MSP 200 /990 /995 User Manual

stonking

Member
Joined
May 4, 2010
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
63
My Satellite Setup
MSP 200
My Location
London
Hi, can anyone point me in the of a User Manual for an MSP 200/R. I have read here that it is similar to the 990 AND 995. I saw a post here with 4 pages of the 990's manual but I need a bit more.

Thanks for the help.

Regards
 

Llew

cerca trova...
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
15,517
Reaction score
3,775
Points
113
Age
78
My Satellite Setup
Triple Dragon, Dreambox 8000, Echostar AD3000ip, TBS6522,6925,6983 PCie cards.
Gibertini 1.25m motorised dish driven by the AD3000, with either Inverto BU Quad or Norsat / XMW Ka LNBs . SMW 1.05m + 3 other dishes. Speccy: Promax HD Ranger+
My Location
The Flatlands of East Anglia
Only a service manual, may be some pointers if you have a problem with yours.
 

stonking

Member
Joined
May 4, 2010
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
63
My Satellite Setup
MSP 200
My Location
London
Thanks Llew, I should have said I have the service manual and I think I picked up the 4 pages of the manual I have from another post you did. Just does not tell me anything about the positioner.
Thanks again.
 

Llew

cerca trova...
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
15,517
Reaction score
3,775
Points
113
Age
78
My Satellite Setup
Triple Dragon, Dreambox 8000, Echostar AD3000ip, TBS6522,6925,6983 PCie cards.
Gibertini 1.25m motorised dish driven by the AD3000, with either Inverto BU Quad or Norsat / XMW Ka LNBs . SMW 1.05m + 3 other dishes. Speccy: Promax HD Ranger+
My Location
The Flatlands of East Anglia
Here's the page I left out for some reason that escapes me. Only tells you how to use it with a Pace receiver through the Scarts.
 

Attachments

  • PACE MSP990 dia.5.jpg
    PACE MSP990 dia.5.jpg
    203 KB · Views: 209

Electric Geoff

New Member
Joined
Jul 28, 2020
Messages
2
Reaction score
3
Points
3
Age
72
My Satellite Setup
Echostar AD3000IP, Technomate TM-5502 HD CI+, 80cm motorised dish (36v)
My Location
UK
I bought a Pace MSP995 positioner expecting I could download the user manual, but could not find one anywhere.
Here are the instructions for setting the limits:
  • To set east limit stop:
  • Press the 'Mode' key followed by the '2' key to enter Limit Set Mode.
  • Move the dish to desired east limit position using 'East' key.
  • Press the 'Store' key.
  • The 'L1 Set' message on the unit front panel will confirm the setting.
  • To set the west limit stop:
  • Move the dish to desired west limit position using the 'West' key.
  • Press the 'Store' key.
  • The L2 Set' message on the unit front will confirm setting.
  • The unit will now proceed to clear any stored satellite positions.
  • The 'Norm' , 'Prog' and 'Limit' indicators will illuminate then extinguish after a short time with the unit returning to Normal Mode.
  • To prevent the clearing of positions, press the 'Mode' key immediately after the 'L2 Set' message to return to Normal Mode.
(it would be a good idea to leave a few counts clearance between the limits and the hard stops)

Some of the key functions can be figured out by experimentation. With a receiver set up you can press EAST or WEST and discover what reed pulse counts correspond with a live satellite position. What you probably cannot guess is that to associate a position number with a reed pulse count number you have to enter Pxx to enter a position number and press STORE twice.
If you get it right then entering for example 13 (or P13) will cause the dish to move to the position you set for 13 deg. E

The positioner is actually supposed to be controlled via SCART from an analog Pace receiver, but nobody is going to do that in 2020. I downloaded a single manual page from somewhere, which tells you how to do this. It contained the 'press STORE twice' clue.

Do not try buying a user manual from www.mymanuals.net When I tried, the sign-up claimed that they had the Pace MSP995 user manual, but once they had my card details they did not send anything. I logged in and checked their database, which did not appear to contain any satellite manuals at all. When I complained, they gave a series of weasel excuses and did not offer to refund my initial fee.
 
Last edited:

teltras

Member
Joined
May 28, 2021
Messages
15
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Age
51
My Satellite Setup
Channel Master 1.2mts superjack 18´´
Famaval 135PM Aluminium offset superjack 18´´
Famaval 1.0mts with diseq motor
60cm dish for Hispasat only

Receivers:
Gigablue Quad UHD
Gigablue Trio 4K
KIII pro
Dm800HD
My Location
Portugal
Any possibility to use it on new receivers, or to add diseqc? If its possible it would be interesting.
 
Last edited:

ozumo

Contributor
Joined
May 26, 2020
Messages
2,532
Reaction score
811
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Raven mk2 zone 2 x4, Channel Master: 90cm x3, 1.2m x2, 1.8m PF. CM polar mount x2, Az/El x3.
My Location
South Durham
Looking at the manual, it can operate as a standalone positioner. If you can decode the commands from a similar vintage Pace receiver and then create a DiSEqC 1.2 to Pace-commands converter it could work for moving between stored satellites.
 

teltras

Member
Joined
May 28, 2021
Messages
15
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Age
51
My Satellite Setup
Channel Master 1.2mts superjack 18´´
Famaval 135PM Aluminium offset superjack 18´´
Famaval 1.0mts with diseq motor
60cm dish for Hispasat only

Receivers:
Gigablue Quad UHD
Gigablue Trio 4K
KIII pro
Dm800HD
My Location
Portugal
No way, I dont know how to do that. I do have some pace receivers but I dont have information how to read them, thats the problem.

Moving the dish one or two times is one thing, but its not practical in long term.

Thanks
 

ozumo

Contributor
Joined
May 26, 2020
Messages
2,532
Reaction score
811
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Raven mk2 zone 2 x4, Channel Master: 90cm x3, 1.2m x2, 1.8m PF. CM polar mount x2, Az/El x3.
My Location
South Durham
I imagine using the MSP995 as a standalone positioner is not much different to a standalone V-box. If you have a Pace receiver with integrated positioner just save each channel with a different satellite position, then use the remote to change satellite positions by changing the channel.
 

teltras

Member
Joined
May 28, 2021
Messages
15
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Age
51
My Satellite Setup
Channel Master 1.2mts superjack 18´´
Famaval 135PM Aluminium offset superjack 18´´
Famaval 1.0mts with diseq motor
60cm dish for Hispasat only

Receivers:
Gigablue Quad UHD
Gigablue Trio 4K
KIII pro
Dm800HD
My Location
Portugal
Yes thats the only way.
 

Electric Geoff

New Member
Joined
Jul 28, 2020
Messages
2
Reaction score
3
Points
3
Age
72
My Satellite Setup
Echostar AD3000IP, Technomate TM-5502 HD CI+, 80cm motorised dish (36v)
My Location
UK
Yes thats the only way.
The MSP200 or 995 will work as a standalone positioner and you can program it to go to selected satellites. That's how I use it. There are more modern standalone positioners that work in the same way. It should not be an issue unless you want to hop between satellites continually. If you want integration with a receiver via DiSeq you will have to buy a positioner that has this facility. Last time I looked there was at least one positioner that offered this.
 

teltras

Member
Joined
May 28, 2021
Messages
15
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Age
51
My Satellite Setup
Channel Master 1.2mts superjack 18´´
Famaval 135PM Aluminium offset superjack 18´´
Famaval 1.0mts with diseq motor
60cm dish for Hispasat only

Receivers:
Gigablue Quad UHD
Gigablue Trio 4K
KIII pro
Dm800HD
My Location
Portugal
Im going to buy a new one.

Thanks
 

Trust

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Jul 18, 2004
Messages
988
Reaction score
1,473
Points
93
Age
74
My Satellite Setup
1.8 m CM at SMR 1224 + Elev. with 7 lnb changer Ku (lin - circ) - Ka (lin - circ) C (lin - circ)
My Location
Nijmegen Netherlands
Yes thats the only way.
Long time ago I also controlled my 36V H2H rotor with a Pace 900 positioner .
The diseqc communucation with the Nokia 9500 MM was made by a DATCOM AP-1 interface .
Simulair as AP 500 / 700

So , there is another way .
 

Attachments

  • DATCOM AP-1.jpg
    DATCOM AP-1.jpg
    100.1 KB · Views: 12

teltras

Member
Joined
May 28, 2021
Messages
15
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Age
51
My Satellite Setup
Channel Master 1.2mts superjack 18´´
Famaval 135PM Aluminium offset superjack 18´´
Famaval 1.0mts with diseq motor
60cm dish for Hispasat only

Receivers:
Gigablue Quad UHD
Gigablue Trio 4K
KIII pro
Dm800HD
My Location
Portugal
There was another way! Not anymore, its not available.

Thanks
 

Channel Hopper

Suffering fools, so you don't have to.
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
31,964
Reaction score
7,225
Points
113
Age
57
Website
www.sat-elite.uk
My Satellite Setup
A little less analogue, and a lot more crap.
My Location
UK
Long time ago I also controlled my 36V H2H rotor with a Pace 900 positioner .
The diseqc communucation with the Nokia 9500 MM was made by a DATCOM AP-1 interface .
Simulair as AP 500 / 700

So , there is another way .
Did the Pace MSP receiver interface have an autofocus facility ?
 

manikm909

Regular Member
Joined
Sep 10, 2020
Messages
634
Reaction score
186
Points
43
Age
45
My Satellite Setup
Channel Master 1.2M \ Channel Master 90cm \ Laminas OFC 1200 Dish, Octagon SF8008 (main STB) - Icecrypt 6600 - TM5302
My Location
SE London, UK
ive just got hold of one of these positioners to drive my actuator temporarily until my vbox arrives - im scared, I have proved it works, so i can fit to dish after testing it on bench, but i dont want the actuator going inside itself...is that possible with a new actuator? the actuator only moves one count at a time using the Pace positioner, i cant get it to drive continuously.
 

Attachments

  • PXL_20210605_114706403.jpg
    PXL_20210605_114706403.jpg
    1.6 MB · Views: 4

ozumo

Contributor
Joined
May 26, 2020
Messages
2,532
Reaction score
811
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Raven mk2 zone 2 x4, Channel Master: 90cm x3, 1.2m x2, 1.8m PF. CM polar mount x2, Az/El x3.
My Location
South Durham
No it won't go inside itself. There are also hardware limits in the actuator & software limits on the positioner that can be set.
 
Last edited:

Trust

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Jul 18, 2004
Messages
988
Reaction score
1,473
Points
93
Age
74
My Satellite Setup
1.8 m CM at SMR 1224 + Elev. with 7 lnb changer Ku (lin - circ) - Ka (lin - circ) C (lin - circ)
My Location
Nijmegen Netherlands
ive just got hold of one of these positioners to drive my actuator temporarily until my vbox arrives - im scared, I have proved it works, so i can fit to dish after testing it on bench, but i dont want the actuator going inside itself...is that possible with a new actuator? the actuator only moves one count at a time using the Pace positioner, i cant get it to drive continuously.
Did you connect the reedswitch to the puls and gnd connectors at the pace ?
 
Top