Advice Needed Zeroing a motor - Does it matter?

Chris91

Member
Joined
Jul 17, 2019
Messages
14
Reaction score
1
Points
3
Age
30
My Satellite Setup
-80 cm mesh Technomate
-Technomate TM-4
-Technomate 2600
-TBS 6908
-Sky mini dish
My Location
Midlands
So should I be finding 0.8W with the motor firmly at dead centre? I have been telling my motor to go to 0.8W (using my "receiver"), then finding it by rotating my set up around the pole.
 

ozumo

Specialist Contributor
Joined
May 26, 2020
Messages
2,069
Reaction score
608
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Raven mk2 zone 2 x4, Channel Master: 90cm x3, 1.2m x2, 1.8m PF. CM polar mount x2, AZ/EL x3.
My Location
South Durham
No, with USALS, sending the motor to 0.8W should move the motor to the correct position for 0.8W. It would only be absolute zero if your longitude is 0.8W.
 

Chris91

Member
Joined
Jul 17, 2019
Messages
14
Reaction score
1
Points
3
Age
30
My Satellite Setup
-80 cm mesh Technomate
-Technomate TM-4
-Technomate 2600
-TBS 6908
-Sky mini dish
My Location
Midlands
Right OK well that's how I did it. That guide that was linked sounded to me like I was meant to keep the motor at 0 when finding the south most sat. In my case that seems to be 0.8W
 

Gladstones55

Member
Joined
May 11, 2020
Messages
416
Reaction score
48
Points
28
My Satellite Setup
Zone 2 Fixed Astra 2
Gibertini XP 1 meter , Technomate TM2600 , Octagon SX88+se
My Location
Midlothian
whats the signal level on thor
 
Last edited:

manikm909

Regular Member
Joined
Sep 10, 2020
Messages
478
Reaction score
131
Points
43
Age
44
My Satellite Setup
Laminas OFC 1200 Dish, Octagon SF8008 (main STB)
My Location
SE London, UK
Once motor is zero'd but not aligned. You need to send motor to 0.8/ 1w using receiver this moves the motor fractionally . From there u need to move assembly on pole around to find signal
 

Chris91

Member
Joined
Jul 17, 2019
Messages
14
Reaction score
1
Points
3
Age
30
My Satellite Setup
-80 cm mesh Technomate
-Technomate TM-4
-Technomate 2600
-TBS 6908
-Sky mini dish
My Location
Midlands
Sorry for the late reply.

What actually happened:
I lost some of the (I assume) weaker channels a few months back.
I went out to fiddle with the dish and made it worse... I lost a lot of sats completely.
I went out and completely re aligned everything from scratch and lost everything.
After much messing around, it turns out the coax from the dish to the motor had a break in it, or a bad connection, which explains why I lost a lot of sats, then all of them.

Right now I am back to where I was before I decided to start messing with the dish, without some of the weaker channels.
I still plan to go back out and fine tune the dish using the leverage suggestion that was made.

Thanks for the responses.
 

ozumo

Specialist Contributor
Joined
May 26, 2020
Messages
2,069
Reaction score
608
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Raven mk2 zone 2 x4, Channel Master: 90cm x3, 1.2m x2, 1.8m PF. CM polar mount x2, AZ/EL x3.
My Location
South Durham
Some options to consider:

1) A different or new LNB.
2) Connect the LNB directly to the receiver bypassing the motor to see if there is any improvement.
3) Take the dish off the motor and set it up as a fixed dish on the satellites you're having issues with. At least then you'll know if it is a motor alignment issue or something else.
 
Top