No more Phantom patches for the 5402?

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
49,246
Reaction score
9,896
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
Its a shame because apart from the rogue tp problems its actually a pretty decent little receiver.
 

william-1

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 2, 2005
Messages
10,632
Reaction score
11,071
Points
113
Location
Epping Forest
My Satellite Setup
OP Gibertini 100 XP+ Inverto Premium PLL Lnb
Superior Dark Motor (160° max)
(50 east to 34.5 west)
TM6902HD (A/B switch) Octagon SX88+Optima
TM5302HD + Inverto Premium PLL Lnb for compiling Ch lists.

Raven 88cm Mesh Dish + Inverto Black Ultra
Stab100 H to H (120° max)
(53 east to 45 west)
Octagon SX88+ (A/B switch) Edision S2

45cm dish V8 Golden 28E FreeSat Quad Lnb
Virgin Media FreeSat
My Location
Epping Forest Essex
Its a shame because apart from the rogue tp problems its actually a pretty decent little receiver.

A little more time spent on the software & we will have had an almost perfect receiver yes it is a shame that this software was not worked on it would seem that the Korean software compilers do not have pride in their work just $$$ :-ohmy

The downside of this has been that the clones of Hubtech due to shortsightedness of the original software writers led to inferior software for TM, DrHD, ClarkeTech, Strong ect :-sleep
 

manikm909

Regular Member
Joined
Sep 10, 2020
Messages
748
Reaction score
208
Points
43
Age
45
My Satellite Setup
Channel Master 1.2M \ Channel Master 90cm \ Laminas OFC 1200 Dish, Octagon SF8008 (main STB) - Icecrypt 6600 - TM5302
My Location
SE London, UK
why did they make a TM-5402 and a TM-5402.M3 (was there a M2?) was there much difference in the two?
 

Channel Hopper

Suffering fools, so you don't have to.
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
32,575
Reaction score
7,388
Points
113
Age
57
Website
www.sat-elite.uk
My Satellite Setup
A little less analogue, and a lot more crap.
My Location
UK
why did they make a TM-5402 and a TM-5402.M3 (was there a M2?) was there much difference in the two?
Why not ?

Is something requires reinventing they could have stayed with the TM1500, or the 1000.
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,118
Reaction score
1,483
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
I've got an M2 here.
 

manikm909

Regular Member
Joined
Sep 10, 2020
Messages
748
Reaction score
208
Points
43
Age
45
My Satellite Setup
Channel Master 1.2M \ Channel Master 90cm \ Laminas OFC 1200 Dish, Octagon SF8008 (main STB) - Icecrypt 6600 - TM5302
My Location
SE London, UK
i just find it odd, that they incremented the version of one particular model with a letter revision.

why not release a 5402, 5403, 5404 ... i would be interested to see and compare spec sheets from 5402, 5402M2, and 5402M3.
 

manikm909

Regular Member
Joined
Sep 10, 2020
Messages
748
Reaction score
208
Points
43
Age
45
My Satellite Setup
Channel Master 1.2M \ Channel Master 90cm \ Laminas OFC 1200 Dish, Octagon SF8008 (main STB) - Icecrypt 6600 - TM5302
My Location
SE London, UK
That is because the M3 loads dead transponders over a period of time so I make the channel list on the TM5402HD M1 then transfer it to the M3 via a USB stick,

So to overcome your problem load my latest channel list here with virtually no dead transponders:-
TM5402HD Ch list by William-1

In the future to reduce the addition of dead transponders use the Network Search on the Astra satellites @ 28.2E & 19.2E
Where you can manually update your channel list from here News - FlySat Satellite Chart

Never do a Network search or Blind Scan with the M3 on 42 east,26 east 16 east & 7.2 west because due to the poorly compiled software you will get loads of transponders for the East beam of 42 east Middle East transponders from 26 east & Nilesat @ 7 west all are not possible to receive in the UK even with a 120 cm dish & 16 east goes mad & adds transponders in the 11700 to 12500 part of the Ku band that do not exist,

TM once tried to tell me that I was picking up Amos-5 @ 17 east after it ceased working :-rofl2

regarding your point about receiving garbage on a blind scan of 42e - with a TM5402-M3 - i do not experience this.

i did however go through and delete all existing TP's first, unlike the 5302- there doesnt seem to be an option to delete all - so i removed them one by one - takes about 5 mins.

anyway, i did a blind search on 42e - in FREE mode - no dead TP's found \ or added to its DB (i think - need to ask you how i check this)

i then repeated the scan using the ALL mode - again, no rubbish added - to verify this what i mean is, i went into ADVANCED search, and scrolled through the TP's - ALL were showing signal, i.e active signals that my setup can receive. no TPs there with a dead or zero signal.

odd - unless im not checking in the right places of course.

this is on a 2017 firmware - 1.47p (Feb 7 2017)
 
Top