Advice Needed Super Cap for weather station

Spiff

Regular Member
Joined
May 28, 2015
Messages
489
Reaction score
262
Points
63
Age
75
Location
Mullion Cove Cornwall
Website
shopingathome.com
My Satellite Setup
Technomate TM-5402HD M3 C1+ Super+
Primesat VBox
2 x Actuators
Precision 1.3m Prime Focus Dish & mount.
InvertoTwin Black Pro C120

Amiko Viper4K
Primesat VBox
2 Actuators
Precision 1.5m Prime Focus Dish & mount
Titanium C1W-PLL C Band

Seven Computers : )
Two Davis Vantage Pro Weather stations
One Waldbeck Weather Station
My Location
Mullion Cove Cornwall
Good evening from a tourist free Mullion Cove Cornwall : )

I have just taken Alanna's weather station apart, the outside unit.

A radio connected one made by Waldbeck Huygens.

The temperature, humidity and wind direction had stopped working.

The rain gauge and the wind speed appear to be running, as do the inside sensors which are in the inside consul.

When the outside unit is powered up ( battery's and solar panel ) the outside temperature reads a fixed odd number, as the unit is now inside it should read the room temperature.

The humidity is blank as is the UV light.

The inside of the unit is very clean, except for a storage capacitor called a or made by Buntcap 5.5v2f

It is I believe a Super Capacitor.

It looks to consist of two round capacitors.

The radio connected Davis Vantage Pro weather stations, have a similar capacitor inside to hold power for memory.

The supply voltage is 3.4v, the volts across this cap is .8 volts, that is point eight ?

Looking at the attached images it reads to me as 2mfd 5.5 volts.

It just says 2f ?

Any advice on the value of the capasitor from you esteemed gentlemen, would be much appreciated : )

I have found one in China at a low price : )

China's Best

God Bless Spiff : )
 

Attachments

  • IMGA0056.JPG
    IMGA0056.JPG
    227.8 KB · Views: 18
  • IMGA0057.JPG
    IMGA0057.JPG
    176.6 KB · Views: 16
  • IMGA0059.JPG
    IMGA0059.JPG
    184 KB · Views: 15
  • IMGA0060.JPG
    IMGA0060.JPG
    166.7 KB · Views: 17
  • IMGA0061.JPG
    IMGA0061.JPG
    260.6 KB · Views: 18
  • IMGA0063.JPG
    IMGA0063.JPG
    243.5 KB · Views: 18

pgh13

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Apr 5, 2005
Messages
1,679
Reaction score
409
Points
83
Age
69
My Satellite Setup
XTrend ET8000, Dr HD 15, PC/twinhan combination. 80cm dish. GBPVR with 2 DTTV cards +hauppauge Media MVP +Raspberry Pi running XBMC
My Location
Midlands UK
I think 2f is right; ie 2 farad. I looked on eBay and there is a seller in China with 2f5.5v super caps that look like yours, so I’d go for that
 

Spiff

Regular Member
Joined
May 28, 2015
Messages
489
Reaction score
262
Points
63
Age
75
Location
Mullion Cove Cornwall
Website
shopingathome.com
My Satellite Setup
Technomate TM-5402HD M3 C1+ Super+
Primesat VBox
2 x Actuators
Precision 1.3m Prime Focus Dish & mount.
InvertoTwin Black Pro C120

Amiko Viper4K
Primesat VBox
2 Actuators
Precision 1.5m Prime Focus Dish & mount
Titanium C1W-PLL C Band

Seven Computers : )
Two Davis Vantage Pro Weather stations
One Waldbeck Weather Station
My Location
Mullion Cove Cornwall
Reply
I think 2f is right; ie 2 farad. I looked on eBay and there is a seller in China with 2f5.5v super caps that look like yours, so I’d go for that
Thank you for your input pgh13,

I have ordered from a UK seller for speed, the capacity is higher but that should not be a problem.

Super Capasitor Link

The shape is different but there is room, hopefully it will resolve the problem, we shall see : )

God Bless Spiff
 

gio82c

New Member
Joined
Feb 18, 2021
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Age
39
My Satellite Setup
HP2550
My Location
Italy
Hi Spiff,

i have the saem problem, for now I removed the supercapacitor, and powered with 1.5V backup batteries it works perfectly,
have you solved the problem?
with the most powerful capacitors have you had problems?
Reply

Thank you for your input pgh13,

I have ordered from a UK seller for speed, the capacity is higher but that should not be a problem.

Super Capasitor Link

The shape is different but there is room, hopefully it will resolve the problem, we shall see : )

God Bless Spiff
 

Spiff

Regular Member
Joined
May 28, 2015
Messages
489
Reaction score
262
Points
63
Age
75
Location
Mullion Cove Cornwall
Website
shopingathome.com
My Satellite Setup
Technomate TM-5402HD M3 C1+ Super+
Primesat VBox
2 x Actuators
Precision 1.3m Prime Focus Dish & mount.
InvertoTwin Black Pro C120

Amiko Viper4K
Primesat VBox
2 Actuators
Precision 1.5m Prime Focus Dish & mount
Titanium C1W-PLL C Band

Seven Computers : )
Two Davis Vantage Pro Weather stations
One Waldbeck Weather Station
My Location
Mullion Cove Cornwall
Good afternoon Gio82c,

We have sunshine : )

The larger capasiter charged OK, but the unit still had the same problems, there was nothing else I could do.

I purchased a new weather staion of the same type but different brand name.

Farnel are selling them at £105.28 inc post, very quick delivery as well.

AC Farnell

The consul from the old faulty unit works fine, so we now have one each : )

I still have two Davis Vantage pro stations, not as nice as the new colour display, but more repairable.

The Vantage Pro is three or four times the price as well, the main advantage of the Davis stations is that the Anonometer can be mounted seperatly in a high spot.

The readings are very close on both stations and the Farnell one has UV and Light readings as well.

God Bless Spiff
 

gio82c

New Member
Joined
Feb 18, 2021
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Age
39
My Satellite Setup
HP2550
My Location
Italy
as I said I solved by abolishing the capacitor, you can try it too,
for now I have ordered the same capacitor from China,
I will test when it arrives ... thanks for your feedback
 

Spiff

Regular Member
Joined
May 28, 2015
Messages
489
Reaction score
262
Points
63
Age
75
Location
Mullion Cove Cornwall
Website
shopingathome.com
My Satellite Setup
Technomate TM-5402HD M3 C1+ Super+
Primesat VBox
2 x Actuators
Precision 1.3m Prime Focus Dish & mount.
InvertoTwin Black Pro C120

Amiko Viper4K
Primesat VBox
2 Actuators
Precision 1.5m Prime Focus Dish & mount
Titanium C1W-PLL C Band

Seven Computers : )
Two Davis Vantage Pro Weather stations
One Waldbeck Weather Station
My Location
Mullion Cove Cornwall
Hallo good to hear that you fixed your station : )

Is yours the same station as the one in the link, or something different ?

There are various weather stations with a completely different display consul, using the same outside unit as ours.

If the electronics are the same I cannot tell : )

How many volts did you make the batteries up too ?

The solar panel I think produced over 4 volts across the capacitor after a while.
 

gio82c

New Member
Joined
Feb 18, 2021
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Age
39
My Satellite Setup
HP2550
My Location
Italy
Is the same station.

I am powering the station with 2 x 1,5v batteries, which would be the backup ones.

i just cut the capacitor wires, so the solar panel i don't think is working.

We'll see how it goes and I'll let you know...
 
Top