Advice Needed advice needed

moonraker 1

Member
Joined
Jan 11, 2017
Messages
22
Reaction score
2
Points
3
Age
81
My Satellite Setup
1 meter ali dish tecnomate motor technomate fta rx pc desk top
My Location
salisbury wilts
how too combine two dishes into one cable thank you
 

LeBelge

Member
Joined
May 14, 2015
Messages
290
Reaction score
148
Points
43
My Satellite Setup
2x Triax TD 110, 2x Edision OS Mio 4K (plus), Edision OS Mini 4K, Edision OS Nino Pro
My Location
Belguim
How to combine two dishes into one cable ?

I do it this way ( from 28°E to 7°E )

7LNB.JPG

There are all these

DiSEqC​

4 in to 1 cable
8 in to 1 cable
10 in to 1 cable
16 in to 1 cable
 

yang sat

Member
Joined
Jan 6, 2022
Messages
39
Reaction score
28
Points
18
Age
42
My Satellite Setup
13 Hotbird
My Location
OX3
4.1 8.1
 

Attachments

  • 4111.jpeg
    4111.jpeg
    603.7 KB · Views: 28
  • 411.jpeg
    411.jpeg
    304.3 KB · Views: 29
  • 811.jpeg
    811.jpeg
    383 KB · Views: 28

jeallen01

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Oct 12, 2003
Messages
6,674
Reaction score
2,630
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
See Signature
My Location
Somewhere in England (possibly?)!
I think that some of the responses so far are rather overkill to the @moonraker question ! :)

Depending on how many LNBs there are on each of his dishes, then a much simpler (and cheaper!) 2-1 or 4-1 DiSEqC may be all that is required.

OTOH, an EMP-Centauri 16-1 switch (albeit with a couple of unused inputs) works fine here for the dish farm at the bottom of the garden:)
 

ozumo

te wo tsuite
Staff member
Joined
May 26, 2020
Messages
5,181
Reaction score
2,578
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Raven mk2 zone 2 x4, Channel Master: 90cm x3, 1.2m x2, 1.8m PF. CM polar mount x2, Az/El x3.
My Location
South Durham
how too combine two dishes into one cable thank you
Just to check - are you wishing to combine the cables from two dishes pointing at the same satellite in order to increase the signal? That won't work.
 

moonraker 1

Member
Joined
Jan 11, 2017
Messages
22
Reaction score
2
Points
3
Age
81
My Satellite Setup
1 meter ali dish tecnomate motor technomate fta rx pc desk top
My Location
salisbury wilts
I think that some of the responses so far are rather overkill to the @moonraker question ! :)

Depending on how many LNBs there are on each of his dishes, then a much simpler (and cheaper!) 2-1 or 4-1 DiSEqC may be all that is required.

OTOH, an EMP-Centauri 16-1 switch (albeit with a couple of unused inputs) works fine here for the dish farm at the bottom of the garden:)
 

moonraker 1

Member
Joined
Jan 11, 2017
Messages
22
Reaction score
2
Points
3
Age
81
My Satellite Setup
1 meter ali dish tecnomate motor technomate fta rx pc desk top
My Location
salisbury wilts
thanks Wane get 19.2 and28,2 with two dishes or should i use my 65vm dish wiyh and extion bracket
 

moonraker 1

Member
Joined
Jan 11, 2017
Messages
22
Reaction score
2
Points
3
Age
81
My Satellite Setup
1 meter ali dish tecnomate motor technomate fta rx pc desk top
My Location
salisbury wilts
Just to check - are you wishing to combine the cables from two dishes pointing at the same satellite in order to increase the signal? That won't work.
thanks
 

ozumo

te wo tsuite
Staff member
Joined
May 26, 2020
Messages
5,181
Reaction score
2,578
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Raven mk2 zone 2 x4, Channel Master: 90cm x3, 1.2m x2, 1.8m PF. CM polar mount x2, Az/El x3.
My Location
South Durham
thanks Wane get 19.2 and28,2 with two dishes or should i use my 65vm dish wiyh and extion bracket
65cm dish should be okay, if it's a Sky dish then it might be a little more difficult due some Sky LNBs being slightly smaller diameter (38mm vs 40mm) but nothing some creative bodging can't fix.
 
Top