Two distinct issues after replacing my dish

pooksahib

Member
Joined
Apr 20, 2009
Messages
50
Reaction score
7
Points
8
Age
58
My Satellite Setup
Fixed Triax dish for Freesat.
My Location
Scotland
Hi. I've just replaced my rusted dish with an aluminium one. After doing a factory reset of my Humax FOXSAT-HDR (Freesat) box, I was soon able to get a signal using compass and satellite meter. Under 'Diagnostics', the Humax tells me that both tuners are 100% for signal strength and quality. However, while the vast majority of channels are fine, there are a couple with zero reception (Sky News is one) and a couple with break-up.

I don't understand this - surely if the dish is picking up most of the channels it should pick them all up. Can anyone suggest where the problem might lie - LNB, azimuth, elevation, something else? I say 'something else' because of my second issue...

...which came to light when I tried to record two programmes on the Humax (which has an empty recording schedule). When setting the second programme, it gave me the 'conflict' message. That suggests I'm only getting one incoming signal but as mentioned above, Diagnostics says both tuners are 100%. Again, can anyone suggest what's happening here?

Many thanks indeed for any help offered.
 

Lazarus

Tout Rond Bon Oeuf
Staff member
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
26,136
Reaction score
7,953
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
After you Factory Reset your Humax, I suspect you inadvertently put it into single-cable mode, probably by either glossing over a set-up screen or selecting the wrong option.

I suggest you repeat the exercise ......... With both feeds connected ....... and after double-checking they're properly formed and attached.
 

ozumo

Member
Joined
May 26, 2020
Messages
679
Reaction score
261
Points
63
My Satellite Setup
4x zone 2, 3x channel master 90cm, 1x channel master 1.2m
My Location
South Durham
Don't suppose the LNB is an Inverto Black Ultra? When I used one with a Humax Foxsat HD Freesat box I'd have no signal on higher frequency transponders. Turned out the LNB was over loading the tuner and required an attenuator to reduce the signal strength. Which channels do you have break up on?
 

pooksahib

Member
Joined
Apr 20, 2009
Messages
50
Reaction score
7
Points
8
Age
58
My Satellite Setup
Fixed Triax dish for Freesat.
My Location
Scotland
Hi, Lazarus. Too nasty a night to be going out but I did a Reset just now and the system definitely recognises 'dual cable'. Sadly, the Reset had no effect as the same handful of channels still aren't getting through. May I ask what you mean by 'properly formed'?

Hi ozumo. That is indeed my LNB. Breakup seen on 162, 207, 215, 516 and zero signal on 144, 145, 147, 202, 203, 208. I didn't go the shopping/religion channels so there may be more. Does that info tell you anything? Where does this attenuator fit into the setup and is it expensive?

Thanks, lads.
 

ozumo

Member
Joined
May 26, 2020
Messages
679
Reaction score
261
Points
63
My Satellite Setup
4x zone 2, 3x channel master 90cm, 1x channel master 1.2m
My Location
South Durham
Attenuators are cheap, they are connected to the cables from the LNB just before they enter the receiver. You use one per cable. Something like
Code:
https://www.amazon.co.uk/Variable-Attenuator-5-2400MHz-Satellite-Freeview/dp/B07N6DDGKV/

However those channels you are having trouble with all appear to be on the weaker Europe beam, which indicates the dish isn't perfectly aligned, or the LNB isn't skewed correctly.
 

pooksahib

Member
Joined
Apr 20, 2009
Messages
50
Reaction score
7
Points
8
Age
58
My Satellite Setup
Fixed Triax dish for Freesat.
My Location
Scotland
OK, thanks. I'll do some dish fiddling tomorrow, weather permitting.
 

Lazarus

Tout Rond Bon Oeuf
Staff member
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
26,136
Reaction score
7,953
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
........ May I ask what you mean by 'properly formed'?

I meant check the F connectors are properly and securely fitted to the cable ends, both at the Receiver end and the LNB end, with enough centre core exposed to make proper contact when attached to the respective sockets.
 

Terryl

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Apr 14, 2011
Messages
2,731
Reaction score
1,648
Points
113
Age
79
My Satellite Setup
OpenBox X5 on a 1 meter motorized dish.
And now a 10 foot "C" band dish.

Custom built PC
My Location
Deep in the Boonies in the central Sierra Nevada mountains of California.
It could be weather related, rain and snow will affect the signals on weak transponders.
 

Channel Hopper

Suffering fools, so you don't have to.
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
30,612
Reaction score
6,907
Points
113
Age
56
Website
www.sat-elite.uk
My Satellite Setup
A little less analogue, and a lot more crap.
My Location
UK
Knock the dish off kilter by a smidgen to see if it is worth buying something like an attenuator, or add about 10m of cable to the incoming line to the receiver.
 

pooksahib

Member
Joined
Apr 20, 2009
Messages
50
Reaction score
7
Points
8
Age
58
My Satellite Setup
Fixed Triax dish for Freesat.
My Location
Scotland
Thanks for all the tips. Small changes to the LNB and azimuth have given me most of the lost channels but I see Bloomberg is 'no signal'. Damn. The weather turned nasty on me so I'll have to wait before tinkering with the elevation.
 

Channel Hopper

Suffering fools, so you don't have to.
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
30,612
Reaction score
6,907
Points
113
Age
56
Website
www.sat-elite.uk
My Satellite Setup
A little less analogue, and a lot more crap.
My Location
UK
Just throw a wet towel over part of the dish, no need to adjust anything.
 

pooksahib

Member
Joined
Apr 20, 2009
Messages
50
Reaction score
7
Points
8
Age
58
My Satellite Setup
Fixed Triax dish for Freesat.
My Location
Scotland
Is that a satellite-buff joke, CH? I don't get it...
 

Mickha

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 10, 2004
Messages
5,522
Reaction score
632
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
1.2M Channel Master, 1224 motor, VU+ Duo 2
My Location
North West
If you put a wet towel, partly over your dish, it shows the signal fade, similar to heavy rain, allowing you to tune it to its best position.
 

ozumo

Member
Joined
May 26, 2020
Messages
679
Reaction score
261
Points
63
My Satellite Setup
4x zone 2, 3x channel master 90cm, 1x channel master 1.2m
My Location
South Durham
Also if the signal quality doesn't drop, or even improves, it shows that an attenuator or lower output strength LNB is required.

Where you using this LNB with your previous dish?
 

pooksahib

Member
Joined
Apr 20, 2009
Messages
50
Reaction score
7
Points
8
Age
58
My Satellite Setup
Fixed Triax dish for Freesat.
My Location
Scotland
No, previous dish/LNB was standard Sky issue. I'm still trying to get best alignment. There always seems to be a couple of channels that won't play ball...
 

pooksahib

Member
Joined
Apr 20, 2009
Messages
50
Reaction score
7
Points
8
Age
58
My Satellite Setup
Fixed Triax dish for Freesat.
My Location
Scotland
... mainly Bloomberg and Sky Arts. I'd imagine these'd be low power channels i.e. the problem with them is NOT that they're too strong? (No 'edit' facility for posts here?)

Thanks for the towel tip.
 

Lazarus

Tout Rond Bon Oeuf
Staff member
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
26,136
Reaction score
7,953
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
... mainly Bloomberg and Sky Arts. I'd imagine these'd be low power channels i.e. the problem with them is NOT that they're too strong? (No 'edit' facility for posts here?)

Thanks for the towel tip.

Mod. Note

The Edit facility is actioned by using the Edit button ....... however, you only have a fifteen minute window after Posting.
 

pooksahib

Member
Joined
Apr 20, 2009
Messages
50
Reaction score
7
Points
8
Age
58
My Satellite Setup
Fixed Triax dish for Freesat.
My Location
Scotland
Ah, noted...

Regarding the towel thing and my potentially overpowered LNB, I tuned in to a breaky-uppy channel and put a wet towel over the top third of the dish. The signal died completely rather than improving. I wasn't surprised by that as in the far North of Scotland we get the weakest signals so it seems to me I'd probably benefit from a strong LNB...

Anyway, I did a lot of dish adjusting and now have all Freesat channels bar 2 (691 Daystar and 208 Bloomberg - no signal at all on either of them). Foxsat diagnostics has both tuners at 100% strength and 70% quality. However, the signal meter on the AutoTune page and on most of the individual channels is 100%/100% so I don't know how reliable those meters are.

It seems really odd to me that I'm picking up all bar two channels and that these two are stone dead, not even blocky. Can anyone explain this or maybe suggest a fix? Many thanks.
 

ozumo

Member
Joined
May 26, 2020
Messages
679
Reaction score
261
Points
63
My Satellite Setup
4x zone 2, 3x channel master 90cm, 1x channel master 1.2m
My Location
South Durham
Did you receive these channels on the Sky dish? The Black Ultra LNBs have a long neck and so can be moved towards & away from the dish face, did you try adjusting the LNB that way?

Just to note Daystar & Bloomberg are on the same transponder.
 

Lazarus

Tout Rond Bon Oeuf
Staff member
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
26,136
Reaction score
7,953
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
Ah, noted...

Regarding the towel thing and my potentially overpowered LNB, I tuned in to a breaky-uppy channel and put a wet towel over the top third of the dish. The signal died completely rather than improving. I wasn't surprised by that as in the far North of Scotland we get the weakest signals so it seems to me I'd probably benefit from a strong LNB...

Anyway, I did a lot of dish adjusting and now have all Freesat channels bar 2 (691 Daystar and 208 Bloomberg - no signal at all on either of them). Foxsat diagnostics has both tuners at 100% strength and 70% quality. However, the signal meter on the AutoTune page and on most of the individual channels is 100%/100% so I don't know how reliable those meters are.

It seems really odd to me that I'm picking up all bar two channels and that these two are stone dead, not even blocky. Can anyone explain this or maybe suggest a fix? Many thanks.


Do you have a DECT Phone?
 
Top