Visiosat bisat - loss of signal during bad weather

ozumo

Contributor
Staff member
Joined
May 26, 2020
Messages
3,190
Reaction score
1,144
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Raven mk2 zone 2 x4, Channel Master: 90cm x3, 1.2m x2, 1.8m PF. CM polar mount x2, Az/El x3.
My Location
South Durham
Thank you so in theory I have a stronger signal.
12304H 12.9dB
11229V 13.2dB

On 11778V I do not have enough to see the value. I will try to adjust a bit more tomorrow.
Looking at those numbers you should be able to receive 11778V. We should compare signals from transponders surrounding 11778V:
11686V 22000 Movistar (all encrypted)
11758H 27500 Sky Deutschland (all encrypted)
11798H 27500 ditto
11817V 29700 Canal+ France (all encrypted)

Unfortunately there is no vertical transponder in the high band below 11778. I wonder if you set the LNB to single 9750 LO it will scan in 11778V. 11778 - 9750 LO = 2028MHz - so within the Technomate's tuning range. Usually receivers switch to high band at 11700.
I can also set up a zone 2 pointing at 19E.
 

Bamboccio

Member
Joined
Dec 9, 2004
Messages
77
Reaction score
11
Points
8
Age
43
Looking at those numbers you should be able to receive 11778V. We should compare signals from transponders surrounding 11778V:
Thank you. I do not seem to be able to tune any of those as the signal is too low.
Before 11778V was working so I should try to readjust the LNB. Your suggestion of the video call is very good.
I wonder if I should try to move the height of the LNB or the skew. Otherwise I try both.
 

sonnetpete

Grumpy Old Moderator and quiz inquisitor..
Staff member
Joined
Dec 13, 2008
Messages
8,746
Reaction score
3,363
Points
113
Age
70
Website
wordpress.com
My Satellite Setup
Laminas 1.2M fibre dish with an IBU, on a Clarke Tech USALS motor, covering 57E - 24.5W to an Octagon SX88. Displayed on a 20" Dyon LED TV.

Seperate 80 cm dish on 28E with a Humax Freesat for SWMBO.
Free Sat V8 meter. Sony Bravia 46" LCD, Sony BluRay and Home Cinema.
My Location
Normandy, France
Maybe I've missed it, but have you thought of altering the elevation of the dish? When I had a multi sat set up, I used to align the dish with the centre 'LNB' (or the one closest) for peak signal, then fine tune the 'LNB's after. Try your height adjustment as you posted above but if you still aren't happy with the results, I'd start over as if it's a new installation.
 

ozumo

Contributor
Staff member
Joined
May 26, 2020
Messages
3,190
Reaction score
1,144
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Raven mk2 zone 2 x4, Channel Master: 90cm x3, 1.2m x2, 1.8m PF. CM polar mount x2, Az/El x3.
My Location
South Durham
Skew first then height. Just to check - are you allowing the receiver to search for encrypted channels (FTA only - OFF)? Can you receive:
11671H 22000 - Sixx Austria
11836H 27500 - Das Erste
 

Bamboccio

Member
Joined
Dec 9, 2004
Messages
77
Reaction score
11
Points
8
Age
43
Maybe I've missed it, but have you thought of altering the elevation of the dish?
Thank you. Basically I initially touched the skew of the Astra LNB and lost some channels. I then also noticed that the screw that controls the height of the LNB was loose to I tried to adjust the height and started loosing channels. The dish itself is very firm so I would probably not touch it.
For the records the LNB is 8 years old. D99A849F-9442-4392-9CE5-1C2356CED8C8.jpeg
 

Bamboccio

Member
Joined
Dec 9, 2004
Messages
77
Reaction score
11
Points
8
Age
43
Skew first then height. Just to check - are you allowing the receiver to search for encrypted channels (FTA only - OFF)? Can you receive:
11671H 22000 - Sixx Austria
11836H 27500 - Das Erste
Yes I am allowing for encrypted.
I can get both. 13db and 14.3 each.
I try to adjust the skew again.
Then I wonder if I should change the LNB. Thank you!
 

sonnetpete

Grumpy Old Moderator and quiz inquisitor..
Staff member
Joined
Dec 13, 2008
Messages
8,746
Reaction score
3,363
Points
113
Age
70
Website
wordpress.com
My Satellite Setup
Laminas 1.2M fibre dish with an IBU, on a Clarke Tech USALS motor, covering 57E - 24.5W to an Octagon SX88. Displayed on a 20" Dyon LED TV.

Seperate 80 cm dish on 28E with a Humax Freesat for SWMBO.
Free Sat V8 meter. Sony Bravia 46" LCD, Sony BluRay and Home Cinema.
My Location
Normandy, France
I notice the 'LNB' has a longer feedhorn than normal. Perhaps you could also try moving it backwards and forwards in relation to the dish face.
 

Bamboccio

Member
Joined
Dec 9, 2004
Messages
77
Reaction score
11
Points
8
Age
43
Looking at those numbers you should be able to receive 11778V. We should compare signals from transponders surrounding 11778V:
11686V 22000 Movistar (all encrypted)
11758H 27500 Sky Deutschland (all encrypted)
11798H 27500 ditto
11817V 29700 Canal+ France (all encrypted)
Apologies, I can actually see those signals are:
11686V 12dB
11758H 14.1dB
11686V 12dB
11817V 11.8dB

thanks
 

Bamboccio

Member
Joined
Dec 9, 2004
Messages
77
Reaction score
11
Points
8
Age
43
After touching the skew I now have a much stronger signal on those but still no 11778V strangely.


11686V 12dB up to 13.5db
11758H 14.1dB up to 15.4dB
11686V 12dB up to 13.4db
11817V 11.8dB up to 14.6db
 

ozumo

Contributor
Staff member
Joined
May 26, 2020
Messages
3,190
Reaction score
1,144
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Raven mk2 zone 2 x4, Channel Master: 90cm x3, 1.2m x2, 1.8m PF. CM polar mount x2, Az/El x3.
My Location
South Durham
11778MHz - 10600MHz LNB LO = 1178MHz - this is the frequency the receiver is tuning. A quick look suggests GPS L5 operates on 1176MHz, it may be interference from this that is causing the problem. An LNB with 4G protection may help but I can't guarantee it, The interference may also be entering the cable and switches - if it is the problem.

If you go into LNB settings, change Universal to Single 9750, 22KHz off, you may be able to tune 11778MHz, but you will lose most other transponders above this frequency, but will help work out if interference is the problem.
 

Bamboccio

Member
Joined
Dec 9, 2004
Messages
77
Reaction score
11
Points
8
Age
43
11778MHz - 10600MHz LNB LO = 1178MHz - this is the frequency the receiver is tuning. A quick look suggests GPS L5 operates on 1176MHz, it may be interference from this that is causing the problem. An LNB with 4G protection may help but I can't guarantee it, The interference may also be entering the cable and switches - if it is the problem.

If you go into LNB settings, change Universal to Single 9750, 22KHz off, you may be able to tune 11778MHz, but you will lose most other transponders above this frequency, but will help work out if interference is the problem.
Thank you I will try and report.
I have noticed that when I put the screwdriver on one of the screws of the bracket the signal was dropping 3dB or so. Could this be related?
 

ozumo

Contributor
Staff member
Joined
May 26, 2020
Messages
3,190
Reaction score
1,144
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Raven mk2 zone 2 x4, Channel Master: 90cm x3, 1.2m x2, 1.8m PF. CM polar mount x2, Az/El x3.
My Location
South Durham
Thank you I will try and report.
I have noticed that when I put the screwdriver on one of the screws of the bracket the signal was dropping 3dB or so. Could this be related?
I don't know. Perhaps you are blocking the signal? Or signals are reflecting off the screwdriver and causing interference? If it's the LNB bracket, applying the screwdriver could cause the assembly to move slightly?
 

Bamboccio

Member
Joined
Dec 9, 2004
Messages
77
Reaction score
11
Points
8
Age
43
I don't know. Perhaps you are blocking the signal? Or signals are reflecting off the screwdriver and causing interference? If it's the LNB bracket, applying the screwdriver could cause the assembly to move slightly?
Thank you. Probably some reflection then.

I try changing the LNB and still not enough signal.
44BD2E41-ECCE-4494-B0C8-A4F28C66F099.jpegIt’s not a big deal not to have that transponder but I am curious to figure out why when I had less signal in other transponders 11778V was tu able and now with more signals on other transponders it is not tunable. As mentioned before in my other receiver Humax I can see the actual DW channel which as you said eas tuned before. All very strange.
 

Bamboccio

Member
Joined
Dec 9, 2004
Messages
77
Reaction score
11
Points
8
Age
43
To add to the mystery I have added DW manually on the Technomate and when I tune on the channel I can hear the audio for 3 seconds before it cuts off. Sounds like your suggestion of the interference is valid.
 

ozumo

Contributor
Staff member
Joined
May 26, 2020
Messages
3,190
Reaction score
1,144
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Raven mk2 zone 2 x4, Channel Master: 90cm x3, 1.2m x2, 1.8m PF. CM polar mount x2, Az/El x3.
My Location
South Durham
When you say you can 'see' DW on the Humax, does that mean it is watchable or just that it was scanned in previously? It was previously on 11627V, this may be why it is stored on the Humax.

In your last photo, if you change the transponder to 11778V what does the signal meter at the top show?
 

Bamboccio

Member
Joined
Dec 9, 2004
Messages
77
Reaction score
11
Points
8
Age
43
When you say you can 'see' DW on the Humax, does that mean it is watchable or just that it was scanned in previously? It was previously on 11627V, this may be why it is stored on the Humax.
Its actually watchable and if i manualy set it up on the technomate the audio and video (not just the audio as I said before I needed to change the codec) show for 3 secs.
In your last photo, if you change the transponder to 11778V what does the signal meter at the top show?
Still zero.

Is it possible that less signal meant less interreference?
 

ozumo

Contributor
Staff member
Joined
May 26, 2020
Messages
3,190
Reaction score
1,144
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Raven mk2 zone 2 x4, Channel Master: 90cm x3, 1.2m x2, 1.8m PF. CM polar mount x2, Az/El x3.
My Location
South Durham
Its actually watchable and if i manualy set it up on the technomate the audio and video (not just the audio as I said before I needed to change the codec) show for 3 secs.

Still zero.

Is it possible that less signal meant less interreference?
I didn't realise you could view it on the Humax. In that case try the Technomate on the cables supplying the Humax, if it still doesn't work it's the Technomate that is the problem.

If the interference affects a specific frequency and moving the LNB to a place where it receives less signal (from non-affected TPs) also moves the LNB away from the interference then yes less signal can mean less interference.
 

Bamboccio

Member
Joined
Dec 9, 2004
Messages
77
Reaction score
11
Points
8
Age
43
I didn't realise you could view it on the Humax. In that case try the Technomate on the cables supplying the Humax, if it still doesn't work it's the Technomate that is the problem.
Thank you. Correct. On the Humax I can see DW on the frequency but I cannot search channels on that frequency as it will not find any channels. On the Technomate I can manually add DW on that frequency and the manually set channel shows the image for 3 seconds then stops. I will swap receivers around to see if the issues are the cables going down / receivers.
If the interference affects a specific frequency and moving the LNB to a place where it receives less signal (from non-affected TPs) also moves the LNB away from the interference then yes less signal can mean less interference.
it makes sense.
 

ozumo

Contributor
Staff member
Joined
May 26, 2020
Messages
3,190
Reaction score
1,144
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Raven mk2 zone 2 x4, Channel Master: 90cm x3, 1.2m x2, 1.8m PF. CM polar mount x2, Az/El x3.
My Location
South Durham
If 11778V was as strong as it should be, the Humax would be able to scan it in. Next I would try a different LNB but if you are happy going without DW English HD then leave it.
 

Bamboccio

Member
Joined
Dec 9, 2004
Messages
77
Reaction score
11
Points
8
Age
43
Yes I will leave it for now, I cannot complain as the signal is much stronger on all other channels - I now remember that my previous LNB started loosing frequencies before packing up.

For the records I tried swapping he receivers and that made no change.
I will upload a photo of the current skew of the LNBs.

Thanks to al for your help
 
Top