Advice Needed 2 way splitter

a33

Specialised Contributor
Joined
Sep 24, 2009
Messages
804
Reaction score
398
Points
63
Age
60
My Satellite Setup
XSAT410
Rebox RE-9000
My Location
NL
No, that's just a basic splitter!
Indeed. And most probably no diodes in them (power pass BOTH WAYS both ports).
That makes them suitable for parallel use of diseqc devices (e.g. motor and switch); not suitable (possibly destructive) for use with two receivers.

For two or more receivers you need a splitter with diodes, indicated by arrows on the splitter. Or a priority switch.

If you use USALS (Goto-X), there is no problem in using two receivers on one motor.
If you use diseqc 1.2 (GotoNn) commands, you have to make sure that the Nn numbers in both receivers are identical; as the motor has a fixed Nn-memory that you stored in it.

Greetz,
A33
 

funtime261

Member
Joined
Mar 5, 2020
Messages
16
Reaction score
13
Points
3
Age
56
My Satellite Setup
Vu+Duo2. ZGemma H9S, Octagon SF8008 1.1m offset USALS, inverto black ultra single, Gibertini OP125L , Inverto C120 balck pro with Gibertini feedhorn
My Location
West Mids
I want to keep single feed lnb cable ends inside front room from there I want to take new cable to kitchen for 2nd receiver
Only 1 receiver will be on at any time
Easy and cheap then! Easiest way is use a DiSEqC 1.0 switch in reverse. Rather than using to choose up to 4 LNB's you can use it to choose (up to 4) which receiver your motorised dish is connected to! I use this to switch my Vu+Duo2 and ZGemma H9S. Works a treat!
 

Tony Daly

Regular Member
Joined
Jun 19, 2014
Messages
199
Reaction score
68
Points
28
Age
69
My Satellite Setup
1.2mt motorised dish
My Location
South West Ireland
I've just started using an A-B switch with two motorised receivers.
Its early days but its working so far.

As far as splitting a terrestrial signal a splitter will work as long as your signal is strong.
Where I live the terrestrial signal is weak & when I split it I couldn't get a good signal. I ran the terrestrial signal through a plug in booster with four outputs & so far I've used three of them in various parts of the house without any problem.
 

a33

Specialised Contributor
Joined
Sep 24, 2009
Messages
804
Reaction score
398
Points
63
Age
60
My Satellite Setup
XSAT410
Rebox RE-9000
My Location
NL
Easiest way is use a DiSEqC 1.0 switch in reverse. Rather than using to choose up to 4 LNB's you can use it to choose (up to 4) which receiver your motorised dish is connected to! I use this to switch my Vu+Duo2 and ZGemma H9S. Works a treat!

Could you explain how this works?

Frankly, looking at diseqc switch schematics (as at Hardware - Juraś-Projects ), I see no reverse power path from the LNB ports to the receiver port. Unless, of course, the C3 capacitor is broken (shorted), and it then acts as a 'splitter'.

So, for a normal and intact diseqc switch, I see no possibility that it might work. But I hope I'm not too old to learn. :)


BTW. How do you "choose" the receiver that is connected to the motor and LNB? With a diseqc command? And no troubles when both receivers are switched ON?

Greetz,
A33
 

sonnetpete

Grumpy Old Moderator and quiz inquisitor..
Staff member
Joined
Dec 13, 2008
Messages
8,587
Reaction score
3,261
Points
113
Age
70
Website
wordpress.com
My Satellite Setup
Laminas 1.2M fibre dish with an IBU, on a Clarke Tech USALS motor, covering 57E - 24.5W to an Octagon SX88. Displayed on a 20" Dyon LED TV.

Seperate 80 cm dish on 28E with a Humax Freesat for SWMBO.
Free Sat V8 meter. Sony Bravia 46" LCD, Sony BluRay and Home Cinema.
My Location
Normandy, France
I must admit to being very confused by this concept too. The whole idea of a diseqc switch is to have one cable at the receiver. This is probably totally wrong but if you used a quad LNB on the dish, wired up all four outputs to an 8/1 or 16/1 switch, then took that to four receivers and assigned each receiver a port, would that work? As A33 says, there's no way electronically it could work in reverse with one switch...
 

jeallen01

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Oct 12, 2003
Messages
5,528
Reaction score
2,202
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
See Signature
My Location
Somewhere in England (possibly?)!
I "tend to agree " with @a33 and @sonnetpete - but it's an "interesting" concept which appears to work for @funtime261 ! :-wow

Therefore, if anyone else would like to try this approach then your experiences would be most welcome/

OTOH, I have a "feeling" that this might only work with specific DiSE1qC 1.0 switches (of which there are now few available as most are claimed to DiSEqC 2.0-compatible - but many are actually NOT fully thus that compatible because I have "experience" in that area!)
 

Channel Hopper

Suffering fools, so you don't have to.
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
31,672
Reaction score
7,159
Points
113
Age
56
Website
www.sat-elite.uk
My Satellite Setup
A little less analogue, and a lot more crap.
My Location
UK
I want to keep single feed lnb cable ends inside front room from there I want to take new cable to kitchen for 2nd receiver
Only 1 receiver will be on at any time
If one of your receivers has a loopthrough, put that in the main room and run the second from the IF out port.
 

Gladstones55

Member
Joined
May 11, 2020
Messages
420
Reaction score
51
Points
28
My Satellite Setup
Zone 2 Fixed Astra 2
Gibertini XP 1 meter , Technomate TM2600 , Octagon SX88+se
My Location
Midlothian
will try that thanks
 

funtime261

Member
Joined
Mar 5, 2020
Messages
16
Reaction score
13
Points
3
Age
56
My Satellite Setup
Vu+Duo2. ZGemma H9S, Octagon SF8008 1.1m offset USALS, inverto black ultra single, Gibertini OP125L , Inverto C120 balck pro with Gibertini feedhorn
My Location
West Mids
Could you explain how this works?

Frankly, looking at diseqc switch schematics (as at Hardware - Juraś-Projects ), I see no reverse power path from the LNB ports to the receiver port. Unless, of course, the C3 capacitor is broken (shorted), and it then acts as a 'splitter'.

So, for a normal and intact diseqc switch, I see no possibility that it might work. But I hope I'm not too old to learn. :)


BTW. How do you "choose" the receiver that is connected to the motor and LNB? With a diseqc command? And no troubles when both receivers are switched ON?

Greetz,
A33
I didn't look at it as deeply a your good self but just saw it in another forum to connect two receivers (as the one I have the loopthrough didn't work) so got an old six quid diseqc 1.0 switch out of the drawer, put lnb to receiver input, two receivers to lnb inputs and indeed it worked and still does! Just give it a try!
 

Gladstones55

Member
Joined
May 11, 2020
Messages
420
Reaction score
51
Points
28
My Satellite Setup
Zone 2 Fixed Astra 2
Gibertini XP 1 meter , Technomate TM2600 , Octagon SX88+se
My Location
Midlothian
Can confirm one receiver has loop out
So kept that in first room ran a cable from loop out to kitchen receiver which is sx88+
First receiver on standby mode & bingo sx88+ can receive 100% signal even on week TPs and can control the motorised dish with out any problem.
Next Sx88 + on standby and 1st receiver on & it’s still manage to move the dish and getting full signal.
My conclusion any loop out receiver can provide a full signal to another receiver with out any loss of signal and both can move the dish on USALS but 1 receiver must be on standby Mode.
 

Attachments

  • 3D9B51F9-05E4-4286-A80B-AEEEDD8A402B.jpeg
    3D9B51F9-05E4-4286-A80B-AEEEDD8A402B.jpeg
    205.3 KB · Views: 4

Gladstones55

Member
Joined
May 11, 2020
Messages
420
Reaction score
51
Points
28
My Satellite Setup
Zone 2 Fixed Astra 2
Gibertini XP 1 meter , Technomate TM2600 , Octagon SX88+se
My Location
Midlothian

Channel Hopper

Suffering fools, so you don't have to.
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
31,672
Reaction score
7,159
Points
113
Age
56
Website
www.sat-elite.uk
My Satellite Setup
A little less analogue, and a lot more crap.
My Location
UK
Can confirm one receiver has loop out
So kept that in first room ran a cable from loop out to kitchen receiver which is sx88+
First receiver on standby mode & bingo sx88+ can receive 100% signal even on week TPs and can control the motorised dish with out any problem.
Next Sx88 + on standby and 1st receiver on & it’s still manage to move the dish and getting full signal.
My conclusion any loop out receiver can provide a full signal to another receiver with out any loss of signal and both can move the dish on USALS but 1 receiver must be on standby Mode.
I wouldn't say 'any receiver' . The tuner specifications will differ but most are supposed to provide 'unity' amplification or no loss.

The same isn't apparent in terrestrial stuff. Many a time I have seen virtually no signal through a BT Openworld box or equal third rate YouView stbs from some providers, which is why many of the installers never bother to add the RF out link to the television.
 

funtime261

Member
Joined
Mar 5, 2020
Messages
16
Reaction score
13
Points
3
Age
56
My Satellite Setup
Vu+Duo2. ZGemma H9S, Octagon SF8008 1.1m offset USALS, inverto black ultra single, Gibertini OP125L , Inverto C120 balck pro with Gibertini feedhorn
My Location
West Mids
Could you explain how this works?

Frankly, looking at diseqc switch schematics (as at Hardware - Juraś-Projects ), I see no reverse power path from the LNB ports to the receiver port. Unless, of course, the C3 capacitor is broken (shorted), and it then acts as a 'splitter'.

So, for a normal and intact diseqc switch, I see no possibility that it might work. But I hope I'm not too old to learn. :)


BTW. How do you "choose" the receiver that is connected to the motor and LNB? With a diseqc command? And no troubles when both receivers are switched ON?

Greetz,
A33

I didn't look at it as deeply a your good self but just saw it in another forum to connect two receivers (as the one I have the loopthrough didn't work) so got an old six quid diseqc 1.0 switch out of the drawer, put lnb to receiver input, two receivers to lnb inputs and indeed it worked and still does! Just give it a try!

I now have a third receiver Octagon SF8008 connected via this method using DiSEqC 1.0 switch in reverse and again I can confirm it works a treat! :)
 

a33

Specialised Contributor
Joined
Sep 24, 2009
Messages
804
Reaction score
398
Points
63
Age
60
My Satellite Setup
XSAT410
Rebox RE-9000
My Location
NL
I now have a third receiver Octagon SF8008 connected via this method using DiSEqC 1.0 switch in reverse and again I can confirm it works a treat! :)

I looked into this, again.
I can now imagine that it can work, because of the collector and emitter of the switching transistor being interchanged; as in contrast with the setup for the transistor in a normal current flow.
But I'm not a electronics specialist at all, I must confess; so this is just all an assumption by me now.

I guess this can only work when there is a resistor between base and emitter(new collector), so that a small switching voltage/current can flow between base and collector(new emitter), that starts the 'emitter-collector current'. A resistor, such as in schematics as this: http://juras-projects.net/images/diseqccirc2.png
(e.g. R5, 10k, for transistor VT6-1)

So I guess it might not work when the switch has NO such resistor added, such as in schematics like this: Misc Info - Juraś-Projects
(no resistor at switching transistor e.g. VT6)

However, the transistors are not made for this use. I'm not sure if they will always survive (even with motor current?). :confused
In fact, after reading some topics on the internet about this collector/emitter swapping: it might be that normal diseqc switch operation might be problematic, after this use.

And when you've one receiver on 13V, and another at 18V, there is no protection for the receivers to prevent possible damage. :wacko:
That is why I wouldn't prefer to use this method, frankly. In cases like this, I'd rather take an old splitter, 'empty' it from its contents, and put some diodes in it (and maybe some capacitors). That would do the same job, WITH the voltage protection.


But, it is special to know that it works! Maybe some people would like to use this method. :)

greetz,
A33
 
Top