Release:- B16MCC Services Database - Bouquet Creation Utility.

B16MCC

Dreambox Gimp & Coder
Joined
Nov 16, 2005
Messages
1,562
Reaction score
8
Points
0
Age
49
My Satellite Setup
2 Dreamboxes..........
---------------------------------------------
--- DM 8000 HD PVR & DM 800 HD ---
Motek SG2100 & Triax 80cm Dual LNB
------ Fixed Dish 28e Quad LNB -------
---- Sly HD Full & 24" Apple iMAC ----
My Location
/var/tuxbox/config
Merry Chirstmas from B16MCC.

Here's the first public release of the DreamboxUK Services Database Frontend.
This util will create bouquets from a remote database to ensure you are always up to date.
At the moment the database contains only 28.2e services.
All services are listed as they are scanned from the satellite, so hopefully no more greyed out channels as in early beta releases.

To use the database update feature, ensure you have set your password in your forum profile.

This util offers many features, as follows :-

Build DreamboxEdit compatible bouquets that mimic the layout of a SkyUK box.
Build a CCcam.channelinfo listing for 28.2e
Build a channels.uk for the Blackhole image EPG creation. (In progress)
Download picons from remote server.
YOU MUST HAVE MS EXCEL 2007 INSTALLED

Please feel free to distribute this software, but please bare in mind, users will have to be registered members to use the database update feature.

Have a great Chirstmas & New Year.​
 

dekd

Member
Joined
Dec 18, 2010
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
46
My Satellite Setup
SkyUK, 2 x 500s, 1 TM500, 1 x LT Vista, 1 x DT XP
My Location
NW
passord does not match error on trying to download DB?? Same login details used for main Dreamuk forums??? Lost :(
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
49,642
Reaction score
10,203
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
Also note it requires .NET framework v4 before it will run. It will automatically install it but could be an issue for anyone with a slow connection.
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
49,642
Reaction score
10,203
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
B16MCC said:

YOU MUST HAVE MS EXCEL 2007 INSTALLED



Personally Id be wary of tying folk down to expensive MS products. It would be far better if it works with Open Office - which is free and as good as the MS product.
 

B16MCC

Dreambox Gimp & Coder
Joined
Nov 16, 2005
Messages
1,562
Reaction score
8
Points
0
Age
49
My Satellite Setup
2 Dreamboxes..........
---------------------------------------------
--- DM 8000 HD PVR & DM 800 HD ---
Motek SG2100 & Triax 80cm Dual LNB
------ Fixed Dish 28e Quad LNB -------
---- Sly HD Full & 24" Apple iMAC ----
My Location
/var/tuxbox/config
dekd, the password required has to be set by yourself. Use the 'Edit Profile' option on the forum to add the password to your profile. Then enter the same password in the utility.

ANaloguesat, I must agree having Excel as a dependancy is a little tying . I am working to do away with this requirement.
 
Joined
Aug 7, 2008
Messages
34
Reaction score
1
Points
0
Age
41
My Satellite Setup
Dreambox DM600 Official, DM500S Clone, Linux MythTV, Nova-T USB2 Stick, Nova-S-USB2 Tuner, S*y Subs, TRex -CAM, Satelco EasyWatch PCI DVB-S + CI Interface
My Location
West Midlands, England
Hey B16MCC, can you post v1.0.1? Been trying to get access to it on DMUK but can't reply to anyone and don't want to spam that forum with pointless threads to get to the three posts rule?

I have a few bug reports from 1.0.0 but don't want to suggest them if they've been fixed in .0.1.
 

B16MCC

Dreambox Gimp & Coder
Joined
Nov 16, 2005
Messages
1,562
Reaction score
8
Points
0
Age
49
My Satellite Setup
2 Dreamboxes..........
---------------------------------------------
--- DM 8000 HD PVR & DM 800 HD ---
Motek SG2100 & Triax 80cm Dual LNB
------ Fixed Dish 28e Quad LNB -------
---- Sly HD Full & 24" Apple iMAC ----
My Location
/var/tuxbox/config
OK, there's a few important changes in v1.0.1 and to be honest v1.0.0 should never have made it out with the issues it had.

Let's clear up the database update password.
You must be a registered member of the official release forum.
Go into your forum user profile and set your password. (Services Database Password)
Once this is set, enter it in the utility to update the database.
This is NOT your forum login password.
 

gando

Member
Joined
Jan 14, 2009
Messages
40
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
75
My Satellite Setup
DREAMBOX dm800
My Location
uk
You must be a registered member of the official release forum.
Go into your forum user profile and set your password. (Services Database Password)
Once this is set, enter it in the utility to update the database.
This is NOT your forum login password.

This instruction must mean something but I have searched high and low and can't find anything to do with official release forum or service database password and the only profile I can find is my user profile which contains none of this . Can you explain a bit further please?
 

Low Profile

Regular Member
Joined
Feb 8, 2005
Messages
364
Reaction score
0
Points
16
Age
53
My Satellite Setup
DM800HD, DM7000 80GB HD with Asus WL330 wifi + 2GB usb drive, Skystar2.3, 2.2m Kinhuge Dish with Inverto LNB and Invacom ADF-120 feedhorn. Pace 1.3.25 and 80cm for Sky.
My Location
Lot, Dordogne, Correze border.
The utility tells you the website.
Register on the forum.
To set the Services Database Password go to
Settings>edit profile
It's the box at the bottom.
 

gando

Member
Joined
Jan 14, 2009
Messages
40
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
75
My Satellite Setup
DREAMBOX dm800
My Location
uk
Thanks for that Low Profile - it all makes sense now
 

yazooo

Regular Member
Joined
Aug 8, 2005
Messages
277
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
41
My Satellite Setup
DM800 x 2
My Location
EU
problem for me - can't see all the buttons as there doesn't seem a resize window option.

using windows 7, gtx 295, latest nvidia drivers. nothing particularly out of the ordinary. 1920x1200 resolution.

cheers
 

Attachments

  • window.jpg
    window.jpg
    107.6 KB · Views: 101

yazooo

Regular Member
Joined
Aug 8, 2005
Messages
277
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
41
My Satellite Setup
DM800 x 2
My Location
EU
Solved. Right-click on the shortcut to the program, set window to maximized instead of Normal. Will open fully maximized. Cannot resize but doesn't matter.

Cheers, works well.
 

eddible

Member
Joined
Jan 5, 2011
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
33
My Satellite Setup
VU+ Duo
My Location
UK
Thanks for this, struggling to find decent bouquets for my VU.
 
Top