Twin cam?

esto

Member
Joined
Mar 15, 2011
Messages
89
Reaction score
14
Points
8
Age
51
My Satellite Setup
Kathrein uas 912
My Location
CE
I have one CAM slot in my TV that I currently use for Cable-TV. I'd like to buy a satellite TV package which would also require the use of a CAM slot. Is there any way I can use one CAM for 2 cards? I would the Diableo CAM 2 (Diablo CAM) but one card has to be in "SIM" format (??) My cards are "regular" (full sized " cards. Would I have to cut one to fit in the SIM slot, or...?
Thanks
 

mariust5

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Dec 8, 2005
Messages
507
Reaction score
120
Points
43
Age
43
My Satellite Setup
Cristor Atlas 100HD , motorised 1.1 Triax on Stab H-H
My Location
hastings , uk
Of course you can , first make sure the Cam will read the card ok then cut it in such way that if required you can reattach it to the main part .
 

esto

Member
Joined
Mar 15, 2011
Messages
89
Reaction score
14
Points
8
Age
51
My Satellite Setup
Kathrein uas 912
My Location
CE
Ok, thanks for the response :) However, I just found out that the SAT subscription provider doesn't use a card, but a CAM instead :/ It's XTRA TV (Ukraine), they have the VeriMatrix ecryption built right into the CAM. So in this case, my next question would be:

-Can the VeriMatrix CAM read the encryption card from my Cable TV provider? (Or it's only able to read/unencrypt VeriMatrix)
 

mariust5

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Dec 8, 2005
Messages
507
Reaction score
120
Points
43
Age
43
My Satellite Setup
Cristor Atlas 100HD , motorised 1.1 Triax on Stab H-H
My Location
hastings , uk
i'm afraid that will be beyond our expertise here as i don't think many members will own the equipment you do .

best thing to do is try and ask on a Sat forum in Ukraine as local knowledge is best :)
 

esto

Member
Joined
Mar 15, 2011
Messages
89
Reaction score
14
Points
8
Age
51
My Satellite Setup
Kathrein uas 912
My Location
CE
Ok, thanks, but generally speaking, I guess CAMs only decrypt the type they are made for? I have an old VIACCESS CAM and put my Cable TV card in there and it didn't work :/ SO I assume it won't work in the VeriMatrix CAM either :( I guess then I have to either switch CAMs depending on what I'm watching, use a TV box with dual CAM's (trying to avoid that), or else buy a TV with 2 CAM slots...which would be my best option, but considering that my current (1 CAM slot) TV is only a year old or so, I don't really want to buy a new TV right now :/ ...ug...
 

jeallen01

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Oct 12, 2003
Messages
5,517
Reaction score
2,193
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
See Signature
My Location
Somewhere in England (possibly?)!
That dog isn't shaggy - it's completely bald :oops:
Generally speaking , yes , and somewhat restrictive ..

I have not heard of TV's to have 2 CI cam slots but maybe there are .

But this might work Samsung 3709 001835 Double Common Interface Adaptor for: Amazon.co.uk: Electronics
Good idea, but I suspect two possible questions need to be resolved before esto buys that adapter:
- Would it actually physically fit into his TV's cam slot without fouling a part of the case? Until he checks the case around the slot in his TV (he hasn't said exactly which brand and model that that is) then no-one can possibly guess whether it would, or it would not?
- Would that TV's operating system ("OS") be capable of accessing and using the adapter, especially as it seems to have been designed for (possibly specific models thereof?) Samsung TV's ( and the OS of TV does vary between brands/models!)?
 

esto

Member
Joined
Mar 15, 2011
Messages
89
Reaction score
14
Points
8
Age
51
My Satellite Setup
Kathrein uas 912
My Location
CE
Thanks, I saw that adapter also, but wasn't too sure, as my TV is a Sony Bravia (with it's own OS), so I'm a little skeptical it would work.
I did see a couple of TV's with dual CAM slots, but not many. Altho Panasonic had a few...

...another thought, is there anything like an in-line CAM? Like an external box that can house the CAM before it reaches the input of the TV? Probably not possible, but who knows...
 

Attachments

  • panasonicTV.JPG
    panasonicTV.JPG
    32.4 KB · Views: 5

mariust5

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Dec 8, 2005
Messages
507
Reaction score
120
Points
43
Age
43
My Satellite Setup
Cristor Atlas 100HD , motorised 1.1 Triax on Stab H-H
My Location
hastings , uk
ok , so the 2 CI TV's are a thing .. aimed at the German market mostly ..

That adapter only compatible with Samsung so no go .

The only other CI splitters are aimed at Linux so not good to you .

If you get a box it's not guaranteed the your cards will work and you'll need to know what you're doing , or need to learn and that could be fun :)

Only other option in my opinion is to get the TV with 2CI slots , test it all works than maybe sell yours ?
 
Top