Newbie Here Station moved from Hotbird to Eutelsat Hotbird

john kimon

Member
Joined
Jul 3, 2009
Messages
13
Reaction score
6
Points
3
My Satellite Setup
I have a 1m dish that picks up hotbird and astra and a smaller dish for Hellas sat. I have a digital receiver.
My Location
London, England
A station I watch, RIK Sat, has just moved from Hotbird 13°E to Eutelsat Hotbird 13°E.

I know this sounds a stupid question, but are Hotbird 13°E and Eutelsat Hotbird 13°E entirely separate? Has my Hotbird 13°E LNB now become obsolete for my purposes and to receive RIK Sat am I going to have to invest in and instal a new LNB that will be able to pick up Eutelsat Hotbird stations?

Thanks in advance.
 

Lazarus

Tout Rond Bon Oeuf
Staff member
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
26,291
Reaction score
8,086
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
Welcome to the Forum :)

Same, same.

Same position, same LNB.

The renaming of craft has no material effect. All three birds at 13E are operated by Eutelsat.

There are two FTA instances of RIK Sat at 13E:

11585 V 27500 (This is the new one)
12111 V 27500 (This is probably the old one)
 

john kimon

Member
Joined
Jul 3, 2009
Messages
13
Reaction score
6
Points
3
My Satellite Setup
I have a 1m dish that picks up hotbird and astra and a smaller dish for Hellas sat. I have a digital receiver.
My Location
London, England
Same, same.

Same position, same LNB.

The renaming of craft has no material effect.

That's encouraging. So, what do I need to do to retune the channel?

The new frequency is below, but I've not been able to find the station when I manually enter the details and an automatic scan of the LNB doesn't produce the station either. What am I doing wrong?

Satellite: Eutelsat HOTBIRD at 13º E

Frequency: 11585 MHz

Polarization: Vertical

Symbol Rate: 27500 Ksyb/s

FEC: 3/4
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
48,713
Reaction score
9,679
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
11585V
27500 3/4 is correct - Ive just checked for you & RIKSat is most definitely there.
 

Lazarus

Tout Rond Bon Oeuf
Staff member
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
26,291
Reaction score
8,086
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
Well the parameters are the same as I posted above, so in principle there's no reason why it wouldn't work - Give me a few minutes until Masterchef finishes, and I'll have a look myself.


Edit: No need now! ^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^
 

Lazarus

Tout Rond Bon Oeuf
Staff member
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
26,291
Reaction score
8,086
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
So, what Make/Model Receiver are you using?

Sometimes it helps if you delete the old version of the Channel as when the box scans, it might ignore what it sees as a duplicate (Based upon the name).
 

john kimon

Member
Joined
Jul 3, 2009
Messages
13
Reaction score
6
Points
3
My Satellite Setup
I have a 1m dish that picks up hotbird and astra and a smaller dish for Hellas sat. I have a digital receiver.
My Location
London, England
11585V
27500 3/4 is correct - Ive just checked for you & RIKSat is most definitely there.

I'll try again. I must be doing something wrong.
 

Lazarus

Tout Rond Bon Oeuf
Staff member
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
26,291
Reaction score
8,086
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
As stated, try deleting the original instance of the Channel before you scan again.
 

john kimon

Member
Joined
Jul 3, 2009
Messages
13
Reaction score
6
Points
3
My Satellite Setup
I have a 1m dish that picks up hotbird and astra and a smaller dish for Hellas sat. I have a digital receiver.
My Location
London, England
I've tried again, with no joy. My receiver is a Technomate TM-500 Super. It shows up the relevant satellite as Hotbird 6/7A/8.
To tune to new frequency, I go:
Menu>Setup>Satellite Installation and TP Edit>Manual Satellite Search, which brings up a screen asking for:
Satellite: (Hotbird)
Frequency: (11585)
Inv: (which I leave blank)
Polarity: (Vertical)
Fec: (3/4)
Symbol Rate: (27500)
Lock and Sync are checked
Use ONIT, Use BAT, Only Free and Network Search are all unchecked.

This tunes some 17 channels, but none of them include RIK Sat.

Any ideas?
 

john kimon

Member
Joined
Jul 3, 2009
Messages
13
Reaction score
6
Points
3
My Satellite Setup
I have a 1m dish that picks up hotbird and astra and a smaller dish for Hellas sat. I have a digital receiver.
My Location
London, England
I haven't tried deleting original channel. Just seen those messages. Will try that now.
 

pontiend

Contibruter
Joined
Dec 12, 2007
Messages
2,834
Reaction score
3,316
Points
113
Age
77
Location
South Yorkshire
My Satellite Setup
See Signature
My Location
south yorkshire
I have looked at those two transponders.It is banging it down here.
11585V 27500. is coming in at 89%. As posted above RIKsat is there.
It is not on 12111V 27500.
These are some of the channels that I get.

TM5402HD 100 cm Dish
 

Attachments

  • 13E1.jpg
    13E1.jpg
    92.9 KB · Views: 54
  • 13E2.jpg
    13E2.jpg
    81.1 KB · Views: 43
Last edited:

Lazarus

Tout Rond Bon Oeuf
Staff member
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
26,291
Reaction score
8,086
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors

john kimon

Member
Joined
Jul 3, 2009
Messages
13
Reaction score
6
Points
3
My Satellite Setup
I have a 1m dish that picks up hotbird and astra and a smaller dish for Hellas sat. I have a digital receiver.
My Location
London, England
I haven't tried deleting original channel. Just seen those messages. Will try that now.
I've tried again, with no joy. My receiver is a Technomate TM-500 Super. It shows up the relevant satellite as Hotbird 6/7A/8.
To tune to new frequency, I go:
Menu>Setup>Satellite Installation and TP Edit>Manual Satellite Search, which brings up a screen asking for:
Satellite: (Hotbird)
Frequency: (11585)
Inv: (which I leave blank)
Polarity: (Vertical)
Fec: (3/4)
Symbol Rate: (27500)
Lock and Sync are checked
Use ONIT, Use BAT, Only Free and Network Search are all unchecked.

This tunes some 17 channels, but none of them include RIK Sat.

Any ideas?
 

Lazarus

Tout Rond Bon Oeuf
Staff member
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
26,291
Reaction score
8,086
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
Did deleting the old one before scanning work?
 

john kimon

Member
Joined
Jul 3, 2009
Messages
13
Reaction score
6
Points
3
My Satellite Setup
I have a 1m dish that picks up hotbird and astra and a smaller dish for Hellas sat. I have a digital receiver.
My Location
London, England
Tried deleting old RIK, then manually and automatically scanning Hotbird, and still no new RIK.
 

Lazarus

Tout Rond Bon Oeuf
Staff member
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
26,291
Reaction score
8,086
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
That's bizarre - I really don't know what more to suggest.

Unless one of the 17 services you do get from that TP is actually RIK Sat but is incorrectly identified - are there any unspecific Channel Idents? Try viewing and seeing what lies beneath.
 

Lazarus

Tout Rond Bon Oeuf
Staff member
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
26,291
Reaction score
8,086
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
Final thought before bedtime: 11585 is very close to frequencies that can be affected by DECT Phones ........................ If you have one, try turning it off before you scan again. Clutching at straws, really.
 

john kimon

Member
Joined
Jul 3, 2009
Messages
13
Reaction score
6
Points
3
My Satellite Setup
I have a 1m dish that picks up hotbird and astra and a smaller dish for Hellas sat. I have a digital receiver.
My Location
London, England
Tried seeing what lies beneath, still no RIK. Channels coming up are Italian Free to Air and Rebel TV. There is a cordless phone in the room, will now try scanning with that switched off.
 

john kimon

Member
Joined
Jul 3, 2009
Messages
13
Reaction score
6
Points
3
My Satellite Setup
I have a 1m dish that picks up hotbird and astra and a smaller dish for Hellas sat. I have a digital receiver.
My Location
London, England
Turning off the phone while scanning didn't do the trick. Still comes up with 1 transponder searched with 17 channels – none of which, unfortunately, are RIK.
 
Top