Viasat subscription

Status
Not open for further replies.

Cupart

Regular Member
Joined
Jan 8, 2005
Messages
306
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
51
My Satellite Setup
....
My Location
....
If you are interested in Swedish TV, why not go for SVT Europa?

It compromises the best from SVT 1 & 2 and you can actually receive it in Switzerland, where as I doubt it you will get any of the Nordic beams which includes the Viasat bouquet.

My mum is Swedish and I got her a subscription through their web site (h**p://svt.se/svt/jsp/Crosslink.jsp?d=41923&lid=puff_474427) which she is using in Southern France without problems. The Eurobird9 footprint covers most of Europe at 50dBW so you won't need a mega dish...

Let's know what you go for...

Cheers,

F
 

Cupart

Regular Member
Joined
Jan 8, 2005
Messages
306
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
51
My Satellite Setup
....
My Location
....
satmonkey said:
It seems trivial to get an original Sky UK subscription even if outside the UK. So many dealers offer this.

It is still breaking Sky's T&C so technically it is illegal...
 

Wolves

Member
Joined
Apr 23, 2008
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
71
My Satellite Setup
Salora 100 cm dish with 4 lnb.
Force 536 tuner.
My Location
Norway.
@Satmonkey.

It is also posible to get " Frikanalspaketet" direct to a Viasat decoder without card. ( SVT 1/2/24. TV4. TV6. Barnkanalen/Kunnskapskanalen.)
The package doesn't cost anything. You need adress in Sweden and a Viasat decoder. Maybe you can borrow an adress from your relatives/friends?

Regards Wolves.
 

bigtee

Regular Member
Joined
Sep 4, 2006
Messages
469
Reaction score
22
Points
18
Age
37
My Satellite Setup
Sky; Raven 90 multi-LNB 1W,5E, 7E, 9E, 13E 16E, 19E, 28E; 60cm Triax dish on Moteck SG2100 motor; Various Receivers
My Location
Kent, UK
Re breaking Sky's T & C: technically this is not "illegal" but at worst a breach of contract which is a civil matter. It is not even inconceivable that the condition in the T & C preventing use abroad may one day itself be ruled unlawful.
 

Low Profile

Regular Member
Joined
Feb 8, 2005
Messages
364
Reaction score
0
Points
16
Age
55
My Satellite Setup
DM800HD, DM7000 80GB HD with Asus WL330 wifi + 2GB usb drive, Skystar2.3, 2.2m Kinhuge Dish with Inverto LNB and Invacom ADF-120 feedhorn. Pace 1.3.25 and 80cm for Sky.
My Location
Lot, Dordogne, Correze border.
One technicality that most people overlook is that broadcasters pay for broadcast rights covering certain areas (for example for large sporting events).
If you're watching an event on Sky in Germany or France for example - where Premiere or Multivision have paid for the broadcast rights, then I have the suspicion that those broadcasters would insist that you subscribe to them.
 

blueboyrio

Regular Member
Joined
May 14, 2007
Messages
45
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
64
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5200USB Echolink, 80cm dish and a motor
My Location
Blue Planet
Hello.
I just came back from Sweden. It was nice and hot!
A friend of mine got a viasat subscription in Marstrand then his father in law got a second subscription like installing another box in the bedroom but he is actually in Gotenborg. For this second box that he bought from Viasat with card for only 500kronor, he pays only 30kronor a month. Sometimes you can find a good box on the swedish site blocked (similar to gumtree). Viasat got a box that you can connect on your pc and watch almost all their channels.
 

ralphmagno

Regular Member
Joined
Jan 12, 2005
Messages
994
Reaction score
17
Points
18
Age
74
My Location
naples italy
hi to all who may read this.
any one know if TV 1000 transmits with subtitles??
looking on the net it seams that they transmit with 3 or 4 different audios.
back in the d2mac days the American movies were all in English and TV 3
had subtitles.
also they seam months ahead of sky UK on the recent movies.

also there is TV 1000 on several places as well
here in Naples Italy looks like Thor 3-5 is OK with a 2 meter dish.
also TV 1000 balkin
on Sirius 5 east TV 1000 east TV 1000 premium is this all the same.
any information on sat box or cam??
thanks to all
:)
 

kitschcamp

Member
Joined
Oct 17, 2006
Messages
58
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
51
My Satellite Setup
TiVo & Sky/Astra 2D on a 1.8m Andrews dish. Canal Digital on 80cm fixed dish. DM800HD and DM500 on both dishes.
My Location
Eslöv, Skåne, Sweden
For most films they are broadcast in their original language. It's very rare to get a dubbed film. Subtitles are usually for the different countries that get Viasat. The box I have doesn't offer "English" subtitles, so I don't know if they exist or not.
 

Goran65

Member
Joined
May 20, 2008
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
58
My Satellite Setup
DB 7020
My Location
Sweden
ralphmagno said:
hi to all who may read this.
any one know if TV 1000 transmits with subtitles??
looking on the net it seams that they transmit with 3 or 4 different audios.
back in the d2mac days the American movies were all in English and TV 3
had subtitles.
also they seam months ahead of sky UK on the recent movies.

also there is TV 1000 on several places as well
here in Naples Italy looks like Thor 3-5 is OK with a 2 meter dish.
also TV 1000 balkin
on Sirius 5 east TV 1000 east TV 1000 premium is this all the same.
any information on sat box or cam??
thanks to all
:)


Dreambox works fine with VIASAT. They have "nordic" subtitles and english sound (original).

/Goran
 

ralphmagno

Regular Member
Joined
Jan 12, 2005
Messages
994
Reaction score
17
Points
18
Age
74
My Location
naples italy
hi
thanks for the information
what i wanted was no subtitles
TV 1000 is showing a lot of good movies
they seam months ahead of sky UK.

do you know what TV 1000 has original English audio and no subtitles.
there is TV 1000 Balkans on 16 degree east
there is TV 1000 on Sirius 4 at 5 degrees east need a 2 meter dish here
there is TV 1000 family,classic and Nordic
what i am looking for is to receive this channel TV 1000 with no subtitles at all and in English version.
if you have any more information i thank you very much.
don't worry about the tech information i install satellite systems here and the biggest dish we did here was 4 meter to try to pick up BBC 1 and 2
it was no good.
thanks to all for your time and effort to answer:toke::)
Ralph
 

kitschcamp

Member
Joined
Oct 17, 2006
Messages
58
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
51
My Satellite Setup
TiVo & Sky/Astra 2D on a 1.8m Andrews dish. Canal Digital on 80cm fixed dish. DM800HD and DM500 on both dishes.
My Location
Eslöv, Skåne, Sweden
Subtitles are only there if you turn them on in your receiver. I've yet to see them "hard coded" onto the pictures.
 

ralphmagno

Regular Member
Joined
Jan 12, 2005
Messages
994
Reaction score
17
Points
18
Age
74
My Location
naples italy
hi and thank you
glad to see some one on line.
did you know about all the different TV 1000 feeds i mentioned?
looks like viasat on Sirius 4 is good here.
12.034 ghz hor and 12.054 ghz vert need a 2 meter dish here to receive it OK here.
have any information on approx prices on receivers and cards.
going to england they want 5 times the going rate.
it must be a legal cards clones and not reliable.
what ever information you can give and not make the web master mad.
thanks for your time
:)
 

Alucard2

Member
Joined
Oct 25, 2008
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
45
My Satellite Setup
Viasat and Telia IP tv
My Location
Sweden
Hi all.

I would like a sky subscription here in sweden but it's not possible.
If anyone wants to swap subscriptions let me know.
I've got the Viasat premium package with all the Sport and Tv1000 channels and the HD package.
 

abbaia

Member
Joined
Nov 13, 2006
Messages
6
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
58
My Satellite Setup
1m dish 1 sky digibox 1 clarketech 2001
My Location
italy
write me in private
 

hpthenrik

Member
Joined
Jan 2, 2008
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
56
My Satellite Setup
Satellit freak
My Location
Denmark
Hi SatMonkey

I can help with danish Viasat cards and boxes if you need it.

Let me know if you need it

BR
HPTHenrik
 

mucki771511

Member
Joined
May 28, 2008
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
68
My Satellite Setup
reelbox
My Location
Germany
well, can you tell me the conax viasat price of the card??
thanks:-worship
 

kitschcamp

Member
Joined
Oct 17, 2006
Messages
58
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
51
My Satellite Setup
TiVo & Sky/Astra 2D on a 1.8m Andrews dish. Canal Digital on 80cm fixed dish. DM800HD and DM500 on both dishes.
My Location
Eslöv, Skåne, Sweden
Viasat is in NDS, not Conax.

Canal Digital is in Conax.
 

hpthenrik

Member
Joined
Jan 2, 2008
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
56
My Satellite Setup
Satellit freak
My Location
Denmark
Hi all

Viasat is in NDS, another version of Sky UK, Sky Germany, Sky Italy.

There is a deposit of € EURO 135,- if the card is not returned after the period you use it.

The package if MAX with all channels, price per year incl. box € EURO 670,-

Hope you can use this.

BR
Henrik
 

hillgate69

Member
Joined
Dec 14, 2009
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
53
My Satellite Setup
sky hd
My Location
barcelona
Alucard2 said:
Hi all.

I would like a sky subscription here in sweden but it's not possible.
If anyone wants to swap subscriptions let me know.
I've got the Viasat premium package with all the Sport and Tv1000 channels and the HD package.

I would love a viasat hd box and card and can supply a sky+ hd box and card to swap :) any package can be arranged also!
 

cosmo

Member
Joined
Nov 8, 2010
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
53
My Satellite Setup
1.5m dish
Head, protek and sky hd box
My Location
Southern Spain
I am new to this forum but am an experienced dealer who requires viasat cards can you help me .

Cosmo
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top