New HD channels on Tivu card

Siwaller

New Member
Joined
Oct 25, 2021
Messages
8
Reaction score
1
Points
3
Age
54
My Satellite Setup
Sony 4K TV / Tivusat
My Location
Wales
Is this switch to HD a danger of losing the FTA rai 123,storia,scuola on Hotbird?
Or just modernisation of home service for Italy?
Both, the terrestrial transmission is changing over the next year and the Satellite broadcasts are also changing. A bit like the change here from analogue to digital but going that little bit further. At least technically it's a one off payment for the card/cam and it's FTA after.
 

ozumo

Contributor
Staff member
Joined
May 26, 2020
Messages
3,382
Reaction score
1,284
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Raven mk2 zone 2 x4, Channel Master: 90cm x3, 1.2m x2, 1.8m PF. CM polar mount x2, Az/El x3.
My Location
South Durham
You can get pre-activated cards quite easily, no Italian details required. On eBay UK they're about £100 at the moment,
 

a33

Specialised Contributor
Joined
Sep 24, 2009
Messages
928
Reaction score
484
Points
63
Age
61
My Satellite Setup
XSAT410
Rebox RE-9000
My Location
NL
And you don't need to 'have' an italian address, you just need to 'fill in' an italian address, a codice fiscale, and an emailaddress.
At least that is how it was a few years ago, if I'm informed correctly.

Greetz,
A33
 

rodscha

Member
Joined
Sep 7, 2010
Messages
720
Reaction score
153
Points
43
Age
66
Location
carcassonne south France(Languedoc)
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
carcassonne south france,700ks south of Paris ,300k N of Barcelona
for the codice fiscale you must need the help of a cittadino italiano at least...
 

rodscha

Member
Joined
Sep 7, 2010
Messages
720
Reaction score
153
Points
43
Age
66
Location
carcassonne south France(Languedoc)
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
carcassonne south france,700ks south of Paris ,300k N of Barcelona
Thank you forthe nice answers... for me it s in case nothing FTA subsists on hotbird...
it s mainly to keep up with Itanian language ,&I don t need HD for that.
Buona giornata!
 

ozumo

Contributor
Staff member
Joined
May 26, 2020
Messages
3,382
Reaction score
1,284
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Raven mk2 zone 2 x4, Channel Master: 90cm x3, 1.2m x2, 1.8m PF. CM polar mount x2, Az/El x3.
My Location
South Durham
for the codice fiscale you must need the help of a cittadino italiano at least...
With a pre-activated card someone has already done this for you.

Or for Rai channels a multistream receiver and a dish pointing to 5°W works very nicely, though with no guarantee how long it will last.
 

a33

Specialised Contributor
Joined
Sep 24, 2009
Messages
928
Reaction score
484
Points
63
Age
61
My Satellite Setup
XSAT410
Rebox RE-9000
My Location
NL
for the codice fiscale you must need the help of a cittadino italiano at least...

Not really. You can design your own codice. At least, that was the situation a few years ago.
When that hasn't changed, it is just as I wrote.
So you can activate your card yourself, you don't need it preactivated.

What makes that you have a different opinion? Do you have information that I don't?

Greetz,
A33
 

Siwaller

New Member
Joined
Oct 25, 2021
Messages
8
Reaction score
1
Points
3
Age
54
My Satellite Setup
Sony 4K TV / Tivusat
My Location
Wales
You can get pre-activated cards quite easily, no Italian details required. On eBay UK they're about £100 at the moment,
£80 new 4k/UHD one from Amazon Italy. But yes to activate you need an Italian address/Codice fiscali which we have but an address can activate up to 10 cards. Wether you could put fake detail in I don't know, never tried. Personally given the trouble I've had getting my kosher gold card working with updated HD channels i'd avoid purchasing second hand ones from eBay unless its a full working package (receiver/card).
 

Bamboccio

Member
Joined
Dec 9, 2004
Messages
79
Reaction score
11
Points
8
Age
43
In theory address and codice fiscale would need to link back to someone paying the Italian tv licence fee.
 
Top