New HD channels on Tivu card

Joined
Dec 28, 2020
Messages
22
Reaction score
3
Points
3
Age
31
My Satellite Setup
I-cann 3900s / tivusat card
My Location
London
Hey guys, is there such thing as a tool or software that can simulate a satellite? For example, I could take the receiver to my house and plug it into my computer and pre-tune the receiver and whilst I’m at it, be able to delete dead TPs/channels?

just an idea.. as I know I won’t be able to scan frequency’s to update channels if I don’t have a dish but if there were some type of hot bird simulator, you could essentially trick receivers into thinking there was a strong signal and then tune all the channels with a perfect signal and then bring the receiver back.
 

ozumo

Specialist Contributor
Joined
May 26, 2020
Messages
1,082
Reaction score
383
Points
83
My Satellite Setup
Raven mk2 zone 2 x4, Channel Master: 90cm x3, 1.2m x2, 1.8m PF. CM polar mount x2, AZ/EL x3.
My Location
South Durham
Did you try the channel editor posted by a33 in post #58?
 
Joined
Dec 28, 2020
Messages
22
Reaction score
3
Points
3
Age
31
My Satellite Setup
I-cann 3900s / tivusat card
My Location
London
Did you try the channel editor posted by a33 in post #58?
I haven’t had a chance as of yet as I’m debating whether to take the receiver home with me for a day to do it or to bite the bullet and do it with the receiver plugged in, which will take hours!

if I take it home then at least I’ll be able to test the channel editor as well as go through updated HD channel frequencies and make sure everything is good before bringing it back to her... otherwise I’ll be going back and forth...
 

Adam792

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Sep 5, 2009
Messages
789
Reaction score
562
Points
93
Age
28
My Satellite Setup
Dishes: 80cm (5°W/4.8°E), 80cm (30°W), 60cm Zone 2 (13°E/19.2°E/28.2°E)
Receivers: HTPC (Intel i3 processor, nVidia Graphics, and TBS6905 4x DVB-S2 PCIe tuner card) running Ubuntu with Kodi/TVHeadend, Wetek Play2, Skybox M3.
My Location
Cheltenham
Hey guys, is there such thing as a tool or software that can simulate a satellite? For example, I could take the receiver to my house and plug it into my computer and pre-tune the receiver and whilst I’m at it, be able to delete dead TPs/channels?

just an idea.. as I know I won’t be able to scan frequency’s to update channels if I don’t have a dish but if there were some type of hot bird simulator, you could essentially trick receivers into thinking there was a strong signal and then tune all the channels with a perfect signal and then bring the receiver back.

You won't be able to do that, your best bet will be to do a full scan of Eutelsat 13E/Hotbird while the dish is connected, then when you take the receiver home to use the channel editor software with an as up-to-date-as-possible channel list.

To make this easier it might be worth looking in the receiver menus if you can wipe the channel list completely before tuning, to remove any dead channels before tuning.
 

pipino

Back from the dead
Joined
May 5, 2005
Messages
858
Reaction score
79
Points
28
Age
50
My Satellite Setup
2X Channel Master 1.20 , 1X Channel Master1.80 ,1X Channel Master 2.40, Motorized Gibertini OP150 , Motorized Fibo MF90 ,, 70cm eliptical raven ..hirschmann fibre glass 1.20m
My Location
Comunidad Valenciana..ESPAÑA
the latest sab emu firmware has Tivusat based on provider 183E , I believe the new 4K card is using provider 183D, so the internal smart card reader won't open the new provider unless sab comes up with a new firmware fixing it ..the other side if you have sab titan III box and tivusat cam with your card using the sab emu firmware version that should work as sab emu is Ci+ capable ..good luck ;)
 
Last edited:
Joined
Dec 28, 2020
Messages
22
Reaction score
3
Points
3
Age
31
My Satellite Setup
I-cann 3900s / tivusat card
My Location
London
You won't be able to do that, your best bet will be to do a full scan of Eutelsat 13E/Hotbird while the dish is connected, then when you take the receiver home to use the channel editor software with an as up-to-date-as-possible channel list.

To make this easier it might be worth looking in the receiver menus if you can wipe the channel list completely before tuning, to remove any dead channels before tuning.
Thanks, I am going to do this, I’ve had to buy a usb to com cable so I can plug it into my computer. This seems the easiest way forward, at least I’m not going back and forth..

Debating if I should delete everything and rescan as you mentioned, not sure if I’m able to delete channels as I sort them from the AliEditior software, does anyone know? Haven’t been able to play around with it as I don’t yet have the cable to be able to download a dump abs file to play with.
 

a33

Specialised Contributor
Joined
Sep 24, 2009
Messages
772
Reaction score
383
Points
63
Age
60
My Satellite Setup
XSAT410
Rebox RE-9000
My Location
NL
not sure if I’m able to delete channels as I sort them from the AliEditior software, does anyone know?

As far as I know, any editor will also enable deleting, aside from sorting.
And also allow adding transponders, satellites, rename satellites and program names, etc. etc.
Make and edit favorites lists.
And maybe more...

Greetz,
A33
 
Top