Newbie Here Animated GIF in the member profile

Hyperopia

Member
Joined
Apr 18, 2022
Messages
20
Reaction score
16
Points
3
My Satellite Setup
Raven 1.2m offset dish
Inverto Black Pro twin flange LNB
Modified Moteck H-180 motor
550mm offset wall mount
Primesat V-Box
Technomate TM-5402 M4
AB Cryptobox 752HD Combo
Panasonic Viera plasma TVs
My Location
Shropshire
I would like to use an animation in my profile. I've never made a GIF until now, but I'm keen to learn. I have acquired a suitable software to generate the file.
Is there a set of acceptable parameters (file size, image dimensions, number of steps etc.) which will inform my efforts?
Thanks for any help.
 

Channel Hopper

Suffering fools, so you don't have to.
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
35,698
Reaction score
8,609
Points
113
Age
60
Website
www.sat-elite.uk
My Satellite Setup
A little less analogue, and a lot more crap.
My Location
UK
Click on your profile name in the top right and then click on where the avatar is supposed to be. Then you can import one, .gif type

It is recommended that you use an image that is at least 400x400 pixels.
 

Hyperopia

Member
Joined
Apr 18, 2022
Messages
20
Reaction score
16
Points
3
My Satellite Setup
Raven 1.2m offset dish
Inverto Black Pro twin flange LNB
Modified Moteck H-180 motor
550mm offset wall mount
Primesat V-Box
Technomate TM-5402 M4
AB Cryptobox 752HD Combo
Panasonic Viera plasma TVs
My Location
Shropshire
Thanks for your reply CH.
I generated an animated GIF using Easy GIF Animator, and a set of images 500x500 pixels in size which I created in Paint Shop Pro. There are 40 frames in the animation and the resulting file is 0.99Mb in size. The step rate is 0.01 second per frame for reasonable smoothness. It runs perfectly when I open it on my Windows 10 pc.
I opened my profile and deleted the original static GIF image before uploading the new animation.
It doesn't run. I have left it in place in case someone needs to examine it.
Am I missing something?
 

ozumo

te wo tsuite
Staff member
Joined
May 26, 2020
Messages
5,221
Reaction score
2,616
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Raven mk2 zone 2 x4, Channel Master: 90cm x3, 1.2m x2, 1.8m PF. CM polar mount x2, Az/El x3.
My Location
South Durham
No animation here. Try a slower step rate like 0.1s per frame. Also add the image to your next post to see if it works. When you open the GIF directly in your browser does it animate?
 

Hyperopia

Member
Joined
Apr 18, 2022
Messages
20
Reaction score
16
Points
3
My Satellite Setup
Raven 1.2m offset dish
Inverto Black Pro twin flange LNB
Modified Moteck H-180 motor
550mm offset wall mount
Primesat V-Box
Technomate TM-5402 M4
AB Cryptobox 752HD Combo
Panasonic Viera plasma TVs
My Location
Shropshire
Thanks for your reply.
I have changed the frame rate to 0.1s, and replaced the avatar again.
It runs in Windows 10 as before, and also in my browser.
I will attach it here too...Hyperopia.gif
Hmm.. It seems to run here, but not as my avatar.
 

ozumo

te wo tsuite
Staff member
Joined
May 26, 2020
Messages
5,221
Reaction score
2,616
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Raven mk2 zone 2 x4, Channel Master: 90cm x3, 1.2m x2, 1.8m PF. CM polar mount x2, Az/El x3.
My Location
South Durham
I also now see the animation in the post but not the avatar. Try scaling it to 192x192px before uploading it which seems to be the standard avatar size. Perhaps when the forum scales it it's breaking the animation by only rescaling the first frame :confused
 

ozumo

te wo tsuite
Staff member
Joined
May 26, 2020
Messages
5,221
Reaction score
2,616
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Raven mk2 zone 2 x4, Channel Master: 90cm x3, 1.2m x2, 1.8m PF. CM polar mount x2, Az/El x3.
My Location
South Durham
Hmm if I click on your profile and then the avatar it opens the image and it is animated :confused
 

Hyperopia

Member
Joined
Apr 18, 2022
Messages
20
Reaction score
16
Points
3
My Satellite Setup
Raven 1.2m offset dish
Inverto Black Pro twin flange LNB
Modified Moteck H-180 motor
550mm offset wall mount
Primesat V-Box
Technomate TM-5402 M4
AB Cryptobox 752HD Combo
Panasonic Viera plasma TVs
My Location
Shropshire
Thanks for helping.
I've re-authored the file to 192x192, checked that it works under test conditions and tried it here.
Interestingly, when I edit the avatar in my profile it can be seen running as expected, but it doesn't run in these pages after I close the profile.
Here is the smaller version...Hyperopia.gif
I think that my hair is starting to look thinner;-)
 

Hyperopia

Member
Joined
Apr 18, 2022
Messages
20
Reaction score
16
Points
3
My Satellite Setup
Raven 1.2m offset dish
Inverto Black Pro twin flange LNB
Modified Moteck H-180 motor
550mm offset wall mount
Primesat V-Box
Technomate TM-5402 M4
AB Cryptobox 752HD Combo
Panasonic Viera plasma TVs
My Location
Shropshire
Sorry,
I type a bit slowly - I saw your latest post after I posted.
 

ozumo

te wo tsuite
Staff member
Joined
May 26, 2020
Messages
5,221
Reaction score
2,616
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Raven mk2 zone 2 x4, Channel Master: 90cm x3, 1.2m x2, 1.8m PF. CM polar mount x2, Az/El x3.
My Location
South Durham
Looking at the XenForo support forum it seems to be an issue caused by the image processor the forum uses. Unless an admin is able to fiddle with the settings I don't think you'll be able to get it working.
 

Hyperopia

Member
Joined
Apr 18, 2022
Messages
20
Reaction score
16
Points
3
My Satellite Setup
Raven 1.2m offset dish
Inverto Black Pro twin flange LNB
Modified Moteck H-180 motor
550mm offset wall mount
Primesat V-Box
Technomate TM-5402 M4
AB Cryptobox 752HD Combo
Panasonic Viera plasma TVs
My Location
Shropshire
Thanks so much for giving me some of your time on this.
It's my first attempt at making an animation, so I'm pleased that I got it to run at all.
I will try a few tweaks from time to time when I'm not too busy.
Best wishes
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,314
Reaction score
1,631
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
I think it needs to bew 96x96, that's what mine and Channel Hopper's are.


specs.gif
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,314
Reaction score
1,631
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
No, I'm wromg, has been so long since I uploaded mine, I tried swapping it our for yours, but it didn't work and now does my old one now. :confused-wow
 

Channel Hopper

Suffering fools, so you don't have to.
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
35,698
Reaction score
8,609
Points
113
Age
60
Website
www.sat-elite.uk
My Satellite Setup
A little less analogue, and a lot more crap.
My Location
UK
I don't have a programme on the PC that reduces gifs. The Quicktime progeamme does, but only the pro version will save it.
 

ozumo

te wo tsuite
Staff member
Joined
May 26, 2020
Messages
5,221
Reaction score
2,616
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Raven mk2 zone 2 x4, Channel Master: 90cm x3, 1.2m x2, 1.8m PF. CM polar mount x2, Az/El x3.
My Location
South Durham
No, I'm wromg, has been so long since I uploaded mine, I tried swapping it our for yours, but it didn't work and now does my old one now. :confused-wow
Code:
https://xenforo.com/community/threads/animated-avatars-no-longer-working.181533/post-1434051

That thread sounds similar to what's happening here - older animated avatars work but newly uploaded ones just show the first frame.
 

Lazarus

Retired Moderator
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
27,089
Reaction score
8,675
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
...... and pigs might (not) fly ...... :-doh



Play Playing GIF
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,314
Reaction score
1,631
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
Code:
https://xenforo.com/community/threads/animated-avatars-no-longer-working.181533/post-1434051

That thread sounds similar to what's happening here - older animated avatars work but newly uploaded ones just show the first frame.
I think that's it, but I won't touch the board settings, it'll have to be @chris.
 
Top