Win10, or Norton Issue ?

Channel Hopper

Suffering fools, so you don't have to.
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
31,964
Reaction score
7,225
Points
113
Age
57
Website
www.sat-elite.uk
My Satellite Setup
A little less analogue, and a lot more crap.
My Location
UK
A customer running a Dell XPS machine that is usually faultless in operation has started giving trouble, at the point of another Norton 360 upgrade.

Before updating early this week the desktop had the usual background and icons, today when I turned up there was a black screen and the graphics were in highlighted in green and yellow.

I turned off Norton 360 and applied the usual removal tool (though MajorGeeks now supplies only remove/reinstall software - how convenient..) I stopped in on the second run that reinstalls the programme, then reinitiated the background, though there is still missing detail around the edges. I had thought it might be a graphics card problem but all troubleshoots show nothing is amiss hardwarewise.

So, after an hour on site I'm still no wiser (stop laughing at the back) , Win 10 does not have a system restore that I can find, only a file recovery that would take the machine back to basic but with the user content which I am reluctant to do. A full a/v scan shows nothing.

I provided a USB drive to take everything important elsewhere in the eventuality the drive is giving up.

So, based on the blurred imagery below, what is the issue. Has anyone witnessed something similar before ?
 

Attachments

  • 20210611_155316.jpg
    20210611_155316.jpg
    507.1 KB · Views: 8
  • 20210611_155412.jpg
    20210611_155412.jpg
    643.1 KB · Views: 8
  • 20210611_155614.jpg
    20210611_155614.jpg
    605.1 KB · Views: 8

ozumo

Contributor
Joined
May 26, 2020
Messages
2,532
Reaction score
809
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Raven mk2 zone 2 x4, Channel Master: 90cm x3, 1.2m x2, 1.8m PF. CM polar mount x2, Az/El x3.
My Location
South Durham
Apparently going to Setting > Ease of Access > Colour & High Contrast. Under High Contrast choose Theme > NONE solves it.
 

Channel Hopper

Suffering fools, so you don't have to.
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
31,964
Reaction score
7,225
Points
113
Age
57
Website
www.sat-elite.uk
My Satellite Setup
A little less analogue, and a lot more crap.
My Location
UK
Apparently going to Setting > Ease of Access > Colour & High Contrast. Under High Contrast choose Theme > NONE solves it.
Thanks

What has caused the change though ?
 

Mickha

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 10, 2004
Messages
5,638
Reaction score
668
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
1.2M Channel Master, 1224 motor, VU+ Duo 2
My Location
North West
A Windows 10 update caused problems at work, as everything, on the desktop had vanished.
When I got in, I quickly discovered that the update had set up a new, temporary, account, and a simple re-boot caused that. No doubt some Windows updates are causing problems.
Windows 10 also has a nasty habit of changing drivers, audio, and graphics, thinking that they know the best drivers.
Every update, from Windows 10, used to knock out my audio, and I had to re-install the correct drivers, this went on for a month, then Windows finally got the message.

recovery Options, in Windows, should allow you to restore to an earlier version, but it doesn't seem to be working, anymore, as on mine it claim the last update was over 10 days ago, even though it did an update this morning.
 

ozumo

Contributor
Joined
May 26, 2020
Messages
2,532
Reaction score
809
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Raven mk2 zone 2 x4, Channel Master: 90cm x3, 1.2m x2, 1.8m PF. CM polar mount x2, Az/El x3.
My Location
South Durham
Thanks

What has caused the change though ?
Perhaps a combination of keys or a right-click somewhere enables it. or more likely update shenanigans. Had someone where update uninstalled the only program the user ran, and then this week had an endless reboot loop after updating.
 

Channel Hopper

Suffering fools, so you don't have to.
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
31,964
Reaction score
7,225
Points
113
Age
57
Website
www.sat-elite.uk
My Satellite Setup
A little less analogue, and a lot more crap.
My Location
UK
Another reason I am not going down the Win10 route for my own system, it looks to be resource hungry beyond the constraints of the motherboard
 

Terryl

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Apr 14, 2011
Messages
2,843
Reaction score
1,691
Points
113
Age
79
My Satellite Setup
OpenBox X5 on a 1 meter motorized dish.
And now a 10 foot "C" band dish.

Custom built PC
My Location
Deep in the Boonies in the central Sierra Nevada mountains of California.
This is why I select the ""notify before update"" feature, then select the ones that may apply. (if any)

They should have never went beyond W7, it was a solid OS. Half my machines run just fine on it, too bad you can't get new ones with it as an option, you can ger refurbished systems with W7 pro, but you might wind up with someone else's problem.(why was it sent back?)
 

Lazarus

Tout Rond Bon Oeuf
Staff member
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
26,411
Reaction score
8,154
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
One solution

 

jeallen01

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Oct 12, 2003
Messages
5,659
Reaction score
2,269
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
See Signature
My Location
Somewhere in England (possibly?)!
One solution

"Here we go again, let the (LINUX) trumpets blow again":-rofl2
 

Lazarus

Tout Rond Bon Oeuf
Staff member
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
26,411
Reaction score
8,154
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
I don't particularly mind Win 10, but Fedora "just works". No unpleasant bending.
 
Top