Technomate 5402hd m3, LNBF error

Channel Hopper

Suffering fools, so you don't have to.
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
30,548
Reaction score
6,899
Points
113
Age
56
Website
www.sat-elite.uk
My Satellite Setup
A little less analogue, and a lot more crap.
My Location
UK
Unplug first and make sure everything is discharged for an hour or so.
 

jeallen01

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Oct 12, 2003
Messages
4,980
Reaction score
1,957
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
See Signature
My Location
Somewhere in England (possibly?)!
Unplug first and make sure everything is discharged for an hour or so.
GOOD point that I forgot :-doh - but if YOU do "forget" to do that, then don't touch any of the internal components very close to the mains input socket. Anything more than a couple of inches away from that socket operate at voltges below around 20V and are relatively safe to touch (at MOST, there may be a slight "tingle") at any time.
 

WHATAGOAL1

Member
Joined
May 25, 2008
Messages
254
Reaction score
159
Points
43
Age
70
My Satellite Setup
2.4, 1.8channelmaster, tm5402, tech1500, db920
My Location
Leic
LNBF error on m3 for me, has always been at the f connector join where a piece of outer wire has touched the middle copper
 

lovelyperson

Dreamer
Joined
Sep 8, 2004
Messages
896
Reaction score
1,579
Points
93
Location
Alicante, España
My Satellite Setup
2.0m PF dish
1.8m PF Famaval
1.8m PF Marrafa
1.4m Tecatel offset
1.2m dish + Stab HH120
TBS 5925 USB
TM5502, TM5402 mk3,
Octagon SX88,
Octagon SX88+ Optima COMBO
Edision Primo IP S2
60.0ºE - 63.0ºW
My Location
Alicante, España
LNBF error on m3 for me, has always been at the f connector join where a piece of outer wire has touched the middle copper
sorry, very late seeing/reading this thread but I agree with the poster............happened several times after connecting the 5402 to different dishes and always rectified by cleaning/tidying the coax and f connector connection. Best wishes :Y
 

statalite

Member
Joined
Nov 3, 2009
Messages
545
Reaction score
228
Points
43
My Satellite Setup
Nova-HD-S2, Dr HD D15, Free sat V7S, Free sat v8 finder V-71HD
Zone 1 @ 28.2°E with cable tied LNB @ 19.2°E
Zone 2 @ 28.2°E
Channel Master 1.0m (to be setup)
Channel Master 1.2m (to be setup)
SMR 1224
My Location
UK Midlands
Some universal LNB's require 22 KHz on or off to get to one end of the band or the other, have you tried the 22 KHz settings???
The receiver sets this to auto and doesn't allow it to be changed.

It can always be repaired. It could be as simple as a piece of copper braid that has made its way through one of the air vents. A toothbrush might fix the problem
Shining a torch in there it doesn't seem to be and but toothbrush worth a go I guess short of taking apart.

LNBF error on m3 for me, has always been at the f connector join where a piece of outer wire has touched the middle copper

sorry, very late seeing/reading this thread but I agree with the poster............happened several times after connecting the 5402 to different dishes and always rectified by cleaning/tidying the coax and f connector connection. Best wishes :Y

I wish this was true for me. I have re done all the connection with a proper coax stripper and have bent all of the braid back with good f connection with rubber ring inside the screw part. These lines also work on all my other receivers.
 

statalite

Member
Joined
Nov 3, 2009
Messages
545
Reaction score
228
Points
43
My Satellite Setup
Nova-HD-S2, Dr HD D15, Free sat V7S, Free sat v8 finder V-71HD
Zone 1 @ 28.2°E with cable tied LNB @ 19.2°E
Zone 2 @ 28.2°E
Channel Master 1.0m (to be setup)
Channel Master 1.2m (to be setup)
SMR 1224
My Location
UK Midlands
I opened the unit up today, I have zero electronics knowledge but there didn't seem to be anything obvious, the caps are not bulging, if anyone else can see anything? If not I think it's "had it".
 

Attachments

  • Imagepipe_16.jpg
    Imagepipe_16.jpg
    689.8 KB · Views: 19

Channel Hopper

Suffering fools, so you don't have to.
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
30,548
Reaction score
6,899
Points
113
Age
56
Website
www.sat-elite.uk
My Satellite Setup
A little less analogue, and a lot more crap.
My Location
UK
Take a - good - picture of the incoming tuner socket on the rear panel
 

statalite

Member
Joined
Nov 3, 2009
Messages
545
Reaction score
228
Points
43
My Satellite Setup
Nova-HD-S2, Dr HD D15, Free sat V7S, Free sat v8 finder V-71HD
Zone 1 @ 28.2°E with cable tied LNB @ 19.2°E
Zone 2 @ 28.2°E
Channel Master 1.0m (to be setup)
Channel Master 1.2m (to be setup)
SMR 1224
My Location
UK Midlands

Attachments

  • Imagepipe_17.jpg
    Imagepipe_17.jpg
    599.9 KB · Views: 14
  • Imagepipe_18.jpg
    Imagepipe_18.jpg
    616.2 KB · Views: 17

Channel Hopper

Suffering fools, so you don't have to.
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
30,548
Reaction score
6,899
Points
113
Age
56
Website
www.sat-elite.uk
My Satellite Setup
A little less analogue, and a lot more crap.
My Location
UK
Directly from the rear. I'm wondering if you may have inadvertently pushed the centre core into the F-socket and it is now touching something it shouldn't do inside the tuner.

It happpened once to me with a four way splitter, though I was using cable that was thicker than normal CT100 size, so the centre conductor would have been a very tight fit.
 

statalite

Member
Joined
Nov 3, 2009
Messages
545
Reaction score
228
Points
43
My Satellite Setup
Nova-HD-S2, Dr HD D15, Free sat V7S, Free sat v8 finder V-71HD
Zone 1 @ 28.2°E with cable tied LNB @ 19.2°E
Zone 2 @ 28.2°E
Channel Master 1.0m (to be setup)
Channel Master 1.2m (to be setup)
SMR 1224
My Location
UK Midlands
Not sure if this photo shows anything. How would this be cleaned? maybe sticking a thread needle in to dislodge whatever is there if indeed there is anything.
 

Attachments

  • Imagepipe_19.jpg
    Imagepipe_19.jpg
    517.3 KB · Views: 13

Channel Hopper

Suffering fools, so you don't have to.
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
30,548
Reaction score
6,899
Points
113
Age
56
Website
www.sat-elite.uk
My Satellite Setup
A little less analogue, and a lot more crap.
My Location
UK
No, it doesnt.

See if the lower connector looks to be the same condition as the upper.

You might have to prise the side off the tuner to see the internals for a difference.
 
Top