GTMedia GTCombo 4:2:2 receiver

Channel Hopper

Suffering fools, so you don't have to.
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
32,980
Reaction score
7,506
Points
113
Age
57
Website
www.sat-elite.uk
My Satellite Setup
A little less analogue, and a lot more crap.
My Location
UK
I bought the GTMedia to compare with the SF8008 combo that I use regularly. Like for like, if the tuner type is present I tend to connect to something outside.

I could use the Octagon PSU as a test after leaving the GTMedia in standby overnight, though if I buy an item with accessories I would expect what is in the box to be fully compatible.

As an aside, putting the SF8008 back on the shelf, the HD terrestrial channels are jerk free whereas the GTMedia appeared to stop/start momentarily on fast action/movement. Signal levels on all channels were at 95/95% which seemed slightly odd as well.
 

Channel Hopper

Suffering fools, so you don't have to.
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
32,980
Reaction score
7,506
Points
113
Age
57
Website
www.sat-elite.uk
My Satellite Setup
A little less analogue, and a lot more crap.
My Location
UK
Oh and the EPG on the terrestrial is an hour out, despite the clock set to GMT.

Edit, not one hour out, 2.25 out.20220110_172226[1].jpg
 
Last edited:

ozumo

te wo tsuite
Staff member
Joined
May 26, 2020
Messages
3,631
Reaction score
1,404
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Raven mk2 zone 2 x4, Channel Master: 90cm x3, 1.2m x2, 1.8m PF. CM polar mount x2, Az/El x3.
My Location
South Durham
As an aside, putting the SF8008 back on the shelf, the HD terrestrial channels are jerk free whereas the GTMedia appeared to stop/start momentarily on fast action/movement. Signal levels on all channels were at 95/95% which seemed slightly odd as well.
Check the video output is set to 50Hz, sometimes 'auto' modes don't work properly on Android streaming boxes.
 

Channel Hopper

Suffering fools, so you don't have to.
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
32,980
Reaction score
7,506
Points
113
Age
57
Website
www.sat-elite.uk
My Satellite Setup
A little less analogue, and a lot more crap.
My Location
UK
Check the video output is set to 50Hz, sometimes 'auto' modes don't work properly on Android streaming boxes.
Yes, one of the first things I checked, including changing the television and HDMI cable just in case (and I also went deep into all the menus and found other stabilising settings), no change.
 

Satspot

Member
Joined
Sep 3, 2021
Messages
140
Reaction score
54
Points
28
Age
59
My Satellite Setup
Technomate TM5402 M4
1.2m Triax dish
Technomate H to H motor
My Location
Ireland
If I’m not mistaken the desirability to have a GTMedia Combo was its ability to resolve 4.2.2. broadcasts. Am I correct in that assumption.
 

Channel Hopper

Suffering fools, so you don't have to.
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
32,980
Reaction score
7,506
Points
113
Age
57
Website
www.sat-elite.uk
My Satellite Setup
A little less analogue, and a lot more crap.
My Location
UK
If I’m not mistaken the desirability to have a GTMedia Combo was its ability to resolve 4.2.2. broadcasts. Am I correct in that assumption.
One of the desirables, added to the 'combo'/all in one package, modern circuitry, manufacturer's ongoing support, Android engine and its end price.

Not much good if the receiver fails to start in the morning (or just before an important broadcast) but I'm hoping that what I have here is just a one off gremlin.
 

Satspot

Member
Joined
Sep 3, 2021
Messages
140
Reaction score
54
Points
28
Age
59
My Satellite Setup
Technomate TM5402 M4
1.2m Triax dish
Technomate H to H motor
My Location
Ireland
One of the desirables, added to the 'combo'/all in one package, modern circuitry, manufacturer's ongoing support, Android engine and its end price.

Not much good if the receiver fails to start in the morning (or just before an important broadcast) but I'm hoping that what I have here is just a one off gremlin.
Looking for a Rolls Royce at Ford prices. They don’t exist with those mutant boxes. A firmware flash will probably do the trick if the alternative PSU option doesn’t. Hopefully other here can replicate your setup and report back. In fairness I’ve seen very little complaints here so far. Maybe your box’s twin could confirm this
 

Channel Hopper

Suffering fools, so you don't have to.
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
32,980
Reaction score
7,506
Points
113
Age
57
Website
www.sat-elite.uk
My Satellite Setup
A little less analogue, and a lot more crap.
My Location
UK
Looking for a Rolls Royce at Ford prices. They don’t exist with those mutant boxes. A firmware flash will probably do the trick if the alternative PSU option doesn’t. Hopefully other here can replicate your setup and report back. In fairness I’ve seen very little complaints here so far. Maybe your box’s twin could confirm this
Explain 'those mutant boxes' ?
 

Satspot

Member
Joined
Sep 3, 2021
Messages
140
Reaction score
54
Points
28
Age
59
My Satellite Setup
Technomate TM5402 M4
1.2m Triax dish
Technomate H to H motor
My Location
Ireland
Explain 'those mutant boxes' ?
Is it an Android box with a satellite receiver or a satellite receiver with Android capabilities. Maybe a mongrel. Who knows. At that price I’d settle for either.
 

SimonE

Regular Member
Joined
Feb 26, 2015
Messages
135
Reaction score
127
Points
43
Age
76
My Satellite Setup
1.2m CM dish,Supermount 1224 H-H rotator, Octagon SX88+, DR.HD D15, Ku LNB:Octagon OSLO, C Band: Titanium C1W-PLL, Ka Band: XMW R9216AF with FD9000 feedhorn,Inverto Saorsat LNB and Inverto Ka/Ku LNB .
My Location
Gloucestershire, UK
Is it an Android box with a satellite receiver or a satellite receiver with Android capabilities. Maybe a mongrel. Who knows. At that price I’d settle for either.
Its high time your Combo arrived. Is it getting near?
 

Satspot

Member
Joined
Sep 3, 2021
Messages
140
Reaction score
54
Points
28
Age
59
My Satellite Setup
Technomate TM5402 M4
1.2m Triax dish
Technomate H to H motor
My Location
Ireland

Channel Hopper

Suffering fools, so you don't have to.
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
32,980
Reaction score
7,506
Points
113
Age
57
Website
www.sat-elite.uk
My Satellite Setup
A little less analogue, and a lot more crap.
My Location
UK
Just got in, the Combo (GTMedia) PSU is a UK 3 pin type with 1.5A output at 12V. For comparison the SF8008 is 3A euro style (at least the one I received with the box from TJ last year is)
 

SimonE

Regular Member
Joined
Feb 26, 2015
Messages
135
Reaction score
127
Points
43
Age
76
My Satellite Setup
1.2m CM dish,Supermount 1224 H-H rotator, Octagon SX88+, DR.HD D15, Ku LNB:Octagon OSLO, C Band: Titanium C1W-PLL, Ka Band: XMW R9216AF with FD9000 feedhorn,Inverto Saorsat LNB and Inverto Ka/Ku LNB .
My Location
Gloucestershire, UK
Did you check both of those boxes on arrival.
No. The second one remained in its original box until I posted it to Channel Hopper. I'm not aware of any psu problems here but am removing power over night. Mine has worked well on both its own psu and the SX88+ one. Both rated at 1.5amps.
 

moonbase

Small Dish Man
Joined
Mar 29, 2004
Messages
3,335
Reaction score
3,131
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
2.0m Precision
My Location
UK
Just got in, the Combo (GTMedia) PSU is a UK 3 pin type with 1.5A output at 12V. For comparison the SF8008 is 3A euro style (at least the one I received with the box from TJ last year is)


Not sure if it is any help but I have attached a couple of pictures below of the PSU's that were delivered with a GTMedia v8 UHD and a GTMedia Combo.
The v8 UHD was delivered with the UK 3 pin PSU, the Combo was delivered with the base PSU and four regional adapters. Both are 12V, 1.5A

.
GTMEDIA v8 UHD p7.jpg DSC_0056.JPG
 

Channel Hopper

Suffering fools, so you don't have to.
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
32,980
Reaction score
7,506
Points
113
Age
57
Website
www.sat-elite.uk
My Satellite Setup
A little less analogue, and a lot more crap.
My Location
UK
Yes, that's the one.
 

Satspot

Member
Joined
Sep 3, 2021
Messages
140
Reaction score
54
Points
28
Age
59
My Satellite Setup
Technomate TM5402 M4
1.2m Triax dish
Technomate H to H motor
My Location
Ireland
Yes, that's the one.
Many Android based boxes suffer from similar Standby issues. I did see someone mention above hdmi which got me thinking. Do you have an alternative hdmi cable you can swap in just to rule that option out. Also can you power up the GT box without hdmi cable connected and then connect the hdmi cable at the TV end. Are you showing a startup screen once connected.

Do you have HDMI-CEC enabled on your setup. Also make sure you have all apps closed on the GT box before you place it in Standby.

Ideally you’ll need another owner to replicate your setup behaviour. I imagine most are just powering off their GT box rather than leaving them in overnight Standby.
 

scopus

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Mar 25, 2005
Messages
2,547
Reaction score
3,137
Points
113
Age
57
My Satellite Setup
Primesat/Famaval 1.8 PF C/ku/Ka, Octagon SX8HD1, SX88, Openbox S3 Mini HD-V8S Freesat V7 HD-V8 Finder, Amiko A4K Combo, Satlook Colour HD Spectrum, Sansui A909 Amp and BOSE Acoustimass speakers for the audio.
My Location
Staffs UK
Many Android based boxes suffer from similar Standby issues. I did see someone mention above hdmi which got me thinking. Do you have an alternative hdmi cable you can swap in just to rule that option out. Also can you power up the GT box without hdmi cable connected and then connect the hdmi cable at the TV end. Are you showing a startup screen once connected.

Do you have HDMI-CEC enabled on your setup. Also make sure you have all apps closed on the GT box before you place it in Standby.

Ideally you’ll need another owner to replicate your setup behaviour. I imagine most are just powering off their GT box rather than leaving them in overnight Standby.
I leave mine in standby overnight, never have a problem...
 

John

Enthusiast.
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
2,877
Reaction score
4,156
Points
113
Location
North Nottinghamshire.
My Satellite Setup
Elite 2.2 PF - CM1.8 - CM1.2 - Gibertini 1.25.
Ku - Ka -C & Ext C.
PC cards-TM5402 receivers.
Promax FSM.
My Location
North Nottinghamshire.

manikm909

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Sep 10, 2020
Messages
1,096
Reaction score
405
Points
83
Age
45
My Satellite Setup
Channel Master 1.2M \ Channel Master 90cm \ Laminas OFC 1200 Dish, Octagon SF8008 (main STB) - Icecrypt 6600 - TM5302
My Location
SE London, UK
same - appreciate not much help.
 

Channel Hopper

Suffering fools, so you don't have to.
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
32,980
Reaction score
7,506
Points
113
Age
57
Website
www.sat-elite.uk
My Satellite Setup
A little less analogue, and a lot more crap.
My Location
UK
No. The second one remained in its original box until I posted it to Channel Hopper. I'm not aware of any psu problems here but am removing power over night. Mine has worked well on both its own psu and the SX88+ one. Both rated at 1.5amps.
Yes, box was sealed /unopened when I received it.

I have had the octagon PSU on it today and will switch on in a few minutes.
 
Top