Just Sharing This New multi-stream @ 30 west

Stevenvc19

Member
Joined
Jul 31, 2018
Messages
214
Reaction score
111
Points
43
Age
25
My Satellite Setup
3x Edision Primo S2:
30W
5W
0.8W
4.3E
9E
13E
19.2E
28.2E
My Location
Willebroek Belgium
Because I receive BOM for 100%, that does mean that my dish should be proper alligned... But as I sead earlier, no sign of Asturias or castilla la mancha TV...
I now receive the Asturias channels A7, A8, A9 HD and TDP SD on the Edision Primo without realignment of my dish...
the Primo gave no signal but while scanning, the channels came up on the screen. The same as with the Aragón transponder.
still no sign of the Castilla La Mancha transponder. Probably to weak on a Triax 110 in Belgium.
 

Stevenvc19

Member
Joined
Jul 31, 2018
Messages
214
Reaction score
111
Points
43
Age
25
My Satellite Setup
3x Edision Primo S2:
30W
5W
0.8W
4.3E
9E
13E
19.2E
28.2E
My Location
Willebroek Belgium
Hi all,

I just want to share this information:

I got the Castilla la mancha transponder working on the Edision Primo!
It was definitly not a weak signal-issue. The only thing you need to do is;

firstly, disconnect the receiver from the power and reconnect.
Insert the Transponder parameters;

Freq: 11491
Pol: V
SR: 7522
Multistream: Off

It could be that the receiver will say the transponder already exists, but it probably hasn't got the same frequency and symbolrate. Just search in the transponder list and edit to the above mentioned parameters.

The transponder will give NO SIGNAL INDICATION. This is normal.

Select the transponder and select the search options:

FTA only: off
Tv/radio search: TV
Renew channel data: on
(Multistream: Off)

afther that, the Primo will search and after a while the signal meter will show signal and the tv channels will be scanned.

You can repeat this action with the "Radio" option enabled to get the radio channels on this transponder.

It will work, Guaranteed!

If you can get the asturias transponder, you will also be able to get the Catillia la mancha transponder!

And so, after all this time, I got all the spanish channels working on 30°W!

EDIT:

I use the latest Satsoft Firmware
 

Adam792

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Sep 5, 2009
Messages
872
Reaction score
635
Points
93
Age
28
My Satellite Setup
Dishes: 80cm (5°W/4.8°E), 80cm (30°W), 60cm Zone 2 (13°E/19.2°E/28.2°E)
Receivers: HTPC (Intel i3 processor, nVidia Graphics, and TBS6905 4x DVB-S2 PCIe tuner card) running Ubuntu with Kodi/TVHeadend, Wetek Play2, Skybox M3.
My Location
Cheltenham
I don't know if the strength has increased marginally or something else, but I'm now able to lock the transponder on 11496H (TPA Asturias A7/A8/A9 HD) on my 80cm dish - it's less than 1dB above the lock margin for 8PSK 8/9 of 10.6dB C/N, but I couldn't lock it at all before now.

Still no sign of 11491V being above the threshold.

The Aragón TV ones on 11330H have always been a fair bit stronger since they started.
 

Adam792

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Sep 5, 2009
Messages
872
Reaction score
635
Points
93
Age
28
My Satellite Setup
Dishes: 80cm (5°W/4.8°E), 80cm (30°W), 60cm Zone 2 (13°E/19.2°E/28.2°E)
Receivers: HTPC (Intel i3 processor, nVidia Graphics, and TBS6905 4x DVB-S2 PCIe tuner card) running Ubuntu with Kodi/TVHeadend, Wetek Play2, Skybox M3.
My Location
Cheltenham
...and in the past few days these (TPA on 11496H) seem to have dropped back below the threshold again, even in clear weather.
 

Stevenvc19

Member
Joined
Jul 31, 2018
Messages
214
Reaction score
111
Points
43
Age
25
My Satellite Setup
3x Edision Primo S2:
30W
5W
0.8W
4.3E
9E
13E
19.2E
28.2E
My Location
Willebroek Belgium
...and in the past few days these (TPA on 11496H) seem to have dropped back below the threshold again, even in clear weather.
I’ve noticed it as well. I tought my dish was misaligned. The Castilla La Mancha transponder works fine though. (Just enough signal on a 80cm dish)
 

Adam792

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Sep 5, 2009
Messages
872
Reaction score
635
Points
93
Age
28
My Satellite Setup
Dishes: 80cm (5°W/4.8°E), 80cm (30°W), 60cm Zone 2 (13°E/19.2°E/28.2°E)
Receivers: HTPC (Intel i3 processor, nVidia Graphics, and TBS6905 4x DVB-S2 PCIe tuner card) running Ubuntu with Kodi/TVHeadend, Wetek Play2, Skybox M3.
My Location
Cheltenham
I’ve noticed it as well. I tought my dish was misaligned. The Castilla La Mancha transponder works fine though. (Just enough signal on a 80cm dish)

That's interesting that you can lock the CMM one, I've never managed to even when the Asturias one was a little stronger. I guess I'm a little further from the peak of the beam though. :(
 

Stevenvc19

Member
Joined
Jul 31, 2018
Messages
214
Reaction score
111
Points
43
Age
25
My Satellite Setup
3x Edision Primo S2:
30W
5W
0.8W
4.3E
9E
13E
19.2E
28.2E
My Location
Willebroek Belgium
That's interesting that you can lock the CMM one, I've never managed to even when the Asturias one was a little stronger. I guess I'm a little further from the peak of the beam though. :(
Could be. I live near Mechelen (Antwerp)
I think it is not that far away from you? You are from the south of UK? Right?
 

Adam792

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Sep 5, 2009
Messages
872
Reaction score
635
Points
93
Age
28
My Satellite Setup
Dishes: 80cm (5°W/4.8°E), 80cm (30°W), 60cm Zone 2 (13°E/19.2°E/28.2°E)
Receivers: HTPC (Intel i3 processor, nVidia Graphics, and TBS6905 4x DVB-S2 PCIe tuner card) running Ubuntu with Kodi/TVHeadend, Wetek Play2, Skybox M3.
My Location
Cheltenham
Could be. I live near Mechelen (Antwerp)
I think it is not that far away from you? You are from the south of UK? Right?

Yes that’s right - in the South West between Bristol and Birmingham (Gloucestershire).

Looking at the footprint maps for both 30W-5 and 30W-6, all of Belgium gets 1-2 more dBW of signal than here in western England, so that’s probably enough just to push CMM over the threshold for you compared to here!
 

Stevenvc19

Member
Joined
Jul 31, 2018
Messages
214
Reaction score
111
Points
43
Age
25
My Satellite Setup
3x Edision Primo S2:
30W
5W
0.8W
4.3E
9E
13E
19.2E
28.2E
My Location
Willebroek Belgium
Yes that’s right - in the South West between Bristol and Birmingham (Gloucestershire).

Looking at the footprint maps for both 30W-5 and 30W-6, all of Belgium gets 1-2 more dBW of signal than here in western England, so that’s probably enough just to push CMM over the threshold for you compared to here!
The Asturias transponder is back :) gives me 90 - 92% on the Primo. The CMM transponder gives 69% on the same PRIMO receiver. The CMM transponder is now lower than normal. Should give 77-79%
 

Adam792

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Sep 5, 2009
Messages
872
Reaction score
635
Points
93
Age
28
My Satellite Setup
Dishes: 80cm (5°W/4.8°E), 80cm (30°W), 60cm Zone 2 (13°E/19.2°E/28.2°E)
Receivers: HTPC (Intel i3 processor, nVidia Graphics, and TBS6905 4x DVB-S2 PCIe tuner card) running Ubuntu with Kodi/TVHeadend, Wetek Play2, Skybox M3.
My Location
Cheltenham
The Asturias transponder is back :) gives me 90 - 92% on the Primo. The CMM transponder gives 69% on the same PRIMO receiver. The CMM transponder is now lower than normal. Should give 77-79%

Thanks for the update! Same here - TPA now coming in at around 1dB over the threshold for me with 11.5-12.0dB C/N - similar strength to the low band Cellnex (Abertis) stuff (11222/11302/11347H). The Abertis stuff has a lot more margin with 8PSK FEC 3/4 instead of 8/9 though.

Bizarre how the strength on these seems to be so variable! I would guess the DVB-T transmitter sites downlink using pretty large dishes though, as well as being in the centre of the beam.
 

MCelliotG

Specialist Contributor
Joined
May 10, 2015
Messages
869
Reaction score
1,039
Points
93
My Satellite Setup
TBS 5925, Mut@nt HD51, EDISION OSMINI, MABO 130X144, DRAGONSAT DS3000 LED MOTOR, INVERTO BLACK ULTRA TWIN LNB
My Location
Thessaloniki, Greece
Last time I checked (a week ago) TPA was at the highest level I'd ever seen @ 17dB! It's usually around 14dB on my system. Needless to say I have stable picture only on Availink tuner, since Silabs is still struggling with TPA's transmission (and no one bothered in Silabs to fix).
 

Stevenvc19

Member
Joined
Jul 31, 2018
Messages
214
Reaction score
111
Points
43
Age
25
My Satellite Setup
3x Edision Primo S2:
30W
5W
0.8W
4.3E
9E
13E
19.2E
28.2E
My Location
Willebroek Belgium
The CMM transponder has gone, now.
 

antrabe

Member
Joined
Feb 1, 2017
Messages
170
Reaction score
20
Points
18
Age
20
My Satellite Setup
dreambox7080
My Location
spain
Today cmm is 14.5db is changing this days between 16db-14db.
 

Stevenvc19

Member
Joined
Jul 31, 2018
Messages
214
Reaction score
111
Points
43
Age
25
My Satellite Setup
3x Edision Primo S2:
30W
5W
0.8W
4.3E
9E
13E
19.2E
28.2E
My Location
Willebroek Belgium
@Adam792 : CMM transponder is at its strongest at the moment. Maybe it is possible for you to lock now!
 

Adam792

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Sep 5, 2009
Messages
872
Reaction score
635
Points
93
Age
28
My Satellite Setup
Dishes: 80cm (5°W/4.8°E), 80cm (30°W), 60cm Zone 2 (13°E/19.2°E/28.2°E)
Receivers: HTPC (Intel i3 processor, nVidia Graphics, and TBS6905 4x DVB-S2 PCIe tuner card) running Ubuntu with Kodi/TVHeadend, Wetek Play2, Skybox M3.
My Location
Cheltenham
@Adam792 : CMM transponder is at its strongest at the moment. Maybe it is possible for you to lock now!

Thanks! I checked again and it’s still not quite strong enough to lock for me, maybe if the weather is clearer in the morning it may lock then if the strength is still up.
 

Stevenvc19

Member
Joined
Jul 31, 2018
Messages
214
Reaction score
111
Points
43
Age
25
My Satellite Setup
3x Edision Primo S2:
30W
5W
0.8W
4.3E
9E
13E
19.2E
28.2E
My Location
Willebroek Belgium
Could it be the Asturias transponder is weaker these days? I just realigned my sat dish ( motorised) but can’t get the Asturias transponder anymore. The Castilla la Mancha transponder (which has been slight weaker than the Asturias transponder) Comes in fine... or could it be I somehow misaligned the dish?
 
Top