remote control suddenly won't work after battery change

rodscha

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Sep 7, 2010
Messages
777
Reaction score
186
Points
43
Age
66
Location
carcassonne south France(Languedoc)
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
carcassonne south france,700ks south of Paris ,300k N of Barcelona
it s a UCR 101 (version 1) working with a COMAG Twin HD/CI+
has worked perfectly until today...
Have searched online,COMAG says it does n t have any in stock;
sites proposing replacement propose VERY different remotes
Any good hint as to what to do?
There s a thread about "codes"
I have a such code (7 digits) in the battery box,but....how am I supposed to "re-encode" the remote?
 

ozumo

te wo tsuite
Staff member
Joined
May 26, 2020
Messages
3,631
Reaction score
1,404
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Raven mk2 zone 2 x4, Channel Master: 90cm x3, 1.2m x2, 1.8m PF. CM polar mount x2, Az/El x3.
My Location
South Durham
It may not be the remote that's the problem, maybe IR receiver has given up. Was it working before you changed the batteries? If you point the remote at a phone camera and press a button you should be able to see the IR diode light up if it's working.
 

Terryl

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Apr 14, 2011
Messages
2,956
Reaction score
1,747
Points
113
Age
80
My Satellite Setup
OpenBox X5 on a 1 meter motorized dish.
And now a 10 foot "C" band dish.

Custom built PC
My Location
Deep in the Boonies in the central Sierra Nevada mountains of California.
Try using use a pencil eraser to buff up the battery contacks in the remote..
 

rodscha

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Sep 7, 2010
Messages
777
Reaction score
186
Points
43
Age
66
Location
carcassonne south France(Languedoc)
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
carcassonne south france,700ks south of Paris ,300k N of Barcelona
It worked perfectly until I got down to changing batteries as the operations became slow
 

rodscha

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Sep 7, 2010
Messages
777
Reaction score
186
Points
43
Age
66
Location
carcassonne south France(Languedoc)
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
carcassonne south france,700ks south of Paris ,300k N of Barcelona
I just did the phone camera thing
the button does trigger a red blinking but nothing comes out of the remote
 

ozumo

te wo tsuite
Staff member
Joined
May 26, 2020
Messages
3,631
Reaction score
1,404
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Raven mk2 zone 2 x4, Channel Master: 90cm x3, 1.2m x2, 1.8m PF. CM polar mount x2, Az/El x3.
My Location
South Durham
what is the IR?Infra red?
Yes. Do the phone camera test. No point paying for another remote if there's nothing wrong with the original one.
 

ozumo

te wo tsuite
Staff member
Joined
May 26, 2020
Messages
3,631
Reaction score
1,404
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Raven mk2 zone 2 x4, Channel Master: 90cm x3, 1.2m x2, 1.8m PF. CM polar mount x2, Az/El x3.
My Location
South Durham
I just did the phone camera thing
the button does trigger a red blinking but nothing comes out of the remote
Red blinking proves it is working.
 

rodscha

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Sep 7, 2010
Messages
777
Reaction score
186
Points
43
Age
66
Location
carcassonne south France(Languedoc)
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
carcassonne south france,700ks south of Paris ,300k N of Barcelona
but it does nothing to the receiver
and the receiver "reacts" to an old remote,but not the expected way.. ex 1 doesnothing,2 makes 4,3 displays channel list etc...
 

ozumo

te wo tsuite
Staff member
Joined
May 26, 2020
Messages
3,631
Reaction score
1,404
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Raven mk2 zone 2 x4, Channel Master: 90cm x3, 1.2m x2, 1.8m PF. CM polar mount x2, Az/El x3.
My Location
South Durham
Did the old remote previously work correctly?
 

rodscha

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Sep 7, 2010
Messages
777
Reaction score
186
Points
43
Age
66
Location
carcassonne south France(Languedoc)
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
carcassonne south france,700ks south of Paris ,300k N of Barcelona
the one whose batteries I changed worked fine .It s a 2012 COMAG make
the older (an older Comag)I used on the newer receiver used to work well...on the older receiver,same make ,8 years older
 

PaulR

Dazed and Confused Admin
Staff member
Joined
Jun 28, 2003
Messages
17,638
Reaction score
3,707
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
-----------See sig-----------
My Location
Wirral, NW UK and Vaucluse, France.
Do you still have the old batteries to try?

Be aware that not every phone camera will go down to infra red. My old Moto G3 didn't, for instance.
 

Channel Hopper

Suffering fools, so you don't have to.
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
32,980
Reaction score
7,506
Points
113
Age
57
Website
www.sat-elite.uk
My Satellite Setup
A little less analogue, and a lot more crap.
My Location
UK
I just did the phone camera thing
the button does trigger a red blinking but nothing comes out of the remote
The cameras from a - standard - mobile should show a white light , not red.
 

Satspot

Member
Joined
Sep 3, 2021
Messages
140
Reaction score
54
Points
28
Age
59
My Satellite Setup
Technomate TM5402 M4
1.2m Triax dish
Technomate H to H motor
My Location
Ireland
At the risk of stating the obvious are you sure the replacement batteries are fresh. Try a set from a known working source. Also try the batteries you have removed from the remote on another known working remote to rule out failed batteries.

Another test to try. Try aiming the remote at an angle to the IR receiver on the box. The IR transmitter on the remote may have been disturbed and may not be pointing straight now.
 

rodscha

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Sep 7, 2010
Messages
777
Reaction score
186
Points
43
Age
66
Location
carcassonne south France(Languedoc)
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
carcassonne south france,700ks south of Paris ,300k N of Barcelona
actually no light.No white light
The "red light" is from the "on" button while pressing it.
NOT from the inside.
and the receiver won't blink or send a sign it received anything.
The receiver's "spare" commands (on it's façade)work fine
 

a33

Specialised Contributor
Joined
Sep 24, 2009
Messages
940
Reaction score
494
Points
63
Age
61
My Satellite Setup
XSAT410
Rebox RE-9000
My Location
NL
actually no light.No white light
The "red light" is from the "on" button while pressing it.

I've had a defective IR-LED once, on a remote control. I replaced it with the IR LED of another (old) remote control.

But first, if you have a voltmeter, and your remote control is already opened: check if a voltage is arriving at the LED, when you press a button.
What also could happen is a break in the copper lanes of the circuit board, you could check that (visually, first).

Greetz,
A33
 

rodscha

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Sep 7, 2010
Messages
777
Reaction score
186
Points
43
Age
66
Location
carcassonne south France(Languedoc)
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
carcassonne south france,700ks south of Paris ,300k N of Barcelona
I decided to buy one specially programmed "replacement" remote from a Czech company,
photo


REMOTE CONTROL WORLD <orders@remote-control-world.eu>
they claim they need "2 to 10 days" to specially program the remote with COMAG Twin HD/CI+ "Dna",so it ll replace the old one
 

Offtensive

Member
Joined
Apr 14, 2021
Messages
278
Reaction score
56
Points
28
Age
32
My Satellite Setup
Sky q
My Location
Midlands
Are you using rechargeable batteries by any chance?
 

Satspot

Member
Joined
Sep 3, 2021
Messages
140
Reaction score
54
Points
28
Age
59
My Satellite Setup
Technomate TM5402 M4
1.2m Triax dish
Technomate H to H motor
My Location
Ireland

rodscha

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Sep 7, 2010
Messages
777
Reaction score
186
Points
43
Age
66
Location
carcassonne south France(Languedoc)
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
carcassonne south france,700ks south of Paris ,300k N of Barcelona
no,just normal batteries & exchanged them with other devices
seems to me it s the trasmitting part that s "out"
 
Top