 1 and 2 would be used for that LNB only, the Diseqc ports 3 and 4 would be open for other LNB's.

Alas, the internal diseqc switch is likely a 2/1 switch, not a 4/1 switch.
And a monoblock usually has no possibility to connect other LNBs to it.

But indeed, when you have a monoblock that responds to a diseqc 1.0 "position" command, there are possibilities to have two more LNBs (or a monoblock) that respond to 'the two remaining' diseqc 1.0 commands.
In this case Marc2021 mentions 5 LNBs/sat positions, so no solution under just diseqc 1.0 is possible, alas.

Greetz,
A33
 

Terryl

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Apr 14, 2011
Messages
2,843
Reaction score
1,691
Points
113
Age
79
My Satellite Setup
OpenBox X5 on a 1 meter motorized dish.
And now a 10 foot "C" band dish.

Custom built PC
My Location
Deep in the Boonies in the central Sierra Nevada mountains of California.
If his receiver supports diseqc 2.0 then you can go to 16 positions, but you need an 8 or 16 port switch that has diseqc 2.0 selections, some have a 2x8 setup.(2 receivers to 8 inputs)
 

sonnetpete

Grumpy Old Moderator and quiz inquisitor..
Staff member
Joined
Dec 13, 2008
Messages
8,673
Reaction score
3,309
Points
113
Age
70
Website
wordpress.com
My Satellite Setup
Laminas 1.2M fibre dish with an IBU, on a Clarke Tech USALS motor, covering 57E - 24.5W to an Octagon SX88. Displayed on a 20" Dyon LED TV.

Seperate 80 cm dish on 28E with a Humax Freesat for SWMBO.
Free Sat V8 meter. Sony Bravia 46" LCD, Sony BluRay and Home Cinema.
My Location
Normandy, France
Just a thought if the monoblock has a built in switch and i used it along with 3 std lnb's and those were on another switch

Can we just refresh what you are hoping to achieve here. You will now have what's effectively 5 lnb's. Which satellites are you aiming to receive with this proposed set up? We may be able to focus our replies in a more helpful way with more information.
 

a33

Specialised Contributor
Joined
Sep 24, 2009
Messages
836
Reaction score
419
Points
63
Age
61
My Satellite Setup
XSAT410
Rebox RE-9000
My Location
NL
If his receiver supports diseqc 2.0 then you can go to 16 positions, but you need an 8 or 16 port switch that has diseqc 2.0 selections

It looks to me that you mean diseqc 1.1 or diseqc 2.1; for the 16 switching possibilities.

Greetz,
A33
 

a33

Specialised Contributor
Joined
Sep 24, 2009
Messages
836
Reaction score
419
Points
63
Age
61
My Satellite Setup
XSAT410
Rebox RE-9000
My Location
NL
Just a thought if the monoblock has a built in switch and i used it along with 3 std lnb's and those were on another switch how would those be connected up for it to work.

To add to the possibilities:

When you want to use just ONE of the LNBs in the monoblock (you are not exactly clear in what you mean with this question), you can combine that one internal LNB with the three other LNBs, using just the 4/1 diseqc switch (diseqc level x.0).

Connect the monoblock to port A of the switch, and the A-Lnb of the monoblock will be reached correctly.

Greetz,
A33
 

Marc2021

Member
Joined
Apr 17, 2021
Messages
37
Reaction score
0
Points
6
Age
47
My Satellite Setup
Ross hdr-6110usb reciever twin mono block and a shit dish that I'm replacing soon
My Location
neath uk
but what if you want to use the two lnbs in the monoblock and three other lnbs.
 

ozumo

Contributor
Joined
May 26, 2020
Messages
2,532
Reaction score
809
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Raven mk2 zone 2 x4, Channel Master: 90cm x3, 1.2m x2, 1.8m PF. CM polar mount x2, Az/El x3.
My Location
South Durham
As has already been said you'd need a DiSEqC 1.1 switch (and a receiver that supports it).

Receiver -> DiSEqC 1.1 switch -> LNBs and monoblock.
 

jeallen01

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Oct 12, 2003
Messages
5,659
Reaction score
2,269
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
See Signature
My Location
Somewhere in England (possibly?)!
As has already been said you'd need a DiSEqC 1.1 switch (and a receiver that supports it).

Receiver -> DiSEqC 1.1 switch -> LNBs and monoblock.
I can't remember if all DiSEqc 1.0 (or A/:cool: switches respond to DiSEqC 1.1 commands?

If not then a receiver (e.g. any in the Octagon range such as the SX88+, etc.) which has separate lines in the Setup for DiSEqC 1.0 and DiSEqC 1.1, and they can be used concurrently so that the receiver will then transmit both commands consecutively - thus it will send the 1.0 commands for the Monobloc and the 1.1 commands for a DiSEqC 2.0 (most modern DiSEqC switches should be marked "DiSEqC 2.0" or higher) 8-1/16-1 switch (connect the Monobloc to Port 1, 2, 3 or 4 and the separate LNBs to port 5 onwards ).
 

a33

Specialised Contributor
Joined
Sep 24, 2009
Messages
836
Reaction score
419
Points
63
Age
61
My Satellite Setup
XSAT410
Rebox RE-9000
My Location
NL
I can't remember if all DiSEqc 1.0 (or A/:cool: switches respond to DiSEqC 1.1 commands?

No, of course not! A 1.1 switch responds to 1.1 commands, and a 1.0 switch responds to 1.0 commands, as they should.

Level 1.x or 2.x is not of real importance. The protocol for 2.x allows for "answers" by the target device to the command of the receiver, but these answers aren't really necessary. I personally don't care at all, level 1.x switches do the job for me fine.

Insofar there is confusion of the diseqc levels, here's some clarifying text I wrote for the FTApinamar blog recently:
Quote:
To add, about Diseqc:
You often find receivers that do support diseqc 1.0 and 1.2, but not 1.1.
That is because diseqc x.0, x.1, and x.2 are not "versions" of the same protocol, with increasing possibilies for the higher diseqc-number; No, in fact, they are three more or less 'separate' sets of commands.
(Diseqc (
or rather: Eutelsat) calls them 'levels' of diseqc, not 'versions' of diseqc, if I recall right.)

Diseqc x.2 is the set of the motor commands.

Diseqc x.1 is a set of commands, to be able to switch between 16 devices/states. With no backwards compatibility to anything, so it is called "uncommitted" switching.

Diseqc x.0 is another set of commands, that can also switch between 16 devices/states. However, diseqc x.0 is backwards compatible to switching on 13/18 Volt ("polarization"), to switching on 0/22kHz ("band"), to switching on 22kHz-toneburst ("position"), and adds a fourth switching criterium, "option" (see e.g.: EMP-Centauri - DiSEqC explanation ). Because of this compatibility, diseqc x.0 is called "committed" switching.
A normal 4/1 diseqc x.0 switch can only switch on 'position' and 'option'. The switching on 'polarization' and 'band' is normally done internally, in the LNB.

Formally, there is no such thing as diseqc x.3; USALS just uses an existing diseqc x.2 command: "Goto Angular Position" or GotoX.
However, the standardizing of that command is not perfect: two types of commands are used for GotoX (see e.g.: USALS/ GotoX; Raw diseqc commands ).

The 22kHz protocol setup is also used for Unicable/JESS, by the way.

I hope this information helps. The wikipedia information on diseqc has some imperfections...

BTW. I know of 8/1 switches, that are not purely diseqc 1.1, but a mix of diseqc 1.1 and 1.0.
Sometimes these switches also respond to diseqc 1.2 commands (GotoPosNn).

Alas, much confusing information about diseqc can be found on the internet, including on wikipedia.

For Marc2021, the answer is already given some days ago, post #24, sentence 2 till 4.

Greetz,
A33
 

Sebastianbird

Member
Joined
Mar 6, 2021
Messages
35
Reaction score
1
Points
8
Age
54
My Satellite Setup
Ku
My Location
Rincón, Puerto Rico
Can we just refresh what you are hoping to achieve here. You will now have what's effectively 5 lnb's. Which satellites are you aiming to receive with this proposed set up? We may be able to focus our replies in a more helpful way with more information.
I am eventually FTAing via a motorized dish. First I want to find channels before learning about motor position calculations. I have yet to lock onto a satellite and pickup channels.

However, in my anxiousness to see something work I may just connect my motor hh90.
 

sonnetpete

Grumpy Old Moderator and quiz inquisitor..
Staff member
Joined
Dec 13, 2008
Messages
8,673
Reaction score
3,309
Points
113
Age
70
Website
wordpress.com
My Satellite Setup
Laminas 1.2M fibre dish with an IBU, on a Clarke Tech USALS motor, covering 57E - 24.5W to an Octagon SX88. Displayed on a 20" Dyon LED TV.

Seperate 80 cm dish on 28E with a Humax Freesat for SWMBO.
Free Sat V8 meter. Sony Bravia 46" LCD, Sony BluRay and Home Cinema.
My Location
Normandy, France
I am eventually FTAing via a motorized dish. First I want to find channels before learning about motor position calculations. I have yet to lock onto a satellite and pickup channels.

However, in my anxiousness to see something work I may just connect my motor hh90.

I'm sorry, but you can't reply to a query on a different thread with an answer which relates to your own situation. You're going to confuse everyone even more. Please keep to the threads you've created if you wish to offer more information.
 
Top