Satellite Switch off

Pietclock

Regular Member
Joined
Aug 21, 2011
Messages
631
Reaction score
395
Points
63
My Satellite Setup
125cm
My Location
SE Germany 50°N/11°E
Probably the first and last thread ;)

Today Kabeldeutschland (KDG) has ended the use of Astra 3A to feed their cable head ends. From now on, this is done via a fibre optic distribution system. All the transponders are being switched off...
 

C0re

Specialist contributor
Joined
Oct 28, 2011
Messages
461
Reaction score
121
Points
43
Age
40
Location
Ede
My Satellite Setup
Technisat Multytenne 28/23/19/13 E
VU+ Solo SE
My Location
Gelderland, The Netherlands
Here's a news article about the closing down of Kabel Deutschland on the Astra 3A _http://www.digitalfernsehen.de/Kabel-Deutschland-schaltet-Satellitenzufuehrung-endgueltig-ab.78650.0.html (in German, but Google translate will help you out).

Only Skylink/CSlink are still using two transponders on the Astra 3A from which one will be closed also. Furthermore some occasional feeds. I wonder what SES will do with the 3A.
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
49,109
Reaction score
9,826
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
Will probably be redeployed elsewhere - no point keeping a bird on air with only 1 tp active.
 

C0re

Specialist contributor
Joined
Oct 28, 2011
Messages
461
Reaction score
121
Points
43
Age
40
Location
Ede
My Satellite Setup
Technisat Multytenne 28/23/19/13 E
VU+ Solo SE
My Location
Gelderland, The Netherlands
Analoguesat said:
Will probably be redeployed elsewhere - no point keeping a bird on air with only 1 tp active.

What I find strange is that Skylink/CSlink is doing a reordering of the channels right now. One transponder on the 3A will be closed down. That leaves still one tp. Maybe it will switch to the 3B. The 3A has a footprint designed for Germany, Austria, Switzerland and the Czech Republic. The first three countries are already served by the Astra 19.2 and the Eutelsat Hotbird 13. Can't the 3A replace the 2D? ;)
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
49,109
Reaction score
9,826
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
C0re said:
Can't the 3A replace the 2D? ;)

Astra 3A broadcast in the Eurobird 1 frequency ranges & I dont think Eutelsat would like that very much!
 

C0re

Specialist contributor
Joined
Oct 28, 2011
Messages
461
Reaction score
121
Points
43
Age
40
Location
Ede
My Satellite Setup
Technisat Multytenne 28/23/19/13 E
VU+ Solo SE
My Location
Gelderland, The Netherlands
Analoguesat said:
Astra 3A broadcast in the Eurobird 1 frequency ranges & I dont think Eutelsat would like that very much!

Indeed, my mistake. It will be a surprise then.
 

C0re

Specialist contributor
Joined
Oct 28, 2011
Messages
461
Reaction score
121
Points
43
Age
40
Location
Ede
My Satellite Setup
Technisat Multytenne 28/23/19/13 E
VU+ Solo SE
My Location
Gelderland, The Netherlands
According to KingOfSat the one Skylink/CSlink transponder switched from the 3A to the 3B: _http://en.kingofsat.net/tp.php?tp=1253
 
Top