sky q installation help

Rozzut

New Member
Joined
Jan 26, 2021
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Age
42
My Satellite Setup
freesat
My Location
france
Hi everyone
i have been installing sat systems in france for about 15 years now and hoping someone can shed some light on a problem ive had today. i'm a bit out of touch with Sky as i live over here sowhen my customer said he had sky Q i did a bit of homework and quickly discovered the dish needed a wideband LNB , i managed to find one over here and for speed i ordered it. please see following link. Inverto 5277 IDLP-WDB01-00PRO-OPP LNB Single Wideband 40 mm avec Ports horizontaux/verticaux, LO 10,40 GHz (UE) Blanc: Amazon.fr: High-tech. i installed the dish and lined it up with a standard lnb without any problems at all then dropped 2 feeds to the sky box and changed the lnb to the wideband one and that was where everything went pear shaped!! ive tried everything , the box is set up for a wideband lnb but saying no signal , i have tried resetting it nothing !! do i need to buy a specific sky wideband lnb ? any help or pointers you could give me would be greatly appreciated
 

PaulR

Dazed and Confused Admin
Staff member
Joined
Jun 28, 2003
Messages
17,288
Reaction score
3,541
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
-----------See sig-----------
My Location
Wirral, NW UK and Vaucluse, France.
A $ly Q box will work off a normal Universal LNB so if you have one handy you could pop that on the dish and see if it works.

The wideband LNB was introduced so that the Q box could record more than 2 channels at once. If your customer is happy with just two channels then he/she may be willing to stay with a readily available Universal LNB.

Is it possible that wideband LNB you have bought is different to the $ly wideband LNB? I really don't know. Check what Intermediate Frequencies (or local oscillator frequencies) your wideband LNB has and post here. Someone may then be able to tell you if they are the same.
 

Rozzut

New Member
Joined
Jan 26, 2021
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Age
42
My Satellite Setup
freesat
My Location
france
A $ly Q box will work off a normal Universal LNB so if you have one handy you could pop that on the dish and see if it works.

The wideband LNB was introduced so that the Q box could record more than 2 channels at once. If your customer is happy with just two channels then he/she may be willing to stay with a readily available Universal LNB.

Is it possible that wideband LNB you have bought is different to the $ly wideband LNB? I really don't know. Check what Intermediate Frequencies (or local oscillator frequencies) your wideband LNB has and post here. Someone may then be able to tell you if they are the same.
Thanks for replying so quickly , i had a single universal lnb there so popped that back on the dish and plugged it in to the sky q box leaving the 2nd input disconnected and it still said no signal , so then thinking maybe ive moved the dish i unplugged it from the sky box and plugged it in to a spare freesat box i had in the van this had a full signal and worked fine !!!
 

Channel Hopper

Suffering fools, so you don't have to.
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
31,359
Reaction score
7,088
Points
113
Age
56
Website
www.sat-elite.uk
My Satellite Setup
A little less analogue, and a lot more crap.
My Location
UK
A $ly Q box will work off a normal Universal LNB so if you have one handy you could pop that on the dish and see if it works.

The wideband LNB was introduced so that the Q box could record more than 2 channels at once. If your customer is happy with just two channels then he/she may be willing to stay with a readily available Universal LNB.

Is it possible that wideband LNB you have bought is different to the $ly wideband LNB? I really don't know. Check what Intermediate Frequencies (or local oscillator frequencies) your wideband LNB has and post here. Someone may then be able to tell you if they are the same.
Really ?

Has the software been updated to work with Universal twins/quads ?
 

PaulR

Dazed and Confused Admin
Staff member
Joined
Jun 28, 2003
Messages
17,288
Reaction score
3,541
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
-----------See sig-----------
My Location
Wirral, NW UK and Vaucluse, France.
It's third party information for sure but I'm sure I've seen it posted that a $ly Q can work off a Universal LNB. Otherwise how could it be used in flats and other places that only have two standard multiswitch outputs?
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,057
Reaction score
1,443
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
I believe the LO of the Q LNB is 10.41, you also have to make sure that you connect the correct feed to each input, they only work one way round. I certainly wasn't aware that they work with a Universal LNB and if they do, you'll need to change the type in the installer menu.
 

PaulR

Dazed and Confused Admin
Staff member
Joined
Jun 28, 2003
Messages
17,288
Reaction score
3,541
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
-----------See sig-----------
My Location
Wirral, NW UK and Vaucluse, France.
If I'm wrong on this I certainly apologise.
 

Channel Hopper

Suffering fools, so you don't have to.
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
31,359
Reaction score
7,088
Points
113
Age
56
Website
www.sat-elite.uk
My Satellite Setup
A little less analogue, and a lot more crap.
My Location
UK
Be nice to know the source, just in case I can cancel a job with two sets of ladders on Thursday.

I can't see it working myself since the standard quad LNBs will only allow about 300MHz below the lower frequency cutoff before there is serious attenuation, but I've not checked on the latest ones out there.
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,057
Reaction score
1,443
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
Would be interesting if anyone with a Q box could look in the LNB setup options to see if there is one for universal. Last time I looked it only had wideband or SCR.
 

davemurgtroyd

Regular Member
Joined
Apr 8, 2009
Messages
1,291
Reaction score
703
Points
113
Age
71
Location
Oxford
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
Oxford
It's third party information for sure but I'm sure I've seen it posted that a $ly Q can work off a Universal LNB. Otherwise how could it be used in flats and other places that only have two standard multiswitch outputs?
They cannot, without additional "black box(es). Otherwise why do Sky have communal systems converted for Q?
 

PaulR

Dazed and Confused Admin
Staff member
Joined
Jun 28, 2003
Messages
17,288
Reaction score
3,541
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
-----------See sig-----------
My Location
Wirral, NW UK and Vaucluse, France.
OK, thanks Dave. Wish I could remember where I saw that so-called information. It's possible I'm mixing it up with the new generation of Freesat boxes. I completely withdraw the suggestion to use a Universal LNB.

The OP still needs to find what the local oscillator frequency or intermediate frequency range of his wideband LNB is and compare it with figures for the $ly LNB.
 

ozumo

Specialist Contributor
Joined
May 26, 2020
Messages
1,454
Reaction score
475
Points
83
My Satellite Setup
Raven mk2 zone 2 x4, Channel Master: 90cm x3, 1.2m x2, 1.8m PF. CM polar mount x2, AZ/EL x3.
My Location
South Durham
It's the Freesat 4K box that can use wideband or universal LNBs :)

Inverto calls its 10.40 LO LNB 'EU' and the 10.41 version 'UK' - Sky Q requires the UK version.

What dish are you using? We've had someone who had problems with two Inverto 10.41 LNBs, Another option is the GT Sat GT-WB1 LNB.
 

Rozzut

New Member
Joined
Jan 26, 2021
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Age
42
My Satellite Setup
freesat
My Location
france
Hi OK I have the 10.40 version which makes sense as I bought it over here I have now ordered a visible wave one from the UK so will let everyone know what happens when it gets here thank you all for your help
 
Top