TECHMATE

heavensent

Member
Joined
Jan 14, 2010
Messages
59
Reaction score
3
Points
8
Age
45
My Satellite Setup
1.2 meter dish
technomate box

I can move the dish manually if I
want to change sat
But since the change over to digi
I find it difficult to find satellites
(must be the digi delay )
My Location
N England
HI
Ive got a techmate box and am getting a lot of german channels in there
had it so long I ve forgot exactly which sat I am on
am thinking now maybe if I put another LNB on the dish I might get into a whole
new world of channels .... my techmate box must be 10 years old or more
just wondering have things moved on ... is there anywhere I can go to see whats now available
maybe a u tube vid that would open my eyes to what is available now
thanks for any comments or advice
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
50,928
Reaction score
11,369
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
HI
Ive got a techmate box and am getting a lot of german channels in there
had it so long I ve forgot exactly which sat I am on
am thinking now maybe if I put another LNB on the dish I might get into a whole
new world of channels .... my techmate box must be 10 years old or more
just wondering have things moved on ... is there anywhere I can go to see whats now available
maybe a u tube vid that would open my eyes to what is available now
thanks for any comments or advice
Offset lnbs for 13E & possibly 23.5E?

You will only get the free channels - things have moved on with locking down the encryptions so there is very little available on keys & codes these days.
 

Channel Hopper

Suffering fools, so you don't have to.
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
35,749
Reaction score
8,638
Points
113
Age
60
Website
www.sat-elite.uk
My Satellite Setup
A little less analogue, and a lot more crap.
My Location
UK
HI
Ive got a techmate box and am getting a lot of german channels in there
had it so long I ve forgot exactly which sat I am on
am thinking now maybe if I put another LNB on the dish I might get into a whole
new world of channels .... my techmate box must be 10 years old or more
just wondering have things moved on ... is there anywhere I can go to see whats now available
maybe a u tube vid that would open my eyes to what is available now
thanks for any comments or advice
Is it a Techmate or Tech nomate ?
 

heavensent

Member
Joined
Jan 14, 2010
Messages
59
Reaction score
3
Points
8
Age
45
My Satellite Setup
1.2 meter dish
technomate box

I can move the dish manually if I
want to change sat
But since the change over to digi
I find it difficult to find satellites
(must be the digi delay )
My Location
N England
i can see 2 lnb s on my sat dish ... one must be for astra channels
and the other prob for 19 degrees... could that be hotbird ?
is there another position that would be worth me getting another LNB ?
 

heavensent

Member
Joined
Jan 14, 2010
Messages
59
Reaction score
3
Points
8
Age
45
My Satellite Setup
1.2 meter dish
technomate box

I can move the dish manually if I
want to change sat
But since the change over to digi
I find it difficult to find satellites
(must be the digi delay )
My Location
N England
would like advice on how I should expand my system.... what sats to go for
and would I need another box ?

I ve got 2 boxes now sky box ( for astra )
and tech mate which must be on Hotbird .

Im wondering... maybe the satelite world is not what it used to be in the 80s and 90s...
could be the internet is making sat tv unnecessary ... am I wrong ?
 

mike1

Non-28.2° Sat Specialist
Joined
Feb 13, 2005
Messages
253
Reaction score
118
Points
43
Age
36
Location
Yorkshire Television
My Satellite Setup
Triax 64cm triax ( Darkmotor ) Inverto Black Ultra.
T55 - 28E/19E/13E/1.9E

Mutant AX 51 Open PLi
GT Media V7SX
My Location
UK
Up to you ... unless theres something of specific interest such as Eurosport or mtv partyzone i woudnt bother...

What channels do you get ? Can you list a few? Do you get Music box that means you on hotbird.
 

heavensent

Member
Joined
Jan 14, 2010
Messages
59
Reaction score
3
Points
8
Age
45
My Satellite Setup
1.2 meter dish
technomate box

I can move the dish manually if I
want to change sat
But since the change over to digi
I find it difficult to find satellites
(must be the digi delay )
My Location
N England
RBB
LILO
SCLAGER DELUX
KIKA
3SAT
ZDF NEO
TV RUSS EU
THT
VOX up
SKY NEWS INT
D MAX AUSTRIA
DISNEY CHANNEL
KABEL 1
CHINA 24
RADIO BRENEN
FRANCE 24
NITRO
CANAL SUR A
FRANCE 24 ENG
TLC
SOYUZ
IM guessing that my dish has 2 lnbs one pointing to astra and sky and free channels
and the other pointing to hotbird .

The good thing is that.... after all these years Im getting exellent quality pictures
on the satellite and no probs in all that time.
maybe one good thing... the dish is on the side of the house
quite sheltered about 10 feet up ....its not up on the roof !
 

mike1

Non-28.2° Sat Specialist
Joined
Feb 13, 2005
Messages
253
Reaction score
118
Points
43
Age
36
Location
Yorkshire Television
My Satellite Setup
Triax 64cm triax ( Darkmotor ) Inverto Black Ultra.
T55 - 28E/19E/13E/1.9E

Mutant AX 51 Open PLi
GT Media V7SX
My Location
UK
Looks like both 13e and 19e combined

THT is 13e only

RBB/ ZDF Neo is 19.2 only
 
Top