can't get IP from router

saygi

Member
Joined
Jan 15, 2010
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
40
My Satellite Setup
Dreambox 600-S
Windows 7 x64
My Location
United Kingdom
Helo, everyone.

I have the similar problem to these thread http://www.satellites.co.uk/forums/dreambox600/170644-slow-network-speed.html

My dreambox 600 is original not clone, I have verified this when I received it with the dreambox company.

I'm using Alfa Homeplug AHPE303 Starter Kit home plugs, I have tested this device with my laptop, I am geting full speed no slow down's.

I am using gemini image not sure which version I think is 4.7 I have installed this 1 years ago, my problem as you can see from the picture the gateway and nameserver works, my dreambox is not getting any IP and netmast fom the router, I have read somewhere factory reset might fix this issue, is there any other way, I dont want to loose all my channels saved on my bouquet.

thanks in advance.
 

Attachments

  • 20110702005.jpg
    20110702005.jpg
    70.6 KB · Views: 246
  • 20110702_003.jpg
    20110702_003.jpg
    762 KB · Views: 248

MARK

Regular Member
Joined
May 19, 2003
Messages
144
Reaction score
4
Points
18
Location
Tenerife
Website
www.satellites.co.uk
My Satellite Setup
Sky HD+,Dreambox500HD,800SEHD,tm5402hdCI+SUPER+lots of other STB's,1mtr ISS motorised
Pc's far too many lol
My Location
Good ole Blighty
I've come across this now and then,sometimes rebooting everything(stb,router,modem) works,also so check connections,other than that i would back up everything then factory reset it.....
 

smoggy07

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Aug 20, 2008
Messages
945
Reaction score
384
Points
63
Age
37
My Satellite Setup
Sky minidish and Sky + HD 250gig Anytime+ box with full ish appart from sports and movies, Dreambox DM500s clone (Pli Jade3 max var F/W), Motorised 1.1Meter Dish
My Location
middlesbrough, teesside, northeast coast, uk
saygi said:
Helo, everyone.

I have the similar problem to these thread http://www.satellites.co.uk/forums/dreambox600/170644-slow-network-speed.html

My dreambox 600 is original not clone, I have verified this when I received it with the dreambox company.

I'm using Alfa Homeplug AHPE303 Starter Kit home plugs, I have tested this device with my laptop, I am geting full speed no slow down's.

I am using gemini image not sure which version I think is 4.7 I have installed this 1 years ago, my problem as you can see from the picture the gateway and nameserver works, my dreambox is not getting any IP and netmast fom the router, I have read somewhere factory reset might fix this issue, is there any other way, I dont want to loose all my channels saved on my bouquet.

thanks in advance.

Goto the routers web interface and allocate the dreambox an ip in the same range as your pc and the like i.e. 192.168.1.129 and make a note of the subnet mask

Next go back to that screen on your dreambox and untick DCHP and enter that ip you added to your router and add the subnet mask too, save it and reboot your DM and see if it works

Also, think about getting rid of the home plugs, they spew out sh*t all over the hf and shortwave radio bands and could be causing the problem too
 

saygi

Member
Joined
Jan 15, 2010
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
40
My Satellite Setup
Dreambox 600-S
Windows 7 x64
My Location
United Kingdom
Thank you both for your fast reply and help,

@smoggy07 how do I allocate the dreambox an ip my router automaticly allocates this. I have also played around with Ip's and all the setting still same.
@MARK whats the best way to backup everythink all my saved bouquet, there is an option under Blue-Panel -> Extras/Setup - ‘created Backup' would this work.

I'm using netgear super hub router that come with my virgin media, I don't think the problem is the homeplug's because it is working fine on my laptop, I downloaded a test file visual studio from microsoft server I'm getting around 3.5Mb/s using homeplug.

when I goto addons, and select download (gemini-server), it connects online gets updates from the server and I can install is well, I can ftp into my dreambox the max speed I get is 50-60kbs, when I try to watch from my pc via streaming using vlc I can get the apid to work is only audio but vpid streaming shows for less then a second then blank screen, the reason for this is I'm only getting 50-60kb/s from my dreambox.

this is the info show'n on my router, under basic settings.
Network Configuration
WAN IP Address 82.45.125.36
Duration D: 06 H: 23 M: 19 S: 35
Expires Fri Jul 08 20:23:52 2011
WAN Subnet Mask 255.255.254.0
WAN Default Gateway **.**.***.*
WAN Primary DNS 194.168.4.100
WAN Secondary DNS 194.168.8.100
WAN Third DNS 0.0.0.0


this is the info show'n on my router, under connected devices.
Wired Devices
MAC Address IP Address Device Name Time Connected
90:e6:ba:f4:7a:55 192.168.0.2 he1l0-W0r1d-PC 0days 5hrs 35mins 45s <-- My Pc
00:09:34:29:bb:78 192.168.0.4 dm600pvr 0days 19hrs 59mins 19s <-- dreambox


here's the info from my pc, using ipconfig

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 2:
Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Marvell Yukon 88E8056 PCI-E Gigabit Ethernet Controller #2
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 90-E6-BA-F4-7A-54
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Marvell Yukon 88E8056 PCI-E Gigabit Ethernet Controller
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 90-E6-BA-F4-7A-55
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::1c2a:b62:8aa9:22a9%11(Preferred)
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.2(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : 02 July 2011 12:47:23
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : 02 July 2011 18:59:01
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 244377274
DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-15-74-5A-9D-90-E6-BA-F4-7A-55
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 194.168.4.100
194.168.8.100
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled
 

saygi

Member
Joined
Jan 15, 2010
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
40
My Satellite Setup
Dreambox 600-S
Windows 7 x64
My Location
United Kingdom
all fixed, I've reflash the firmware and that fixed all the network problems, and made backup of everythink using Extras/Setup - ‘created Backup' now I have all my channels,bouquet and settings back.
 
Top