Moteck 60 Position V-BOX II

remlap

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Aug 21, 2004
Messages
2,332
Reaction score
898
Points
113
Age
37
My Satellite Setup
Gibertini 104cm motorised dish with a Technomate 5402 HD CI+ and TBS 6925 + Gibertini 90cm with 9E 13E 19.2E and 28.2/5E with a Hauppauge WinTV NOVA-HD-S2 Media Centre PC and Pure EVOKE Flow Radio + 100cm Channel Master with 2 LNBs at 24.5W and 30W
My Location
Wales
Here is the manual to a Moteck 60 position V-BOX II in a PDF that I've just scanned for myself and thought I'd share.

Not a perfect scan honestly think I could do better if I took a bit more time.
 

expat20

New Member
Joined
Sep 28, 2013
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Age
77
My Satellite Setup
Topfield TF 3000 CIP for C-Bank, 3 m dish
My Location
South India
Here is the manual to a Moteck 60 position V-BOX II in a PDF that I've just scanned for myself and thought I'd share.

Not a perfect scan honestly think I could do better if I took a bit more time.



Hi Remlap, Did you have any problems in setting the East and West limits? I just tried installing a similar controller (SuperJack V-Box II, 99 positions) and was unable to set the limits manually. Using the receiver did not work either. Moving the dish East or West did work though.
Finally after endless trials the controller stopped working altogether. The relays click but the dish does not move any more. When I connect the setup to my old Topfield with integrated positioner the dish positioning works fine.
Are satisfied with your V-Box? Does it work reliably?
Thanks
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Mickha

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 10, 2004
Messages
5,979
Reaction score
893
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
1.2M Channel Master, 1224 motor, VU+ Duo 2
My Location
North West
I've tried 2 Superjack V-Box II's, both with poor results, the first was well built, but very quickly developed an electronic fault, when in standby mode. The replacement was completely different, poorer quality of build, but worked. The only problem, witht eh second unit, was the poor build quality, which caused interference, from my DECT telephone, on the usual channels. No matter how far I moved te telephone I couldn't cure the interference, so returned that as well. Still awaiting a refund, for both the V-Box, and postage.
 

Costactc

Regular Member
Joined
May 30, 2012
Messages
811
Reaction score
763
Points
93
Age
58
My Satellite Setup
3m channel master mesh-24" vonweise actuator-ps1 x2 lnbf(L)-pansat ap3500 positioner-x2 premium III-vu+solo2.
2.4m fortec solid-24" vonweise actuator-esx 241 lnbf(c)-vbox 7 positioner- dm800.
1.2m fortec-24"sj actuator-invacom snh-031--tm 5402 m3.
My Location
Canada
Just recently installed a vbox 7 positioner to take the spot of my pansat ap600 which had a mind of its own on ku band. Aside from the M1 and M2 slots being undersized for the wire thickness all is working quite well. Setting up the limits was effortless, pressed limit-east-enter and the same for west. I find its accuracy is lacking from time to time and the dish does need to be nudged slightly.
 

Riverblue

Regular Member
Joined
Jul 25, 2012
Messages
598
Reaction score
419
Points
63
Age
62
My Satellite Setup
See Signature
My Location
Near Brighton
Slightly off thread, I've been using a G-Box 3000 for just over a year, everyday almost. So far it has worked perfectly, also has the ability to add names to satellites. :)
 

expat20

New Member
Joined
Sep 28, 2013
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Age
77
My Satellite Setup
Topfield TF 3000 CIP for C-Bank, 3 m dish
My Location
South India
I've tried 2 Superjack V-Box II's, both with poor results, the first was well built, but very quickly developed an electronic fault, when in standby mode. The replacement was completely different, poorer quality of build, but worked. The only problem, witht eh second unit, was the poor build quality, which caused interference, from my DECT telephone, on the usual channels. No matter how far I moved te telephone I couldn't cure the interference, so returned that as well. Still awaiting a refund, for both the V-Box, and postage.

My unit is also of poor built quality. The LNB in connector at first did not accept the connector. Gentle poking with a needle was required to open the contacts a bit so that the coax core could be inserted. The label also had come off during shipping.
Question: Should continuous pressing of the East or West button on the remote result in a continuous movement? In my unit it was necessary to press the button repeatedly, as each pressing only advances the positioner by one step. Ok for fine tuning but totally unusable for larger movements. When under the control of the receiver the unit would make individual or continuous steps as per settings of the receiver (The receiver used for this setup is an IG 740HD.)
Now however the unit only moves into one direction (West) irrespective of East or West settings or single or continuous stepping or control from receiver or remote. As said earlier, the dish positioner works perfectly fine with the old Topfield receiver. I guess the unit is broken. Any other suggestions?
Thanks
 

expat20

New Member
Joined
Sep 28, 2013
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Age
77
My Satellite Setup
Topfield TF 3000 CIP for C-Bank, 3 m dish
My Location
South India

Captain Jack

Burnt out human
Joined
Oct 21, 2006
Messages
11,805
Reaction score
7,989
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
North Somerset
Question: Should continuous pressing of the East or West button on the remote result in a continuous movement? In my unit it was necessary to press the button repeatedly, as each pressing only advances the positioner by one step. Ok for fine tuning but totally unusable for larger movements.

Does it give you the E-2 error? It's almost like it's not counting the pulses from the reed switch - maybe that's why it stops?
 

expat20

New Member
Joined
Sep 28, 2013
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Age
77
My Satellite Setup
Topfield TF 3000 CIP for C-Bank, 3 m dish
My Location
South India
Does it give you the E-2 error? It's almost like it's not counting the pulses from the reed switch - maybe that's why it stops?
No error message at all. It looks like if the box would not receive the pulses, but the positioner is brand new and works perfectly fine with my old Topfield. Have sent the unit today to a friend - an electronics engineer - who has a working setup and who will swap out his unit against my unit and then inform me if the unit works or not. He also promised to try and fix it. Let's wait and see.
 

solly

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Apr 18, 2004
Messages
6,412
Reaction score
3,656
Points
113
Age
53
My Location
Tel Aviv, Israel
i got today position
when I click east and west I got errore
E-2 error
 

Mickha

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 10, 2004
Messages
5,979
Reaction score
893
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
1.2M Channel Master, 1224 motor, VU+ Duo 2
My Location
North West
From memory the E2 error often refers to limits, try altering the East, and West Limits.
 

scopus

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Mar 25, 2005
Messages
3,178
Reaction score
3,811
Points
113
Age
59
My Satellite Setup
Primesat/Famaval 1.8 PF C/ku/Ka, Octagon SX8HD1, SX88, Openbox S3 Mini HD-V8S Freesat V7 HD-V8 Finder, Amiko A4K Combo, Satlook Colour HD Spectrum, Sansui A909 Amp and BOSE Acoustimass speakers for the audio.
My Location
Staffs UK
From memory the E2 error often refers to limits, try altering the East, and West Limits.
Or the reed sensor has blown, loose wire, actuator seized.
 

aceb

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Oct 2, 2007
Messages
1,537
Reaction score
841
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Prof Tuner 7301 /
1.25m Gibertini + Inverto B.Ultra/C1W, Moteck H180, 68.5E-67W Ku/C-Band /
1.8m Precision PF + ESX241/Inverto Black Pro, 66E-63W Ku/C-band /
2.4m Fortec Star+Titanium C1W/Pride plate, 49E-58W
My Location
Sussex
Yup, I get this if there's an error from the sensor circuit, normally due to a poor connection in my non waterproof connector under the dish :D
 
Top