What channel do I have to tune in to activate a Technisat Smartcard?

plusero

Member
Joined
Nov 22, 2008
Messages
8
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
34
My Satellite Setup
Astra 19,2º E, HotBird 13º E and Hispasat 30,0º W.
My Location
Spain
Hello everybody, I Would like to know what TV channel or test card do I have to tune to activate my smartcard, when I introduce the ticket code in the website.

A few weeks ago, it was necessary to check it by the radio "Starsat hit express", but it disappeared on 1st October, and I had to reset my receiver and look for "Technisat Service" in 12604 H 22000 in Astra 1.
Some days ago, I can't find this channel in this frequence, so that's my question.

Thank you so much! :)
 

iandoh

Regular Member
Joined
Jan 7, 2008
Messages
285
Reaction score
42
Points
28
Age
31
Location
Pärnu. Estonia
My Satellite Setup
1.6m Triax dish, 70cm Mutlibracket (1w, 4.8e, 9e, 13e, 19e, 23.5e) 70cm @ 22w and 1.5m motorised 27.5w-95e
My Location
Pärnu. Estonia
Exactly the same problem.
 

plusero

Member
Joined
Nov 22, 2008
Messages
8
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
34
My Satellite Setup
Astra 19,2º E, HotBird 13º E and Hispasat 30,0º W.
My Location
Spain
Hi, Iandoh, how is it in Liverpool? ;)

I sent an e-mail to a German Technisat seller, and he told me that the right channel is MTV Hits (the channel without a point in 11739).
Is it right? :confused
 

iandoh

Regular Member
Joined
Jan 7, 2008
Messages
285
Reaction score
42
Points
28
Age
31
Location
Pärnu. Estonia
My Satellite Setup
1.6m Triax dish, 70cm Mutlibracket (1w, 4.8e, 9e, 13e, 19e, 23.5e) 70cm @ 22w and 1.5m motorised 27.5w-95e
My Location
Pärnu. Estonia
plusero said:
Hi, Iandoh, how is it in Liverpool? ;)

I sent an e-mail to a German Technisat seller, and he told me that the right channel is MTV Hits (the channel without a point in 11739).
Is it right? :confused

Well thats what channel I left it on and still nothing, I've tried all channels on 11739 but it never activates
 

Streki

Member
Joined
Nov 27, 2008
Messages
10
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
46
My Satellite Setup
Twin Monoblock 19,2+23,5 Astra+MC2300CR HDCI-PVR 250GB
My Location
CZ
iandoh said:
Well thats what channel I left it on and still nothing, I've tried all channels on 11739 but it never activates

I called to Technisat support centre. They said that activation is possible from MTV channels. Nothing new. I try VH1 about 8hours without success. I try MTV Dance about 1hour, nothing. Where is error?
 

iandoh

Regular Member
Joined
Jan 7, 2008
Messages
285
Reaction score
42
Points
28
Age
31
Location
Pärnu. Estonia
My Satellite Setup
1.6m Triax dish, 70cm Mutlibracket (1w, 4.8e, 9e, 13e, 19e, 23.5e) 70cm @ 22w and 1.5m motorised 27.5w-95e
My Location
Pärnu. Estonia
Streki said:
I called to Technisat support centre. They said that activation is possible from MTV channels. Nothing new. I try VH1 about 8hours without success. I try MTV Dance about 1hour, nothing. Where is error?

I think our cards are faulty since I am having the exact same problem as you
 

Streki

Member
Joined
Nov 27, 2008
Messages
10
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
46
My Satellite Setup
Twin Monoblock 19,2+23,5 Astra+MC2300CR HDCI-PVR 250GB
My Location
CZ
iandoh said:
I think our cards are faulty since I am having the exact same problem as you

Whats reciever you have? I have MASCOM MC2300CR HDCI-PVR its same like Homecast. We buy something what dont work. Activation radio over before 30.10.2008. Special channel Technisat Service for activation MTV card is over. And MTV channel(MTV Dance, VH1) doesnt work for activation(Support line says that card must be on MTV channel 1hour, but not work). Do you have some another info? Support line is +49 180 5005910.
 

Turok

Regular Member
Joined
Apr 25, 2005
Messages
2,237
Reaction score
2
Points
38
Age
34
My Satellite Setup
1,25 Fibostop
Jäger Smr 1224 & Smo 36 Dual Axsis Motor
Dynasat F1
Monterey 140
Drembox 800
sky Pace HD Box
Tagra 2,20 M Fullsize Dish
Echostar 2,40m Mesh for cband!
My Location
Austria
other questions,what conax cam revision do you using?
older,revsions,espasyly the version conax ci revision has problems,to activate card!

what is your menu showint start and end expire date?
 

Streki

Member
Joined
Nov 27, 2008
Messages
10
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
46
My Satellite Setup
Twin Monoblock 19,2+23,5 Astra+MC2300CR HDCI-PVR 250GB
My Location
CZ
Turok said:
other questions,what conax cam revision do you using?
older,revsions,espasyly the version conax ci revision has problems,to activate card!

what is your menu showint start and end expire date?

I use Technisat TechniCrypt CX modul and TechniSat SmartCard.

Menu show correct activation date. But not decoded channels.
 

iandoh

Regular Member
Joined
Jan 7, 2008
Messages
285
Reaction score
42
Points
28
Age
31
Location
Pärnu. Estonia
My Satellite Setup
1.6m Triax dish, 70cm Mutlibracket (1w, 4.8e, 9e, 13e, 19e, 23.5e) 70cm @ 22w and 1.5m motorised 27.5w-95e
My Location
Pärnu. Estonia
I use a fortec star signma with a embbeded conax reciver.
 

Turok

Regular Member
Joined
Apr 25, 2005
Messages
2,237
Reaction score
2
Points
38
Age
34
My Satellite Setup
1,25 Fibostop
Jäger Smr 1224 & Smo 36 Dual Axsis Motor
Dynasat F1
Monterey 140
Drembox 800
sky Pace HD Box
Tagra 2,20 M Fullsize Dish
Echostar 2,40m Mesh for cband!
My Location
Austria
Hi there!
today there was a little free view phase,where mtv pulse idol etc mtv europe mtv puls was fta!

i still waiting,for information,what you can read,in your conax menu,of the start and expire dates!

channels,sending also in cryptoworks,and conax,simultansly!

some receiver,not all,has problems,with embeded cam,to assign,the right and current audio and video pid!
to find this out,check,in the manual search,the current vpid,many receiver,in the begining,when orf began send simultansly cryptworks n3,and now also nds,has a lot of problems,with that!
then after a receiver softwareupgrade everything worked fine,when your technomate now ,dont get the right information,from the NIT (Networkinformationtable)of the current data,and you have no posibility to edit the videopid manualy,buy a single conax cam,mostly then it should work,but there are,so many receivers,with incompatiblity,when channels sending in more then one enryption!
good night for now,i switch off the system now,and come back in around 8 hours.hope it will works after ,you try all,what i write!
 

plusero

Member
Joined
Nov 22, 2008
Messages
8
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
34
My Satellite Setup
Astra 19,2º E, HotBird 13º E and Hispasat 30,0º W.
My Location
Spain
I think it's quite strange. A friend could activate one yesterday tuning VH1 for 15 minutes, but I can't

I'm using a TBoston receiver with a Conax smartcard reader, and the last time I activated one, I had to wait 5 o 6 days on MTV Hits (of course, without changing the channel)
 

iandoh

Regular Member
Joined
Jan 7, 2008
Messages
285
Reaction score
42
Points
28
Age
31
Location
Pärnu. Estonia
My Satellite Setup
1.6m Triax dish, 70cm Mutlibracket (1w, 4.8e, 9e, 13e, 19e, 23.5e) 70cm @ 22w and 1.5m motorised 27.5w-95e
My Location
Pärnu. Estonia
Hmm I am going to try what Turok said and edit the PIDS so that only encyption is used.
 

iandoh

Regular Member
Joined
Jan 7, 2008
Messages
285
Reaction score
42
Points
28
Age
31
Location
Pärnu. Estonia
My Satellite Setup
1.6m Triax dish, 70cm Mutlibracket (1w, 4.8e, 9e, 13e, 19e, 23.5e) 70cm @ 22w and 1.5m motorised 27.5w-95e
My Location
Pärnu. Estonia
Okay done what Turock said and still nothing.
 

Turok

Regular Member
Joined
Apr 25, 2005
Messages
2,237
Reaction score
2
Points
38
Age
34
My Satellite Setup
1,25 Fibostop
Jäger Smr 1224 & Smo 36 Dual Axsis Motor
Dynasat F1
Monterey 140
Drembox 800
sky Pace HD Box
Tagra 2,20 M Fullsize Dish
Echostar 2,40m Mesh for cband!
My Location
Austria
okay tell me now what you see in the cam menu start expire date!

what is the technisat website showing for a massage,when you try to register online?
 

iandoh

Regular Member
Joined
Jan 7, 2008
Messages
285
Reaction score
42
Points
28
Age
31
Location
Pärnu. Estonia
My Satellite Setup
1.6m Triax dish, 70cm Mutlibracket (1w, 4.8e, 9e, 13e, 19e, 23.5e) 70cm @ 22w and 1.5m motorised 27.5w-95e
My Location
Pärnu. Estonia
Turok said:
okay tell me now what you see in the cam menu start expire date!

what is the technisat website showing for a massage,when you try to register online?

Doesnt show anything since its not a cam, the reciier says CARD ID: CONAX CARD INSERTED.

Thats all, The techisat website tells me to tune to a MTV channel.
 

Streki

Member
Joined
Nov 27, 2008
Messages
10
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
46
My Satellite Setup
Twin Monoblock 19,2+23,5 Astra+MC2300CR HDCI-PVR 250GB
My Location
CZ
iandoh said:
Doesnt show anything since its not a cam, the reciier says CARD ID: CONAX CARD INSERTED.

Thats all, The techisat website tells me to tune to a MTV channel.

I hame same problem. I try VH1 without dot channel and after 7hour I get message "Coded channel". I must off/on my reciever. On my card I have information about activation MTV. This information is correct with date of activation on internet pages.

I got email from technisat support:
I#ve done the registration again. Please insert the card in you reciever and switch on MTV Music for half an hour.

But which MTV channel is right? I have on my reciever two types of MTV channels, with and without dot after name. Every have specific V/APIDs.
 

Turok

Regular Member
Joined
Apr 25, 2005
Messages
2,237
Reaction score
2
Points
38
Age
34
My Satellite Setup
1,25 Fibostop
Jäger Smr 1224 & Smo 36 Dual Axsis Motor
Dynasat F1
Monterey 140
Drembox 800
sky Pace HD Box
Tagra 2,20 M Fullsize Dish
Echostar 2,40m Mesh for cband!
My Location
Austria
you have try the inserted in a conax ci cam?
here you can see the start and expire data!
seems to be,not every stb with integrated conax can do this!
technisat offers also his own conax cams,in bundle with the card,

call technisat on monday,it looks for me that the card is expired...
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
49,672
Reaction score
10,235
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
You may be finding that receivers with multicrypt cams embedded wont authorise the card for the first time - whereas a proper cam will.
 

iandoh

Regular Member
Joined
Jan 7, 2008
Messages
285
Reaction score
42
Points
28
Age
31
Location
Pärnu. Estonia
My Satellite Setup
1.6m Triax dish, 70cm Mutlibracket (1w, 4.8e, 9e, 13e, 19e, 23.5e) 70cm @ 22w and 1.5m motorised 27.5w-95e
My Location
Pärnu. Estonia
Well I dont have a cam, Anyone with a cam care to register my card for me? lol
 
Top