How to install an internal HDD into the Gigabox

T_G

The Consumate Dreamer
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
6,693
Reaction score
241
Points
63
Age
58
My Satellite Setup
1 GigaBlue Quad plus, 1 Dreambox 5620, MOTECK SG2100A DISEqC Motor, 120 cm noname offset dish, Humax 95 cm offset dish and a few UK digiboxes.
My Location
Somewhere where the Sauer is Kraut and the Wurst is Brat
So, I got this Gigablue Quad plus, and it has been working FAULTLESSLY for the past couple of weeks.
I played with a few things, great.
For recording, I had a 30 GB USB stick at the rear, but after I recorded some HD stuff it was full. So I decided to install an internal HDD (you can also connect it externally, but I think you need a power source for that). As the Giga came with a cable to connect the HDD internally, 4 screws and a rubber cushion I thought I'd give it a go. I was also curious how that thing looks inside :D. I had an old 120 GB hard drive from my old notebook that was gathering dust, so this is how it went (see the text between the pitures)

Opening the box and taking the lead was dead easy. Looks nice and clean inside, and I saw that they already prepared a place to fit the HDD, its that metal support that is bolted with 4 bolts to the motherboard and base.

20150410_173748 (Medium).jpg 20150410_173806 (Medium).jpg

I removed the HDD bracket first, the SATA and power connectors were suck into the mother board, where it says "SATA" and "HDD PWR". Simples!!

20150410_174558 (Medium).jpg

Then I looked at the soft rubber pad that came with the Giga, it turns out these are 4 rubber rings with a sticky back. I figured out these are to isolate the vibrations of the HDD from the bracket, so I stuck them in between and connected the HDD to the bracket with the supplied screws, from the underside of the bracket. Also straight forward, really easy.

20150410_174732 (Medium).jpg
20150410_174956 (Medium).jpg


Then I bolted the bracket with the HDD back to the box, and connected the plug. Put everything back together, and once the box was up and running initiated the HDD via the settings, easy. Done some recording, seems to work. Really a great box, this Gigablue!!

20150410_175310 (Medium).jpg
 

Terryl

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Apr 14, 2011
Messages
3,200
Reaction score
1,918
Points
113
Age
82
My Satellite Setup
OpenBox X5 on a 1 meter motorized dish.
And now a 10 foot "C" band dish.

Custom built PC
My Location
Deep in the Boonies in the central Sierra Nevada mountains of California.
Great info, any ideas on what the maximum sized hard drive it will support?

And would it work with an SSD drive? (Solid State Drive)
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
50,663
Reaction score
11,132
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
I cant see any reason why it wouldnt work with a SSD. After all - an SSD is just an enormous flash (pen) drive.
 

digi247

Regular Member
Joined
Mar 24, 2009
Messages
722
Reaction score
429
Points
63
Location
NW
My Satellite Setup
see sig
My Location
UK
The Quad+ only takes 2.5" drives similar to the Vu Solo2
 

T_G

The Consumate Dreamer
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
6,693
Reaction score
241
Points
63
Age
58
My Satellite Setup
1 GigaBlue Quad plus, 1 Dreambox 5620, MOTECK SG2100A DISEqC Motor, 120 cm noname offset dish, Humax 95 cm offset dish and a few UK digiboxes.
My Location
Somewhere where the Sauer is Kraut and the Wurst is Brat
Great info, any ideas on what the maximum sized hard drive it will support?

And would it work with an SSD drive? (Solid State Drive)

I don't know why you would want to install an expensive SSD drive for recording movies? On a computer, the faster response makes sense but here it does not. I am pretty sure it would work though.

Regarding the maximum size, I've seen them advertised for sale with a 1500 GB hard drive (google it).
 

Terryl

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Apr 14, 2011
Messages
3,200
Reaction score
1,918
Points
113
Age
82
My Satellite Setup
OpenBox X5 on a 1 meter motorized dish.
And now a 10 foot "C" band dish.

Custom built PC
My Location
Deep in the Boonies in the central Sierra Nevada mountains of California.
Well at the prices I get them for they are not that expensive, I have been phasing out all the old technology mechanical hard drives on mine and my customers PC's and laptops with SSD drives.

So I just wanted the info for myself in case someone around here has one of these receivers and wanted an internal drive put in it.
 

T_G

The Consumate Dreamer
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
6,693
Reaction score
241
Points
63
Age
58
My Satellite Setup
1 GigaBlue Quad plus, 1 Dreambox 5620, MOTECK SG2100A DISEqC Motor, 120 cm noname offset dish, Humax 95 cm offset dish and a few UK digiboxes.
My Location
Somewhere where the Sauer is Kraut and the Wurst is Brat
So I just wanted the info for myself in case someone around here has one of these receivers and wanted an internal drive put in it.

OK, that makes sense then. Noise would be another factor but to be honest I could not hear any noise from it, but then the box is about 5, 6 meters away, and my hearing is not as good as it used to be :D
 

digi247

Regular Member
Joined
Mar 24, 2009
Messages
722
Reaction score
429
Points
63
Location
NW
My Satellite Setup
see sig
My Location
UK
1 last question, can you do a blind scan? Hardware or software?

Yes you can do a blind scan on any of the Tuners, either the 2 built in or the 2 plug & play
 

digi247

Regular Member
Joined
Mar 24, 2009
Messages
722
Reaction score
429
Points
63
Location
NW
My Satellite Setup
see sig
My Location
UK
Some screen shots of the Blind Scan Options:

Blind Scan.jpg
Blind Scan 2.jpg
Blind Scan 3.jpg
 

Lazarus

Retired Moderator
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
27,068
Reaction score
8,661
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
That "Filter Adjacent Birds" option looks useful.
 
Top