Release:- Sly UK Bouquets v3.0 July 1st 2010

Status
Not open for further replies.

B16MCC

Dreambox Gimp & Coder
Joined
Nov 16, 2005
Messages
1,562
Reaction score
8
Points
0
Age
49
My Satellite Setup
2 Dreamboxes..........
---------------------------------------------
--- DM 8000 HD PVR & DM 800 HD ---
Motek SG2100 & Triax 80cm Dual LNB
------ Fixed Dish 28e Quad LNB -------
---- Sly HD Full & 24" Apple iMAC ----
My Location
/var/tuxbox/config
Hi guys, here's the next release. There's a few fixes and a few new channels as listed below

Added new channels :-

171 - FIVE HD - This channel number is a guess !
218 - VOX Africa
220 - Hallmark HD
431 - ESPN America HD
480 - PrimeTime

Fixes :-
Moved 'My Channel' from 171 to 219.
Fixed 364 - Q Music , wrong channel !


Bouquets modified :-
Main channel numbering bouquet
Entertainment
Sport
Music
FTA Channels
SID Assigner bouquets.
 

Oily

Regular Member
Joined
Dec 23, 2005
Messages
508
Reaction score
1
Points
18
Age
54
My Satellite Setup
Satellite=Motorized Triax 88cm&a DM800HD with 500gb hd.Vu+ Duo
My Location
Radcliffe
Will give this a go now
 

sunlight786

Member
Joined
Dec 24, 2008
Messages
15
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Age
46
My Satellite Setup
i am running xp
My Location
engineer
keep getting errer bro while i am trying to extacrt it?
 

B16MCC

Dreambox Gimp & Coder
Joined
Nov 16, 2005
Messages
1,562
Reaction score
8
Points
0
Age
49
My Satellite Setup
2 Dreamboxes..........
---------------------------------------------
--- DM 8000 HD PVR & DM 800 HD ---
Motek SG2100 & Triax 80cm Dual LNB
------ Fixed Dish 28e Quad LNB -------
---- Sly HD Full & 24" Apple iMAC ----
My Location
/var/tuxbox/config
I've tested the attachment and the file is fine. You must be corrupting the download some how.
 

onoourway

Member
Joined
Jun 1, 2010
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
44
My Satellite Setup
Sky
My Location
England
Hi, thanks for your hard work in making this bouquet...

I was wondering, do you know why certain channels (mainly the MTV channels) are silent until I select the correct audio channel on my remote control?

Thanks
 

B16MCC

Dreambox Gimp & Coder
Joined
Nov 16, 2005
Messages
1,562
Reaction score
8
Points
0
Age
49
My Satellite Setup
2 Dreamboxes..........
---------------------------------------------
--- DM 8000 HD PVR & DM 800 HD ---
Motek SG2100 & Triax 80cm Dual LNB
------ Fixed Dish 28e Quad LNB -------
---- Sly HD Full & 24" Apple iMAC ----
My Location
/var/tuxbox/config
yeah that's an annoying bug, I haven't worked out how to fix that yet. I don't know what parameter it changes when you select the audio/yellow button.
 

Genie

Make a wish
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
81
Reaction score
0
Points
0
My Satellite Setup
DM800 with 320GB HDD running Nabilosat 0.12
1 metre motorised dish. Intel core i7 920 PC
My Location
London
Yeah, I get that too. Tried re-importing to dreamboxedit to spot changes, but could not see any.

I also get the audio set to NAR (narration) for some sly movies channels and have to change it, but it does not store the change, so I could watch another channel and come back and it goes back to NAR. Very annoying.
 

B16MCC

Dreambox Gimp & Coder
Joined
Nov 16, 2005
Messages
1,562
Reaction score
8
Points
0
Age
49
My Satellite Setup
2 Dreamboxes..........
---------------------------------------------
--- DM 8000 HD PVR & DM 800 HD ---
Motek SG2100 & Triax 80cm Dual LNB
------ Fixed Dish 28e Quad LNB -------
---- Sly HD Full & 24" Apple iMAC ----
My Location
/var/tuxbox/config
I get the NAR audio too, but once I've changed it with the audio/yellow button on the remote, I don't have to do it again.

If I remember right, I looked at the service string in the lamedb file to see if it showed any clues but I think I drew a blank at the time. I'll have to go over this again and try and hunt it down.
 

1in

Member
Joined
Jun 7, 2010
Messages
11
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
42
My Satellite Setup
DM8000 HD 90cm Motorised dish SKy Ireland Full HD
My Location
Berkshire
Great List nice one
 

uksparx

Member
Joined
Jan 4, 2006
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
43
My Satellite Setup
SKY +

My Location
West Wickham - Kent
Thanks for this great list !

I am having problems getting it to work the numbers are out of sync I have tried adding a 100 place markers in the 1st bouquet this did not work.

Any help please?
 

digitalpoggy

Member
Joined
Apr 3, 2007
Messages
37
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
33
My Satellite Setup
tm 9100 super, dm 800. 80cm motorised dish getting 28.2e,19e and 13e
My Location
Donegal, ireland
hi, how do i add this bouquet to an enigma 1 box? Ive added it successfully to my dm 800s but just cant same to add it to my dm500s
 

B16MCC

Dreambox Gimp & Coder
Joined
Nov 16, 2005
Messages
1,562
Reaction score
8
Points
0
Age
49
My Satellite Setup
2 Dreamboxes..........
---------------------------------------------
--- DM 8000 HD PVR & DM 800 HD ---
Motek SG2100 & Triax 80cm Dual LNB
------ Fixed Dish 28e Quad LNB -------
---- Sly HD Full & 24" Apple iMAC ----
My Location
/var/tuxbox/config
uksparx, have you checked the option in DBEdit>Options>Advanced to 'Allow duplicate entries in (user) bouquets'.

digitalpoggy, load them up into DBEdit , then simply change the settings to type 2. FTP to box and reload/restart enigma.
 

B16MCC

Dreambox Gimp & Coder
Joined
Nov 16, 2005
Messages
1,562
Reaction score
8
Points
0
Age
49
My Satellite Setup
2 Dreamboxes..........
---------------------------------------------
--- DM 8000 HD PVR & DM 800 HD ---
Motek SG2100 & Triax 80cm Dual LNB
------ Fixed Dish 28e Quad LNB -------
---- Sly HD Full & 24" Apple iMAC ----
My Location
/var/tuxbox/config
uksparx, have you checked the option in DBEdit>Options>Advanced to 'Allow duplicate entries in (user) bouquets'.

digitalpoggy, load them up into DBEdit , then simply change the settings to type 2. This will create the required services file for an E1 box.

Then simply FTP to box and reload/restart enigma.
 

digitalpoggy

Member
Joined
Apr 3, 2007
Messages
37
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
33
My Satellite Setup
tm 9100 super, dm 800. 80cm motorised dish getting 28.2e,19e and 13e
My Location
Donegal, ireland
B16MCC said:
uksparx, have you checked the option in DBEdit>Options>Advanced to 'Allow duplicate entries in (user) bouquets'.

digitalpoggy, load them up into DBEdit , then simply change the settings to type 2. This will create the required services file for an E1 box.

Then simply FTP to box and reload/restart enigma.
thanks for the quick reply m8, where do i change the settings to type 2? i can see these settings
 

digitalpoggy

Member
Joined
Apr 3, 2007
Messages
37
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
33
My Satellite Setup
tm 9100 super, dm 800. 80cm motorised dish getting 28.2e,19e and 13e
My Location
Donegal, ireland
ok m8 managed to change to type 2 settings but after i reboot the bouquets not there
 

B16MCC

Dreambox Gimp & Coder
Joined
Nov 16, 2005
Messages
1,562
Reaction score
8
Points
0
Age
49
My Satellite Setup
2 Dreamboxes..........
---------------------------------------------
--- DM 8000 HD PVR & DM 800 HD ---
Motek SG2100 & Triax 80cm Dual LNB
------ Fixed Dish 28e Quad LNB -------
---- Sly HD Full & 24" Apple iMAC ----
My Location
/var/tuxbox/config
after you've ftp'd the bouquets, press the reload button in the FTP window, do not reboot the box any other way.
 

Jeffff

Member
Joined
Jul 7, 2010
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
39
My Satellite Setup
DM800 Winodws7
My Location
UK
Thanks for this! I only just got my dreambox and was really dreading having to recereate the sky menu by hand!

Is there any (easy) way to get the Dreambox to use the same channel numbers that sky uses? I see that the sky channel number is included in the channel name (presumably to keep the correct order), but is there any way I can make Dreambox use those channels themselves?
 

Low Profile

Regular Member
Joined
Feb 8, 2005
Messages
364
Reaction score
0
Points
16
Age
53
My Satellite Setup
DM800HD, DM7000 80GB HD with Asus WL330 wifi + 2GB usb drive, Skystar2.3, 2.2m Kinhuge Dish with Inverto LNB and Invacom ADF-120 feedhorn. Pace 1.3.25 and 80cm for Sky.
My Location
Lot, Dordogne, Correze border.
Jefffff,
That's what B16MCC's channel list does.
It seems as though you are having the same problems I (and others) have had.
Lifted from the other thread:
My solution was to use DreamboxEdit1.70.07 - put the midas.dll into windows/system, FTP files from the Dreambox then open ' sky UK Bouquets v*.*' then FTP files to the dreambox. I then used DCC to reload the settings on the dreambox and reboot.
 

mhanbury

Member
Joined
Sep 26, 2007
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
47
My Satellite Setup
DM800 HD
My Location
UK
Thanks for this superb channel list!
 

B16MCC

Dreambox Gimp & Coder
Joined
Nov 16, 2005
Messages
1,562
Reaction score
8
Points
0
Age
49
My Satellite Setup
2 Dreamboxes..........
---------------------------------------------
--- DM 8000 HD PVR & DM 800 HD ---
Motek SG2100 & Triax 80cm Dual LNB
------ Fixed Dish 28e Quad LNB -------
---- Sly HD Full & 24" Apple iMAC ----
My Location
/var/tuxbox/config
Jefff, the first bouquet in the set contains dummy 'Place Holder Channels' to ensure that the numbering corresponds to that of the Sly EPG. Before you open this bouquet set in DreamboxEdit, ensure you have checked the option to 'Allow duplicate entries in user bouquets'. You'll find it in the options page, on the advanced tab.
If this is not checked it will delete all the place holder channels from the first bouquet and lose the channel numbering.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top