Freezing On Service Scan.

TJExcalibur

Regular Member
Joined
Jan 9, 2005
Messages
1,836
Reaction score
1,096
Points
113
Age
81
Location
Out of this world.
My Satellite Setup
Master Focus 90cm .Gigablue UHD Quad 4K on TM 2600 motor. *Tm 5402 HD M3, *Atemio Nemesis. *Not Used.
My Location
Southern England
Gigablue UHD Quad 4K keeps freezing when doing a service scan. I have tried different images, Team Blue, Vix, Open ATV, all the settings in tuner configuration, different tuner, reset the motor, changed the LNB and redone all the connections. Still the same. Automatic scan on various satellites and it does one or two then sits there doing nothing. If I use positioner setup and scan inn a few satellites it will move to each one, the dish will also move in positioner on go to position. I therefore thought maybe its the Gigablue tuners so I connected my Atemio Nemesis and it did a perfect scan of the 5 satellites I set. Therefore I will leave the Atemio to do a scan of all of the satellites from 50 East to 30 West whilst I nip to the hospital for some tests. If that's OK where do I go from there?
 

RimaNTSS

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 7, 2009
Messages
5,595
Reaction score
6,072
Points
113
Age
58
My Satellite Setup
Some SAT-related hardware.
My Location
N-E from Riga
Yes, GB 4k receiver has several bugs which not depend on image installed. I can list several of them:
- Videobitrate is not working;
- Signal level reading shows static digit (does not changing over time);
- when CAM-module is inserted than DVB-T tuner does not want to scan or show at all;
- scanning goes very slow (DM8000 does it much faster).
maybe some other issues as well.
TJ what is additional tuner you have installed? Maybe try to remove it and then scan. Or change tuner which does the scanning.
 

TJExcalibur

Regular Member
Joined
Jan 9, 2005
Messages
1,836
Reaction score
1,096
Points
113
Age
81
Location
Out of this world.
My Satellite Setup
Master Focus 90cm .Gigablue UHD Quad 4K on TM 2600 motor. *Tm 5402 HD M3, *Atemio Nemesis. *Not Used.
My Location
Southern England
Yes, GB 4k receiver has several bugs which not depend on image installed. I can list several of them:
- Videobitrate is not working;
- Signal level reading shows static digit (does not changing over time);
- when CAM-module is inserted than DVB-T tuner does not want to scan or show at all;
- scanning goes very slow (DM8000 does it much faster).
maybe some other issues as well.
TJ what is additional tuner you have installed? Maybe try to remove it and then scan. Or change tuner which does the scanning.
No additional tuner, came with tuner A and tuner B. The same on both.
 

RimaNTSS

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 7, 2009
Messages
5,595
Reaction score
6,072
Points
113
Age
58
My Satellite Setup
Some SAT-related hardware.
My Location
N-E from Riga
But if you configure tuner simple mode, or not motorized, will it also freeze during scan?
 

RustySpoons

Sleepy Hollow
Joined
Jan 31, 2018
Messages
2,345
Reaction score
1,278
Points
113
Age
42
My Satellite Setup
50E - 30W
2x CM 1.2m Polar Mount/Jack
65E- 65W
Gibertini 1m OP100 - STAB HH100 - Inverto Black Ultra 0.2 Twin
Mutant HD51
Edision Primo IP S2
Dreambox DM800HD
Venton Unibox HD2
Sony Bravia 55" 4K
My Location
South Wales
TJ,

It's the image, they turned the timeout off because of the motor bug.
Same issues here on all my boxes.

It's in every Open Enigma Alliance image, I can't be bothered informing them any more after the stick I got on the WoS Forum.
 

TJExcalibur

Regular Member
Joined
Jan 9, 2005
Messages
1,836
Reaction score
1,096
Points
113
Age
81
Location
Out of this world.
My Satellite Setup
Master Focus 90cm .Gigablue UHD Quad 4K on TM 2600 motor. *Tm 5402 HD M3, *Atemio Nemesis. *Not Used.
My Location
Southern England
Yes still freezes, regardless of settings. The Atemio has just completed a full scan of 42 satellites, 11331 channels in 3 hours 25 minutes. is it the receiver, or just the tuners?
I think I may have a battle sorting this out with Gigablue and radio Kosmos ( the only place that sold them last September)
 

TJExcalibur

Regular Member
Joined
Jan 9, 2005
Messages
1,836
Reaction score
1,096
Points
113
Age
81
Location
Out of this world.
My Satellite Setup
Master Focus 90cm .Gigablue UHD Quad 4K on TM 2600 motor. *Tm 5402 HD M3, *Atemio Nemesis. *Not Used.
My Location
Southern England
TJ,

It's the image, they turned the timeout off because of the motor bug.
Same issues here on all my boxes.

It's in every Open Enigma Alliance image, I can't be bothered informing them any more after the stick I got on the WoS Forum.
Would that apply to all images for the Gigablue UHD Quad 4K?
 

RustySpoons

Sleepy Hollow
Joined
Jan 31, 2018
Messages
2,345
Reaction score
1,278
Points
113
Age
42
My Satellite Setup
50E - 30W
2x CM 1.2m Polar Mount/Jack
65E- 65W
Gibertini 1m OP100 - STAB HH100 - Inverto Black Ultra 0.2 Twin
Mutant HD51
Edision Primo IP S2
Dreambox DM800HD
Venton Unibox HD2
Sony Bravia 55" 4K
My Location
South Wales

RustySpoons

Sleepy Hollow
Joined
Jan 31, 2018
Messages
2,345
Reaction score
1,278
Points
113
Age
42
My Satellite Setup
50E - 30W
2x CM 1.2m Polar Mount/Jack
65E- 65W
Gibertini 1m OP100 - STAB HH100 - Inverto Black Ultra 0.2 Twin
Mutant HD51
Edision Primo IP S2
Dreambox DM800HD
Venton Unibox HD2
Sony Bravia 55" 4K
My Location
South Wales

RustySpoons

Sleepy Hollow
Joined
Jan 31, 2018
Messages
2,345
Reaction score
1,278
Points
113
Age
42
My Satellite Setup
50E - 30W
2x CM 1.2m Polar Mount/Jack
65E- 65W
Gibertini 1m OP100 - STAB HH100 - Inverto Black Ultra 0.2 Twin
Mutant HD51
Edision Primo IP S2
Dreambox DM800HD
Venton Unibox HD2
Sony Bravia 55" 4K
My Location
South Wales
Just had an idea TJ, might be worth installing a slightly older image, say something over a month or older?
 

TJExcalibur

Regular Member
Joined
Jan 9, 2005
Messages
1,836
Reaction score
1,096
Points
113
Age
81
Location
Out of this world.
My Satellite Setup
Master Focus 90cm .Gigablue UHD Quad 4K on TM 2600 motor. *Tm 5402 HD M3, *Atemio Nemesis. *Not Used.
My Location
Southern England

RustySpoons

Sleepy Hollow
Joined
Jan 31, 2018
Messages
2,345
Reaction score
1,278
Points
113
Age
42
My Satellite Setup
50E - 30W
2x CM 1.2m Polar Mount/Jack
65E- 65W
Gibertini 1m OP100 - STAB HH100 - Inverto Black Ultra 0.2 Twin
Mutant HD51
Edision Primo IP S2
Dreambox DM800HD
Venton Unibox HD2
Sony Bravia 55" 4K
My Location
South Wales
Ye Gods its never ending. I have sent a message to Kosmos 24 for their views.
Try an image from 2 Months old, see if it works.
You need to turn on Power management settings under tuner options though or you will get another bug!
 

TJExcalibur

Regular Member
Joined
Jan 9, 2005
Messages
1,836
Reaction score
1,096
Points
113
Age
81
Location
Out of this world.
My Satellite Setup
Master Focus 90cm .Gigablue UHD Quad 4K on TM 2600 motor. *Tm 5402 HD M3, *Atemio Nemesis. *Not Used.
My Location
Southern England
Try an image from 2 Months old, see if it works.
You need to turn on Power management settings under tuner options though or you will get another bug!
Will try Openvix 511-02 19th Nov, the oldest one listed there.
 

TJExcalibur

Regular Member
Joined
Jan 9, 2005
Messages
1,836
Reaction score
1,096
Points
113
Age
81
Location
Out of this world.
My Satellite Setup
Master Focus 90cm .Gigablue UHD Quad 4K on TM 2600 motor. *Tm 5402 HD M3, *Atemio Nemesis. *Not Used.
My Location
Southern England
Will try Openvix 511-02 19th Nov, the oldest one listed there.
Just done a scan of satellites with the Openvix image 511-02 19th Nov and it worked OK on 7 satellites. Now going to do a full scan of 40+satellites to see if that works, if so its the images and nothing else.
 
A

Archive-8

Guest
Just done a scan of satellites with the Openvix image 511-02 19th Nov and it worked OK on 7 satellites. Now going to do a full scan of 40+satellites to see if that works, if so its the images and nothing else.
Fingers crossed it’s fixed it for you :Y
 

RustySpoons

Sleepy Hollow
Joined
Jan 31, 2018
Messages
2,345
Reaction score
1,278
Points
113
Age
42
My Satellite Setup
50E - 30W
2x CM 1.2m Polar Mount/Jack
65E- 65W
Gibertini 1m OP100 - STAB HH100 - Inverto Black Ultra 0.2 Twin
Mutant HD51
Edision Primo IP S2
Dreambox DM800HD
Venton Unibox HD2
Sony Bravia 55" 4K
My Location
South Wales
Just done a scan of satellites with the Openvix image 511-02 19th Nov and it worked OK on 7 satellites. Now going to do a full scan of 40+satellites to see if that works, if so its the images and nothing else.
It will be TJ, it's a bloody pain in the proverbial and none of the devs seem to take note when I report bugs.

I used to do a scan in the evening and let the dish go around on its own to each satellite, I can't do that any more with the latest images.
 

Lazarus

Retired Moderator
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
27,068
Reaction score
8,661
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
It will be TJ, it's a bloody pain in the proverbial and none of the devs seem to take note when I report bugs.

I used to do a scan in the evening and let the dish go around on its own to each satellite, I can't do that any more with the latest images.


Whilst it's not something I have any interest in, or knowledge of, I seem to recall that one of our Members (Huevos?) has some involvement with Openvix.
 

TJExcalibur

Regular Member
Joined
Jan 9, 2005
Messages
1,836
Reaction score
1,096
Points
113
Age
81
Location
Out of this world.
My Satellite Setup
Master Focus 90cm .Gigablue UHD Quad 4K on TM 2600 motor. *Tm 5402 HD M3, *Atemio Nemesis. *Not Used.
My Location
Southern England
It will be TJ, it's a bloody pain in the proverbial and none of the devs seem to take note when I report bugs.

I used to do a scan in the evening and let the dish go around on its own to each satellite, I can't do that any more with the latest images.
The Gigablue is happily doing a service scan and so far no freezing. if this is going to be a fault with most images I will have to do a full back up and not update. Who on earth would bother with an E2 box and have to never update to the latest image. I have spent hour upon hour trying to figure this out and its the images. What a complete **** up. Redone the connections, reset the motor, even changed the lnb. Ye Gods...
 

TJExcalibur

Regular Member
Joined
Jan 9, 2005
Messages
1,836
Reaction score
1,096
Points
113
Age
81
Location
Out of this world.
My Satellite Setup
Master Focus 90cm .Gigablue UHD Quad 4K on TM 2600 motor. *Tm 5402 HD M3, *Atemio Nemesis. *Not Used.
My Location
Southern England
The Gigablue is happily doing a service scan and so far no freezing. if this is going to be a fault with most images I will have to do a full back up and not update. Who on earth would bother with an E2 box and have to never update to the latest image. I have spent hour upon hour trying to figure this out and its the images. What a complete **** up. Redone the connections, reset the motor, even changed the lnb. Ye Gods...
So it finished the scan with a previous image put in the box of 41 satellites. Works a treat so why have they created this problem. I was going to treat myself to another box next month but maybe best to avoid E2.
 

Ghostleader

Regular Member
Joined
May 23, 2009
Messages
1,949
Reaction score
872
Points
113
Age
46
My Satellite Setup
80cm motorised Inverto dish with Dark Motor full metal gears, Xtrend 9500HD, Amiko Alien 2+, Amiko Alien 8900, Moded Zone 2 dish with multi LNB goodness! 50 inch full HD LCD and loads of other stuff! lol
My Location
Glasgow,ish!
The Gigablue is happily doing a service scan and so far no freezing. if this is going to be a fault with most images I will have to do a full back up and not update. Who on earth would bother with an E2 box and have to never update to the latest image. I have spent hour upon hour trying to figure this out and its the images. What a complete **** up. Redone the connections, reset the motor, even changed the lnb. Ye Gods...

Oooofft!! All that work for nothing, I would be raging as well buddy.
 
Top