need some help setting up showtime

51ftyon3

Member
Joined
Oct 30, 2009
Messages
6
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
42
My Satellite Setup
Middle east Nilesat don't have a lot of other information
My Location
united arab emirates
Hello first I would like to say I am sorry if this is in the wrong place but I wasn't
sure where I shoul post. I am currently located in the
United Arab Emirates. I just bought the showtime family package for my kids
The salesman gave me a plastic card with a chip and I bought a new reciever that
Accepts the card.

The problem is when I scan nilesat I get only the regular nilesat
Programs. MBC 123 & 4 aljazeera fox movies, fox series etc I get all the regular channels
Fine and with 88% signal but not a single showtime channel.
I have nilesat in egypt as well and a simple scan brings all showtime / orbit channels
I called the showtime people but they said it was something to do with my box.

Was just hoping somone here could help before I have to dish out more cash for a tech to come out

Anyhow if you can help I would appericiate it

Regards

email address-removed. READ THE RULES-NO EMAIL ADDRESSES TO BE POSTED
 

Robbo

Retired Mod
Joined
May 17, 2007
Messages
6,424
Reaction score
5
Points
38
Age
54
Website
www.mbcsatellites.co.uk
My Satellite Setup
TM6800HD, TM1000, TM600 Linux,TM2200 motor, Channel Master 1.2m motorised, TD110 dish Meter=Satlook Micro+G2 NIT
My Location
Gravesend,Kent,UK
Hi,

First off, make sure that you have the Showtime transponders listed in your receiver correctly, so that they can be scanned.

Also make sure that they have sufficient signal quality.

If all is as above, and your dish is in fact aligned to Nilesat at 7W, then you will get the showtime channels.

What frequency do you get MBC1,2, and 3 etc on, it should be 11938V.
 

51ftyon3

Member
Joined
Oct 30, 2009
Messages
6
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
42
My Satellite Setup
Middle east Nilesat don't have a lot of other information
My Location
united arab emirates
Hi thanks for the quick reply. This is what my setup looks like

Nilesat101/102 (7.0 W )
C/ku switch : none
LNB freq : univ. LNB2
C-LNB freq : 5750
LNB Power: On
22khz : auto
Tone burst : off
DiSEqC1.0 : none
DiSEqC1.1 : 1

Signal strength is 67% and 89%

I have no idea what any of that means. You said

"First off, make sure that you have the Showtime transponders
listed in your receiver correctly, so that they can be scanned."

I have a satellite /TP option which brings up a lot of different signals
Ex:

1. 10719. 27500 H
2. 10723 38500 H
3. 10758 27500 V

I assume that's what you mean but ive no idea how to add showtime.
Sorry if I seem like an idiot but sadly when it comes to Satellites I am.

Thank you so much for your time
Mrmusa
 

Robbo

Retired Mod
Joined
May 17, 2007
Messages
6,424
Reaction score
5
Points
38
Age
54
Website
www.mbcsatellites.co.uk
My Satellite Setup
TM6800HD, TM1000, TM600 Linux,TM2200 motor, Channel Master 1.2m motorised, TD110 dish Meter=Satlook Micro+G2 NIT
My Location
Gravesend,Kent,UK
You need these tranponders in your list too

_http://www.lyngsat.com/packages/showtime.html

the numbers on the left hand side are the frequencies, you also need the apropriate symbol rate (eg 27500) and polarisation (H or V) and possibly FEC (usually automatic), all the details are on the link.

eg for Cinema 1,( and the other channels on that TP)

You need:-

11374, Horizonatal, 27500, 3/4.


EDIT....


Just noticed.

You have C -band LNB settings.

Do you have a C-band LNB and dish?

If not, you must set it so that it is Universal, 9.75 and 10.6 GHz
 

51ftyon3

Member
Joined
Oct 30, 2009
Messages
6
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
42
My Satellite Setup
Middle east Nilesat don't have a lot of other information
My Location
united arab emirates
Hi again. I added all the TP's fomr the website and re scanned but nothing.
Also a individual tp search of say 1374, Horizonatal, 27500, 3/4. For example
Gives me zero results.

Not sure if I have a C-band dish but. LBN freq is set to Universal, 9.75 and 10.6 GHz
But for C-LNB Freq 5750 dosent give me the option to edit.

Do you think its a dish problem? I wouldn't imagine that it is considering I gwt a great signal
For all the other channels.. Any other suggestions I'm runnin out of ideas

Thanks again
 

Robbo

Retired Mod
Joined
May 17, 2007
Messages
6,424
Reaction score
5
Points
38
Age
54
Website
www.mbcsatellites.co.uk
My Satellite Setup
TM6800HD, TM1000, TM600 Linux,TM2200 motor, Channel Master 1.2m motorised, TD110 dish Meter=Satlook Micro+G2 NIT
My Location
Gravesend,Kent,UK
What frequency do you get the MBC 1,2,3,4 channels on?
 

moridark_back1

Regular Member
Joined
Mar 24, 2008
Messages
129
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
48
My Satellite Setup
DM500 &DM88HD & humax5400z&
zone2 & 1.5m dish
My Location
oxfordshire
make sure on the scan option you select all not free this will bring all the channels
 

51ftyon3

Member
Joined
Oct 30, 2009
Messages
6
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
42
My Satellite Setup
Middle east Nilesat don't have a lot of other information
My Location
united arab emirates
Looks like Mbc 1234 is on freq
11919 mhz 27500K s/s H
Is this correct or am I looking at the wrong thing
 

Robbo

Retired Mod
Joined
May 17, 2007
Messages
6,424
Reaction score
5
Points
38
Age
54
Website
www.mbcsatellites.co.uk
My Satellite Setup
TM6800HD, TM1000, TM600 Linux,TM2200 motor, Channel Master 1.2m motorised, TD110 dish Meter=Satlook Micro+G2 NIT
My Location
Gravesend,Kent,UK
The dish is pointing at 26E BADR then, not Nilesat 7W.;)

For Showtime you need the dish pointed at Nilesat 7W.
 

51ftyon3

Member
Joined
Oct 30, 2009
Messages
6
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
42
My Satellite Setup
Middle east Nilesat don't have a lot of other information
My Location
united arab emirates
Aw hell.
Yea, when I did a sc
So that means I have to physically change the dish then?
Yea, when I first installed the box it told me it had located BADR
As well. So, guess I have to call the tech guy then? Unless there's
some way to do it myself.

Well at lest now I know the problem you guys are awesome and I really
appreciate the help.
 

Robbo

Retired Mod
Joined
May 17, 2007
Messages
6,424
Reaction score
5
Points
38
Age
54
Website
www.mbcsatellites.co.uk
My Satellite Setup
TM6800HD, TM1000, TM600 Linux,TM2200 motor, Channel Master 1.2m motorised, TD110 dish Meter=Satlook Micro+G2 NIT
My Location
Gravesend,Kent,UK
Yeah, well, I watch those two satellites all the time (except when it rains, LOL)

Yes, if the dish is accessible you can do it yourself.

To get an idea which way it needs to point, go to dishpointer.com.


Basically when standing behind the dish, looking at the sky, the dish needs to be swivelled RIGHT by about 25 degrees, and down from where it is by about 20 degrees. This can be done while monitoring the signal quality screen on your TV, on a known transponder, 11938v, 27500 3/4 should do it.

You can get a marker pen, and mark lines so that you can always go back to where you are now if you cock it up.


Oh, and you'll need to swivel the LNB around in its holder too, I'm guessing by about 25 degrees anticlockwise, when looking at the dish face.
 

51ftyon3

Member
Joined
Oct 30, 2009
Messages
6
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
42
My Satellite Setup
Middle east Nilesat don't have a lot of other information
My Location
united arab emirates
Alright I might give it a shot if the tech guy can't get out here tomorrow.
Just wanted to thank youall again for taking time to answer
you've been awesome!!!
 
Top