Help Required TNT Sat card update

Adam792

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Sep 5, 2009
Messages
741
Reaction score
523
Points
93
Age
28
My Satellite Setup
Dishes: 80cm (5°W/4.8°E), 80cm (30°W), 60cm Zone 2 (13°E/19.2°E/28.2°E)
Receivers: HTPC (Intel i3 processor, nVidia Graphics, and TBS6905 4x DVB-S2 PCIe tuner card) running Ubuntu with Kodi/TVHeadend, Wetek Play2, Skybox M3.
My Location
Cheltenham
Just wondering if anyone has a TNT Sat receiver and could help me!

I haven't got an official receiver since SD was turned off last year, just the card which has been working in OSCam up until now. However, they've updated the cards in the last few days which has meant that they need updating in an official receiver in order to work again in OSCam.

Some people seem to have managed to get the card to update through EMMs in OSCam or SCam, but I haven't managed this yet (it's still tuned to TF1 now to see if OSCam manages anything but it's not looking likely).

I was just wondering if anyone has an official receiver if they would be able to do me the favour of updating my card for me? The cards aren't paired, so it's as simple as putting the card in the box, tuning to one of the channels and waiting 10 minutes or so for the rights to update and the channel to clear. Then the card is updated.

I could post it along with a stamped self-addressed envelope for return, and I'd be hugely greatful! :)

I'm not really sure what they had to gain in doing this update, as 10 mins back in an official receiver makes the card work in OSCam again with no further modifications...
 

4wd

Getting the picture
Joined
Dec 16, 2012
Messages
1,614
Reaction score
2,132
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
5 W, 9-13-19-28 E
My Location
Bergen, Norway \ Alpes Maritimes, France
the favour of updating my card for me?

No problem, but am in France, and posting time + risk of loss etc makes it probably not the best option.
 

Adam792

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Sep 5, 2009
Messages
741
Reaction score
523
Points
93
Age
28
My Satellite Setup
Dishes: 80cm (5°W/4.8°E), 80cm (30°W), 60cm Zone 2 (13°E/19.2°E/28.2°E)
Receivers: HTPC (Intel i3 processor, nVidia Graphics, and TBS6905 4x DVB-S2 PCIe tuner card) running Ubuntu with Kodi/TVHeadend, Wetek Play2, Skybox M3.
My Location
Cheltenham
Thank you for your offer!

In the meantime I read that some people have managed to get the rights to update with a generic Viaccess CI+ module. The channels don't clear in the module but the fact it's official Viaccess is apparently enough to let the card updates get through to the card.

And sure enough, I've just tried this with the Fransat Neotion module I have and it's all working fine in OSCam now! :)
 

Ghostleader

Specialist Contributor
Joined
May 23, 2009
Messages
1,949
Reaction score
871
Points
113
Age
42
My Satellite Setup
80cm motorised Inverto dish with Dark Motor full metal gears, Xtrend 9500HD, Amiko Alien 2+, Amiko Alien 8900, Moded Zone 2 dish with multi LNB goodness! 50 inch full HD LCD and loads of other stuff! lol
My Location
Glasgow,ish!
Thank you for your offer!

In the meantime I read that some people have managed to get the rights to update with a generic Viaccess CI+ module. The channels don't clear in the module but the fact it's official Viaccess is apparently enough to let the card updates get through to the card.

And sure enough, I've just tried this with the Fransat Neotion module I have and it's all working fine in OSCam now! :)
Brilliant lol
 

MCelliotG

Specialist Contributor
Joined
May 10, 2015
Messages
833
Reaction score
1,006
Points
93
My Satellite Setup
TBS 5925, Mut@nt HD51, EDISION OSMINI, MABO 130X144, DRAGONSAT DS3000 LED MOTOR, INVERTO BLACK ULTRA TWIN LNB
My Location
Thessaloniki, Greece
I also have a card, it was a gift from France, of course no chance for a TNT receiver or a CAM, so scam might do the trick, although I doubt it!
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
48,459
Reaction score
9,529
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
Website
www.analoguesat.co.uk
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Skybox F3
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
I also have a card, it was a gift from France, of course no chance for a TNT receiver or a CAM, so scam might do the trick, although I doubt it!

Receivers can be picked up quite reasonably from TV Corner, especially when they have a sale on.
 

Captain Jack

Модератор
Staff member
Joined
Oct 21, 2006
Messages
11,079
Reaction score
7,386
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
North Somerset
On a related note, I have an old Fransat SD card, which worked until July last year (last time it was updated). I am not really up to date with the details but I guess Fransat also switched to HD? In which case, is my card little more than an ice scraper or can I update it too...somewhere?
 

Adam792

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Sep 5, 2009
Messages
741
Reaction score
523
Points
93
Age
28
My Satellite Setup
Dishes: 80cm (5°W/4.8°E), 80cm (30°W), 60cm Zone 2 (13°E/19.2°E/28.2°E)
Receivers: HTPC (Intel i3 processor, nVidia Graphics, and TBS6905 4x DVB-S2 PCIe tuner card) running Ubuntu with Kodi/TVHeadend, Wetek Play2, Skybox M3.
My Location
Cheltenham
The SD cards were always separate to the HD cards with Fransat as far as I know. Fransat is completely HD now the same as terrestrial and TNTSat.

If your card has HD written on it then it should work, otherwise as you say it'll only be any use the next time we have a frosty morning!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

Willith

Member
Joined
Jun 2, 2005
Messages
29
Reaction score
7
Points
3
Age
32
My Satellite Setup
Pace and Grundig Digital Satellite recievers with 43cm Dish pointed at ASTRA 28.8
Ordered my replacement TNTSAT card a few days ago and it arrived at my home address in London.

My Humax receiver activated the card successfully and after rebooting and waiting due to a dodgy Humax software update i can clear the TNTSAT channels using the Humax.

My previous card was a V5 and worked very well in my Ubuntu TvHeadend server with a PCSC reader. My new card is a V6 and unfortunately no longer works. I was able to find that some keys need to be changed. But maybe my problem is not related to the card? Because coincidentally, Tvheadend no longer "talks" to oscam when i select any of the TNT channels. In the log it acknowledges they are encrypted channels but oscam does not seem to respond, as if the CAID's are not corresponding.
 

Adam792

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Sep 5, 2009
Messages
741
Reaction score
523
Points
93
Age
28
My Satellite Setup
Dishes: 80cm (5°W/4.8°E), 80cm (30°W), 60cm Zone 2 (13°E/19.2°E/28.2°E)
Receivers: HTPC (Intel i3 processor, nVidia Graphics, and TBS6905 4x DVB-S2 PCIe tuner card) running Ubuntu with Kodi/TVHeadend, Wetek Play2, Skybox M3.
My Location
Cheltenham
Your set-up sounds identical to mine (Ubuntu with TVHeadend and TNTSAT card in a PCSC reader) except for my card being a V5.

The difference between the two versions in OSCam is that you need a different Box ID and 3DES key in the reader configuration (and a recent version of OSCam to accept these for Viaccess). They're available online if you do a search!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

Willith

Member
Joined
Jun 2, 2005
Messages
29
Reaction score
7
Points
3
Age
32
My Satellite Setup
Pace and Grundig Digital Satellite recievers with 43cm Dish pointed at ASTRA 28.8
Your set-up sounds identical to mine (Ubuntu with TVHeadend and TNTSAT card in a PCSC reader) except for my card being a V5.

The difference between the two versions in OSCam is that you need a different Box ID and 3DES key in the reader configuration (and a recent version of OSCam to accept these for Viaccess). They're available online if you do a search!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Which version are you running?

I just updated TvHeadEnd to 4.2 and i've now got acknowledgement in the oscam live log of TVH attempting to descramble the channels. I've found the aforementioned keys online but i get "not found (352 ms) by tntsat (key to use is not the curren..."
 
Last edited:

Adam792

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Sep 5, 2009
Messages
741
Reaction score
523
Points
93
Age
28
My Satellite Setup
Dishes: 80cm (5°W/4.8°E), 80cm (30°W), 60cm Zone 2 (13°E/19.2°E/28.2°E)
Receivers: HTPC (Intel i3 processor, nVidia Graphics, and TBS6905 4x DVB-S2 PCIe tuner card) running Ubuntu with Kodi/TVHeadend, Wetek Play2, Skybox M3.
My Location
Cheltenham
Have you got the correct AES keys as well?

I use the latest OSCam-svn under Ubuntu. Not sure of the exact version as I'm not at home to check currently!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

Willith

Member
Joined
Jun 2, 2005
Messages
29
Reaction score
7
Points
3
Age
32
My Satellite Setup
Pace and Grundig Digital Satellite recievers with 43cm Dish pointed at ASTRA 28.8
Have you got the correct AES keys as well?

I use the latest OSCam-svn under Ubuntu. Not sure of the exact version as I'm not at home to check currently!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

yea afaik. Just updated it to 11384 and still same problem. I'll have another crack at it tomorrow!
 

Adam792

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Sep 5, 2009
Messages
741
Reaction score
523
Points
93
Age
28
My Satellite Setup
Dishes: 80cm (5°W/4.8°E), 80cm (30°W), 60cm Zone 2 (13°E/19.2°E/28.2°E)
Receivers: HTPC (Intel i3 processor, nVidia Graphics, and TBS6905 4x DVB-S2 PCIe tuner card) running Ubuntu with Kodi/TVHeadend, Wetek Play2, Skybox M3.
My Location
Cheltenham
yea afaik. Just updated it to 11384 and still same problem. I'll have another crack at it tomorrow!

When I get chance to have a look properly in the next couple of days I should be able to give you some more details to hopefully get it working!
 

Adam792

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Sep 5, 2009
Messages
741
Reaction score
523
Points
93
Age
28
My Satellite Setup
Dishes: 80cm (5°W/4.8°E), 80cm (30°W), 60cm Zone 2 (13°E/19.2°E/28.2°E)
Receivers: HTPC (Intel i3 processor, nVidia Graphics, and TBS6905 4x DVB-S2 PCIe tuner card) running Ubuntu with Kodi/TVHeadend, Wetek Play2, Skybox M3.
My Location
Cheltenham
My OSCam version is a recent unstable build in Ubuntu:

OSCam: 1.20-unstable_svn Build: r0 Compiler: x86_64-linux-gnu

My reader is set up as follows (obviously for the AES and box/DES keys etc you'll have to provide the ones you have) -

Code:
[reader]
label  = TNTSat
protocol  = pcsc
device  = 0
caid  = 0500
boxkey  = ****
deskey  = ****
detect  = cd
mhz  = 534
cardmhz  = 369
ident  = 0500:030B00
aeskeys  = ****
group  = 1
emmcache  = 1,3,2
disablecrccws  = 1

The only difference between the V5 and V6 set-up is the DES key.
 

Willith

Member
Joined
Jun 2, 2005
Messages
29
Reaction score
7
Points
3
Age
32
My Satellite Setup
Pace and Grundig Digital Satellite recievers with 43cm Dish pointed at ASTRA 28.8
Hi

Yes i have updated the DES key, using the latest build of oscam (1.20 r11384). Put the card back in the Humax and left it overnight to update. It now clears channels in the Humax but i still get the same error in oscam. checked my config against others found online and really puzzled as to why it's not working.
 

Willith

Member
Joined
Jun 2, 2005
Messages
29
Reaction score
7
Points
3
Age
32
My Satellite Setup
Pace and Grundig Digital Satellite recievers with 43cm Dish pointed at ASTRA 28.8
Ok i left the card in my usb card reader overnight after giving up and now it works!
 

Willith

Member
Joined
Jun 2, 2005
Messages
29
Reaction score
7
Points
3
Age
32
My Satellite Setup
Pace and Grundig Digital Satellite recievers with 43cm Dish pointed at ASTRA 28.8
Ok spoke too soon. Seems like the card has become disabled or something.
 

Adam792

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Sep 5, 2009
Messages
741
Reaction score
523
Points
93
Age
28
My Satellite Setup
Dishes: 80cm (5°W/4.8°E), 80cm (30°W), 60cm Zone 2 (13°E/19.2°E/28.2°E)
Receivers: HTPC (Intel i3 processor, nVidia Graphics, and TBS6905 4x DVB-S2 PCIe tuner card) running Ubuntu with Kodi/TVHeadend, Wetek Play2, Skybox M3.
My Location
Cheltenham
I think I've read somewhere about the v6 cards only working at some times of the day in OSCAM for some bizarre reason. I don't know why!

Sent from my SM-T580 using Tapatalk
 

mariust5

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Dec 8, 2005
Messages
503
Reaction score
119
Points
43
Age
43
My Satellite Setup
Cristor Atlas 100HD , motorised 1.1 Triax on Stab H-H
My Location
hastings , uk
What about an old Fransat HD card , does it update in Oscam at all please ?
 
Top