Sky+ HD "Clock" not "Put Back" on Sunday morning!

jeallen01

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Oct 12, 2003
Messages
5,839
Reaction score
2,376
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
See Signature
My Location
Somewhere in England (possibly?)!
Normally the "current time" shown in the TV Guide on the Box (DRX 895) is automatically adjusted when the clocks go forward in the Spring and then back at the end of October - however that didn't happen last Sunday morning and so it's been an "hour fast" ever since then, as is the "current time" when you press the Info button whilst watching a "live" broadcast! OTOH, the recorded programmes appear to show the relevant correct start times! :confused

Anyone else seeing the same "problem" and/or have any idea as to what going on????

NB: In the Services menus, the Telephone line is shown as "connected" and the box is shown as being "connected to the broadband router" (by wire, not wireless as this box doesn't have wifi)
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
49,318
Reaction score
9,950
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
Its affected loads of the HD boxes. Do a forced software download & it'll fix it - other boxes will pick the patch up in the next couple of days when they do their overnight housekeeping
 

ozumo

Contributor
Staff member
Joined
May 26, 2020
Messages
3,382
Reaction score
1,284
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Raven mk2 zone 2 x4, Channel Master: 90cm x3, 1.2m x2, 1.8m PF. CM polar mount x2, Az/El x3.
My Location
South Durham
OTOH, the recorded programmes appear to show the relevant correct start times! :confused
Over summer all recordings on my DRX895 were tagged incorrectly with GMT time. A few weeks ago I nearly got in the bad books after I'd appeared to have taped the wrong episode of Coronation St on ITV +1 (it said recorded at 8:30pm rather than 9:30pm). Turned out I had recorded the right episode, it was the time that was an hour out.

My obsolete Pace HD box did not suffer from either time glitch.
 

jeallen01

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Oct 12, 2003
Messages
5,839
Reaction score
2,376
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
See Signature
My Location
Somewhere in England (possibly?)!
Thx for alerting me to something I'd not been aware of, presumably because I've not been on DS and other more "SKY-centric" forums for ages but I guess it's been a "talking point" some some time! :lol:

Not too much of a real issue here, so I'll leave the box alone for a couple of days to see if it sorts itself out - if not, then I do the forced s/w update.:rolleyes:

Edited:
PS: The "old girl" is coming up to her 10th birthday next year and I was afraid it was a question of "failing health", but thankfully that seems not to be the case :D
 
Last edited:

jeallen01

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Oct 12, 2003
Messages
5,839
Reaction score
2,376
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
See Signature
My Location
Somewhere in England (possibly?)!
Turned the box on this morning and found that it had had a s/w update overnight - and the on-screen clock is now correct :D
 

Channel Hopper

Suffering fools, so you don't have to.
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
32,681
Reaction score
7,415
Points
113
Age
57
Website
www.sat-elite.uk
My Satellite Setup
A little less analogue, and a lot more crap.
My Location
UK
Edited:
PS: The "old girl" is coming up to her 10th birthday next year and I was afraid it was a question of "failing health", but thankfully that seems not to be the case :D
Euthanasia more like.

She could catch fire next week.
 

jeallen01

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Oct 12, 2003
Messages
5,839
Reaction score
2,376
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
See Signature
My Location
Somewhere in England (possibly?)!
Euthanasia more like.

She could catch fire next week.
Actually, she seems in relatively good health for her age - and the disk is fine as well, probably because I never let it get more than 50% full and so the mechanism has had a relatively easy life :D
 

ozumo

Contributor
Staff member
Joined
May 26, 2020
Messages
3,382
Reaction score
1,284
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Raven mk2 zone 2 x4, Channel Master: 90cm x3, 1.2m x2, 1.8m PF. CM polar mount x2, Az/El x3.
My Location
South Durham

ozumo

Contributor
Staff member
Joined
May 26, 2020
Messages
3,382
Reaction score
1,284
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Raven mk2 zone 2 x4, Channel Master: 90cm x3, 1.2m x2, 1.8m PF. CM polar mount x2, Az/El x3.
My Location
South Durham
Has anyone else noticed since the update the red button nags no longer time out? Most noticeable on BBC channels. Changing the setting has no effect :confused

edit: Also happens with the press green 'add reminder'.
 
Top