Topfield 2100 pvr query

Joined
Jan 8, 2007
Messages
576
Reaction score
143
Points
43
My Satellite Setup
FreesatfromSky
Freesat [Humax HDR 1000S]
Fta(9E/13E/19E/28E) [Fixed Triax TD88]
1.1M motorised satellite dish [unbranded]
My Location
UK
My failing Topfield 2100 pvr is no longer outputting picture/sound via scart or rca,since I removed the failing hard drive.
Is this normal?
Thanks
 

Channel Hopper

Suffering fools, so you don't have to.
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
33,739
Reaction score
7,824
Points
113
Age
58
Website
www.sat-elite.uk
My Satellite Setup
A little less analogue, and a lot more crap.
My Location
UK
What happens if you put it back in ?
 

Topper

Amo Amas Amant Admin
Staff member
Joined
Nov 18, 2004
Messages
23,854
Reaction score
3,940
Points
113
Age
68
My Satellite Setup
Has gone to a good home elsewhere
My Location
Blackburn, Lancashire
What are the capacitors like, are they bulging on top of the canister?
 
Joined
Jan 8, 2007
Messages
576
Reaction score
143
Points
43
My Satellite Setup
FreesatfromSky
Freesat [Humax HDR 1000S]
Fta(9E/13E/19E/28E) [Fixed Triax TD88]
1.1M motorised satellite dish [unbranded]
My Location
UK
What happens if you put it back in ?
I haven’t tried putting it back in,as when it started failing,the pvr was taking longer and longer to turn on,sometimes up to twenty minutes
Read that removing the hard drive would result in it starting up straight away,which it did,but then realised that it was no longer outputting via scart,as I normally transferred recordings to dvd recorder via start,both connected to a manual switch box
I assumed the manual switch box had failed or the scart cable had become faulty
Replaced the scart cable,but no change
Realised the manual scart switch box wasn’t faulty as other equipment connected to it was working fine
Then connected a rca cable to see if that was working,but again no change ie no picture/sound
 
Joined
Jan 8, 2007
Messages
576
Reaction score
143
Points
43
My Satellite Setup
FreesatfromSky
Freesat [Humax HDR 1000S]
Fta(9E/13E/19E/28E) [Fixed Triax TD88]
1.1M motorised satellite dish [unbranded]
My Location
UK
What are the capacitors like, are they bulging on top of the canister?
The capacitors seemed fine,when I removed the hard drive
 

Channel Hopper

Suffering fools, so you don't have to.
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
33,739
Reaction score
7,824
Points
113
Age
58
Website
www.sat-elite.uk
My Satellite Setup
A little less analogue, and a lot more crap.
My Location
UK
So, put the drive back in, go down the pub and when you return it will be fine.

Or buy a new drive.
 
Joined
Jan 8, 2007
Messages
576
Reaction score
143
Points
43
My Satellite Setup
FreesatfromSky
Freesat [Humax HDR 1000S]
Fta(9E/13E/19E/28E) [Fixed Triax TD88]
1.1M motorised satellite dish [unbranded]
My Location
UK
So, put the drive back in, go down the pub and when you return it will be fine.

Or buy a new drive.
I tried another drive(used),but there was no change,it was taking an age to start up,so removed it
 

Channel Hopper

Suffering fools, so you don't have to.
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
33,739
Reaction score
7,824
Points
113
Age
58
Website
www.sat-elite.uk
My Satellite Setup
A little less analogue, and a lot more crap.
My Location
UK
Then it is probably not the drive that is causing the loss of connection, or start up times.
 

jeallen01

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Oct 12, 2003
Messages
6,036
Reaction score
2,464
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
See Signature
My Location
Somewhere in England (possibly?)!
Sounds like it may be time to - with the drive removed - do a full Factory Reset (although I don't know how you would do that on the Topfield.)
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jan 8, 2007
Messages
576
Reaction score
143
Points
43
My Satellite Setup
FreesatfromSky
Freesat [Humax HDR 1000S]
Fta(9E/13E/19E/28E) [Fixed Triax TD88]
1.1M motorised satellite dish [unbranded]
My Location
UK
Sounds like it may be time to - with the drive removed - do a full Factory Reset (although I don't know how you would do that on the Topfield.)
Thanks,will try that.
 
Joined
Jan 8, 2007
Messages
576
Reaction score
143
Points
43
My Satellite Setup
FreesatfromSky
Freesat [Humax HDR 1000S]
Fta(9E/13E/19E/28E) [Fixed Triax TD88]
1.1M motorised satellite dish [unbranded]
My Location
UK
I have carried out a factory reset,and it booted up straight away
I then installed the original hard drive,it booted up straight away however it is stated hdd is not detected error
I then installed a brand new hard drive,booted up straight away again,so far so good
However again same hdd error ie not detected
could the Sata cable to the hard drive be faulty?
 

Channel Hopper

Suffering fools, so you don't have to.
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
33,739
Reaction score
7,824
Points
113
Age
58
Website
www.sat-elite.uk
My Satellite Setup
A little less analogue, and a lot more crap.
My Location
UK
You may need to format the hard drive once installed, in order the receiver can partition it in a certain way.
 
Joined
Jan 8, 2007
Messages
576
Reaction score
143
Points
43
My Satellite Setup
FreesatfromSky
Freesat [Humax HDR 1000S]
Fta(9E/13E/19E/28E) [Fixed Triax TD88]
1.1M motorised satellite dish [unbranded]
My Location
UK
You may need to format the hard drive once installed, in order the receiver can partition it in a certain way.
Thanks
You get prompted to do that,once a hard drive is detected
Also once a hard drive is detected,then the hard drive menu becomes available and you are prompted to format or ”initialise“ the hard drive
However due to the hard drive(s),not being detected,the hard drive menu is greyed out,which means the hard drive cannot be formatted
 

Channel Hopper

Suffering fools, so you don't have to.
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
33,739
Reaction score
7,824
Points
113
Age
58
Website
www.sat-elite.uk
My Satellite Setup
A little less analogue, and a lot more crap.
My Location
UK
OK, have you replaced new for old ?

Try swapping the SATA lead (end to end) as well as the power lead.
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
49,675
Reaction score
10,238
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
What rotation speed is the replacement drive? If it spins up too slowly it can miss the detection routines. A older 5400rpm disc is probably going to be more prone to this than a new 7200rpm one
 
Joined
Jan 8, 2007
Messages
576
Reaction score
143
Points
43
My Satellite Setup
FreesatfromSky
Freesat [Humax HDR 1000S]
Fta(9E/13E/19E/28E) [Fixed Triax TD88]
1.1M motorised satellite dish [unbranded]
My Location
UK
What rotation speed is the replacement drive? If it spins up too slowly it can miss the detection routines. A older 5400rpm disc is probably going to be more prone to this than a new 7200rpm one
7200 rpm
 
Joined
Jan 8, 2007
Messages
576
Reaction score
143
Points
43
My Satellite Setup
FreesatfromSky
Freesat [Humax HDR 1000S]
Fta(9E/13E/19E/28E) [Fixed Triax TD88]
1.1M motorised satellite dish [unbranded]
My Location
UK
Aside from this problem
Can this failing receiver cause other equipment’s remote control problems ie stop it working?
A new receiver has been placed on top of this failing Topfield,with both receivers front fascia parallel to each other and the remote control stopped working on the new receiver
I then moved the new receiver back so it was sitting back from the Topfield below and the remote control is working again
 

Channel Hopper

Suffering fools, so you don't have to.
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
33,739
Reaction score
7,824
Points
113
Age
58
Website
www.sat-elite.uk
My Satellite Setup
A little less analogue, and a lot more crap.
My Location
UK
If a PSU is giving problems (switch mode ) then this can give out all sorts of harmonics as radio waves and mess with electronic circuitry, inside and out.
 
Joined
Jan 8, 2007
Messages
576
Reaction score
143
Points
43
My Satellite Setup
FreesatfromSky
Freesat [Humax HDR 1000S]
Fta(9E/13E/19E/28E) [Fixed Triax TD88]
1.1M motorised satellite dish [unbranded]
My Location
UK
If a PSU is giving problems (switch mode ) then this can give out all sorts of harmonics as radio waves and mess with electronic circuitry, inside and out.
Thanks Channel Hopper
 
Top